최상위 대학의 노동시장 성과 프리미엄 분석 : Labor Market Performance Premium for Selective Schools

Abstract

본 연구는 최상위 대학이 재학생들의 노동시장 성과에 유의미한 영향을 미치는지 파악하기 위한 분석을 수행하였다. 이때, 노동시장 성과 지표로는 상위 임금에 속할 확률과 대기업 입사 확률이 사용되었다. 동 분석을 수행하기 위해 한국교육고용패널(KEEP)의 2004~2015년 자료를 사용하여 수능 성적과 대학명, 가정환경, 노동시장 등을 변수로 활용했다. 그런데 최상위 대학에 입학하는 학생은 대체로 인지 능력, 가정환경, 리더십 등에서 우수한 편이며, 이는 대학 졸업 후 취업 시에도 뛰어난 취업 성과로 이어질 가능성이 크다. 하지만 현실적으로 동 요인들을 모두 변수화하는 것이 불가능해 누락변수로 인한 편향이 발생하게 된다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 AET(2005)의 조건부 이변량 프로빗 모형을 적용하여 누락변수로 인한 편향을 고려하였다. 동 방법론은 누락변수로 인한 편향의 크기를 일정한 범위로 가정하고, 성과 프리미엄에서 편향의 최댓값을 제거한 뒤에도 성과 프리미엄이 남아있는지 확인하는 방법이다. 동 방법론에 따라 편향의 크기를 조건으로 하는 이변량 프로빗 모형을 분석한 결과, 누락변수의 효과를 고려 시 최상위 대학의 성과 프리미엄은 사라지는 것으로 나타났다.

This study set out to analyze whether the selective universities have a significant impact on the labor market performance of the students. The probability of belonging to the upper wage and the probability of joining a large company were used. However, students entering selective universities are generally excellent in cognitive ability and have been grown up in good family environment, which is likely to lead to excellent employment performance after graduation. However, it is difficult to include all of these factors in the model, resulting in 'omitted variable bias'. Therefore, the conditional bivariate probit model of AET (2005) is applied in the study. This methodology assumes the magnitude of the bias due to the omitted variables in a certain range and checks whether the performance premium remains even after removing the maximum value of the bias from the performance premium. As a result, it was found that the performance premium of the selective universities disappears when considering the bias due to the omitted variables.