기본소득과 음의 소득세의 빈곤 개선 효과 비교 연구 : A Comparative Study of the Poverty Reduction Effects of Basic Income and Negative Income Tax: Focusing on the Effectiveness and Efficiency Analysis of Factors for Achieving Poverty Alleviation Goals

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to empirically compare and evaluate the effects of basic income and Negative Income Tax (NIT) systems on poverty reduction. In particular, with respect to the main goal of poverty alleviation in the NIT system, the study aimed to analyze and compare whether changes in the definition of income, the scope of coverage, and the method of guarantee are effective or efficient in actual poverty reduction. To achieve this goal, data from the 13th year of the National Survey of Tax and Benefit was used, and poverty rates, depth of poverty, severity of poverty, and Gini coefficient were analyzed and compared for each scenario and model.

In this study, I addressed six research questions about the effectiveness and efficiency of poverty reduction in current tax and transfer system and other five different scenarios compared to a basic income scenario (hereafter BI scenario), by measuring the poverty index based on the equivalized household disposable income. In analyzing the poverty reduction effects of the current system, I compared the poverty index based on the equivalized household disposable income and the equivalized household market income. The six scenarios included the BI scenario reflecting the 40% Universal Basic Income-Flat Income Tax (UBI-FIT) model, and NITs five policy change scenarios. The first scenario was the BI scenario. The second scenario reflected the case where the income definition is changed by introducing the concept of recognized income in the low-income bracket receiving NIT. The third scenario reflected the case where the level of minimum guaranteed income for NIT payments is reduced from 40% of average income to 40% of median income. The fourth scenario reflected the case where the NIT tax rate is adjusted upward from 40% to 50%. The fifth scenario reflected the case where NIT payments are made at the household level, taking into account the economies of scale in household consumption. The sixth scenario was composed of a comprehensive application of the four policy changes mentioned above.

Based on these, I presented the results of analyzing the direct effect model that considers only the direct effects of taxation and transfers and the behavioral response model that takes into account the labor supply response for the BI scenario and NITs five policy change scenarios. The direct effect model was analyzed based on a revenue-neutral scenario where the amount of taxation or transfers for basic income or NIT payment is equal, while the behavioral response model was analyzed using a discrete choice model approach and an additive random utility model. Based on the analysis results of the direct effect model and the behavioral response model, I compared the effectiveness and efficiency of poverty reduction among the BI scenario and the other five scenarios and conducted hypothesis testing.

Presenting the results of the analysis with a focus on comparing the BI scenario with the current system and other scenarios, they can be summarized as follows. Firstly, in both the direct effect model and the behavioral response model, the BI scenario showed superior effectiveness and efficiency in reducing poverty compared to the current system. While this is partially due to the fact that the BI scenario has a higher amount of net transfer income per household than the current system, it is more important that the design of UBI-FIT model is such that net benefit amounts are paid or net contribution amounts are paid in proportion to the difference in income from the average income based on a single variable, income. The impact of labor supply response on the effectiveness and efficiency of poverty and inequality reduction was not significantly greater than the impact of the above-mentioned mechanisms.

Secondly, in both the direct effect model and the behavioral response model, the BI scenario was found to be superior in terms of effectiveness and efficiency in reducing poverty compared to the recognized income scenario. The low poverty reduction effectiveness of the recognized income scenario can be attributed to the fact that, compared to the BI scenario, the absolute amount of net transfer income per household decreased due to the consideration of imputed rent and net wealth.

Thirdly, the hypothesis that the poverty reduction effectiveness of the reduced minimum guaranteed income scenario would be lower than that of the BI scenario was confirmed in both the direct effect model and the behavioral response model. On the other hand, the hypothesis that the poverty reduction efficiency of the reduced minimum guaranteed income scenario would be higher than that of BI scenario was confirmed in the direct effect model but not in the behavioral response model. The labor supply response plays an important role in lowering the poverty reduction effectiveness and efficiency of the reduced minimum guaranteed income scenario relative to the BI scenario.

Fourthly, the hypothesis that the increased NIT tax rate scenario (hereafter, increased tax rate scenario) would be more effective in reducing poverty than the BI scenario is rejected in both the direct effect and behavioral response models. On the other hand, the hypothesis that the poverty reduction efficiency of the increased tax rate scenario would be higher than that of the BI scenario is partially accepted and partially rejected in the direct effect model. and rejected in the behavioral response model. In terms of the NIT tax rate alone, it is true that a 50% NIT tax rate covers a higher percentage of the gap between break-even income than a 40% NIT tax rate. However, with a constant minimum guaranteed income, an increase in the NIT tax rate results in a decrease in the break-even income itself. Therefore, for an individual with zero market income, the NIT benefit paid under both scenarios is the same, but for income below the break-even income under the increased tax rate scenario that is greater than zero, the NIT payout under the BI scenario is greater than the payout under the increased tax rate scenario. This partially explains why the increased tax rate scenario is less effective in reducing poverty than the BI scenario.

Fifthly, the hypothesis that the scenario for NIT payment by household (hereafter, scenario for payment by household) would be less effective in reducing poverty than the BI scenario was rejected in the direct effect model, but was accepted in the behavioral response model. In terms of the direct effect model, the results show that matching the unit of measurement of the poverty index and the unit of payment of the NIT benefit to the household helps to improve the effectiveness and efficiency of poverty reduction. The household-level payment ensures that NITs are not paid directly to low- or no-income individuals in non-poor households, thereby significantly reducing the probability of a situation where NITs are paid to non-poor households. This weakened the power of median income and the poverty line itself to push up the poverty index, leading to a larger reduction in poverty.

Conversely, the hypothesis that the poverty reduction efficiency of the scenario for payment by household would be higher than that of the BI scenario is accepted in the direct effect model but was rejected in the behavioral response model. The completely opposite results in terms of the effectiveness and efficiency of poverty reduction in the direct effect model and the behavioral response model suggest the importance of considering the labor supply response.

Sixthly, in both the direct effect model and the behavioral response model, the BI scenario was more effective in reducing poverty than the comprehensive policy change scenario, but inferior in terms of poverty reduction efficiency. The lower poverty reduction effectiveness of the comprehensive policy change scenario is basically due to the fact that the comprehensive policy change scenario simultaneously applied multiple factors such as income definition, minimum guaranteed income level, NIT tax rate, and payment unit to target NIT payments to the poor as much as possible. This reduced the probability that non-poor households would receive NIT benefits, but it also resulted in a smaller amount of net transfer income per household compared to the BI scenario.

With explicit attention to the institutional and policy objective differences between basic income and NITs, this study identifies institutional elements of NITs that are specifically geared toward poverty alleviation, both parametrically and non-parametrically, and analyzes whether they are effective or efficient in reducing poverty in practice. This study, which empirically analyzes whether each of the four elements and the aggregate of the four elements is effective or efficient in reducing poverty in practice, is important not only in the comparative context of basic income and NIT schemes, but also in the specific internal design of NIT schemes. It also broadens the horizon of the analysis by analyzing the poverty reduction effects of basic income and NITs as total effects that take into account not only the direct effects of taxation and benefits but also the behavioral response effects of labor supply. By using a household utility maximization model based on the joint utility and joint budget model, I aimed to improve the accuracy of the analysis, and by setting up a detailed micro-simulation procedure, I aimed to overcome the limitations of existing studies that did not clearly show how the results of the labor supply effect analysis were specifically linked to the poverty reduction effect analysis or only analyzed and presented the labor supply effect and poverty reduction effect separately.

Another theoretical contribution of this study is to clarify the criteria for comparing the institutional characteristics and policy effects of basic income and NITs by noting that basic income and NITs can be designed to be economically equivalent if only purely institutional design aspects are considered, and that economic equivalence is inevitably broken when differences in policy goals are explicitly considered. Another theoretical contribution is that I show that the minimum guaranteed income, tax rates by income bracket, and aggregate net transfer income by household are not sufficient to predict the labor supply effects of each scenario given the various demographic and socioeconomic characteristics of households. The theoretical implications of the paradox of redistribution are also presented. Based on these findings, I draw policy implications for the specific design of a basic income or NIT program and suggest directions for further research.

본 연구는 기본소득과 음의 소득세(Negative Income Tax; 이하 NIT) 제도가 빈곤 개선에 미치는 효과를 실증적으로 비교 평가하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 특히 NIT 제도에서 빈곤 완화라고 하는 주요 목표 달성을 위해 소득의 범위(소득인정액 개념 도입), 보장의 대상(최소보장소득과 NIT 세율의 수준), 보장방법(가구 단위 지급과 가구 소비에서의 규모의 경제 고려) 등을 달리할 경우 그러한 변화들이 실제 빈곤 개선에 효과적이거나 효율적인지를 비교 분석하고자 하였다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위하여 재정패널조사 13차년도 자료를 활용하였으며, 각 시나리오 및 모형별 빈곤율, 빈곤의 심도, 빈곤의 심각도, 지니계수를 비교 분석하였다.

이 연구는 현행 조세 및 복지 제도(이하 현행 제도)와 여섯 가지 시나리오에서 균등화 가구 처분가능소득으로 측정된 빈곤지수를 비교 측정함으로써, 기본소득 도입 시나리오에 비한 현행 제도 및 다섯 시나리오의 빈곤 개선 및 효율성에 관한 여섯 가지 연구문제에 대한 답을 구하였다. 현행 제도의 빈곤 개선 효과를 분석하는 과정에서는 균등화 가구 처분가능소득과 균등화 가구 시장소득의 빈곤지수 비교를 수행하였다. 여섯 시나리오는 하나의 기본소득 도입 시나리오와 다섯 가지의 NIT 정책 변화 시나리오로 구성된다. 첫 번째 시나리오는 40% 정률소득세-기본소득 모형(이하 정률소득세 모형)을 반영하는 기본소득 도입 시나리오, 두 번째 시나리오는 NIT를 지급하는 저소득구간에서 소득인정액 개념으로 소득 정의를 변화시키는 경우를 반영하는 NIT의 소득 정의 변화 시나리오(이하 소득 정의 변화 시나리오), 세 번째 시나리오는 NIT 급여의 최소보장소득의 수준을 평균소득의 40%에서 중위소득의 40%로 하향 조정하는 경우를 반영하는 NIT의 최소보장소득 수준 변화 시나리오(이하 최소보장소득 수준 변화 시나리오), 네 번째 시나리오는 NIT 세율을 40%에서 50%로 상향 조정하는 경우를 반영하는 NIT 세율 조정 시나리오(이하 세율 조정 시나리오), 다섯 번째 시나리오는 NIT 급여를 가구 소비에서의 규모의 경제를 고려하면서 가구 단위로 지급하는 경우를 반영하는 NIT의 가구 단위 지급 시나리오(이하 가구 단위 지급 시나리오), 여섯 번째 시나리오는 상기 4가지 정책 변화를 모두 적용한 상태를 반영하는 NIT의 종합 정책 변화 시나리오(이하 종합 정책 변화 시나리오)이다.

이를 바탕으로, 하나의 기본소득 도입 시나리오와 다섯 가지의 NIT 정책 변화 시나리오에 대해 각각 과세와 급여의 직접효과만을 고려한 직접효과모형과 직접효과뿐만 아니라 과세와 급여의 적용으로 인한 노동공급 반응도 감안한 행태반응모형의 분석 결과를 제시하였다. 직접효과모형은 기본소득 혹은 NIT 지급을 위한 과세액과 기본소득 혹은 NIT 지급액이 일치하는 재정중립적 시나리오에 입각하여 분석되었으며, 행태반응모형은 이산선택모형 접근법과 가법적 확률효용모형을 활용하여 분석되었다. 직접효과모형과 행태반응모형 분석 결과를 토대로, 현행 제도 및 다섯 시나리오와 기본소득 도입 시나리오 간 빈곤 개선의 효과성 및 효율성 비교와 가설검정을 수행하였다.

현행 제도 및 다섯 시나리오와 기본소득 도입 시나리오 간 비교를 중심으로 분석 결과를 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 직접효과모형과 행태반응모형 모두에서 기본소득 도입은 현행 제도에 비해 빈곤 개선의 효과성 및 효율성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 기본소득 도입 이후 현행보다 가구별 순이전소득이 증가되었기 때문이기도 하지만, 더 중요하게는 정률소득세 모형이 소득이라는 단일 변수를 이용하여 평균소득을 기준으로 평균소득과의 소득 차에 비례하여 순수혜액을 지급하거나 순기여액을 납부하도록 설계되어 있다는 점에 기인한다. 노동공급 반응이 빈곤과 불평등 개선의 효과성 및 효율성에 미친 영향은 상기 언급한 기제들의 영향에 비해서는 크지 않았다.

둘째, 직접효과모형과 행태반응모형 모두에서 기본소득 도입 시나리오가 소득 정의 변화 시나리오보다 빈곤 개선의 효과성 및 효율성 면에서 우수한 것으로 분석되었다. 우선 소득 정의 변화 시나리오의 빈곤 개선 효과성이 낮게 나온 것은 기본적으로 소득 정의 변화 시나리오가 귀속임대료와 순자산의 고려로 인하여 기본소득 도입 시나리오에 비해서 가구별 순이전소득 액수가 작아졌기 때문이다. 다음으로 가설 설정 시 예측과는 달리, 소득 정의 변화 시나리오가 기본소득 도입 시나리오보다 빈곤 개선 효율성이 낮은 것은 다음과 같이 해석할 수 있다. 직접효과모형의 측면에서 볼 때, 빈곤하지 않은 가구에도 NIT 순수혜액수를 지급하게 되는 위험보다 빈곤한 가구에 NIT 순수혜액수를 더 적게 지급하거나 지급하지 않게 될 위험이 더 크다는 것을 함의한다. 커플가구를 중심으로 한 노동공급 감소는 기본소득 도입 시나리오에 비한 소득 정의 변화 시나리오의 빈곤 개선 효과성과 효율성을 낮추는 중요한 요인으로 작용하였다.

셋째, 최소보장소득 수준 변화 시나리오가 기본소득 도입 시나리오보다 빈곤 개선의 효과성이 낮을 것이라는 가설은 직접효과모형과 행태반응모형 모두에서 성립하였다. 반면 최소보장소득 수준 변화 시나리오의 빈곤 개선 효율성이 기본소득 도입 시나리오의 그것보다 높을 것이라는 가설은 직접효과모형에서는 성립하였으나, 행태반응모형에서는 성립하지 않았다. 최소보장소득 수준 변화 시나리오의 빈곤 개선 효과성이 낮게 나온 것은 최소보장소득의 감소로 인해 순수혜가구가 받게 되는 NIT 급여액이 줄어든 데다, NIT 세율이 고정된 상황에서 최소보장소득 감소와 연동된 손익분기소득의 감소로 NIT 순수혜가구에서 NIT 순기여가구로 바뀐 가구들이 발생하기 때문이다. 싱글가구 여성의 intensive margin 감소와 커플가구의 extensive margin 감소는 기본소득 도입 시나리오에 비한 최소보장소득 수준 변화 시나리오의 빈곤 개선 효과성과 효율성을 줄이는 주요 요인으로 작용하였다.

넷째, 세율 조정 시나리오가 기본소득 도입 시나리오보다 빈곤 개선의 효과성이 높을 것이라는 가설은 직접효과모형과 행태반응모형 모두에서 성립하지 않았다. 반면 세율 조정 시나리오의 빈곤 개선 효율성이 기본소득 도입 시나리오의 그것보다 높을 것이라는 가설은 직접효과모형에서는 부분적으로만 성립하였다. 그리고 행태반응모형에서는 성립하지 않았다. NIT 세율만 놓고 보았을 때는 NIT 세율이 50%일 때가 40%일 때보다 손익분기점 소득과의 차액을 더 높은 비율로 보전해주는 것이 사실이나, 최소보장소득이 일정한 상태에서 NIT 세율의 증가는 손익분기점 소득 자체의 감소를 초래한다. 따라서 시장소득이 0인 개인의 경우 양 시나리오에서 받는 NIT 급여가 일치하지만, 0 초과 세율 조정 시나리오 하에서의 손익분기점 소득 미만 소득의 경우에는 기본소득 도입 시나리오에서 받는 NIT 급여가 세율 조정 시나리오에서 받는 그것보다 더 커진다. 이러한 이유로 세율 조정 시나리오가 기본소득 도입 시나리오에 비해 빈곤 개선의 효과성이 낮아진 것이다. 직접효과모형의 측면에서 볼 때, 빈곤 개선의 효율성에 관한 분석 결과는 최소보장소득의 수준이 일정한 상황에서 NIT 세율의 상향 조정이 빈곤율 감소에는 긍정적인 영향을 미치지 않을 수 있지만 빈곤갭 감소와 빈곤층 내 불평등도 감소에는 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 시사한다. 노동공급 반응 또한 기본소득 도입 시나리오에 비한 세율 조정 시나리오의 빈곤 개선 효과성과 효율성을 낮추는 중요한 요인으로 작용하였다.

다섯째, 가구 단위 지급 시나리오가 기본소득 도입 시나리오보다 빈곤 개선의 효과성이 낮을 것이라는 가설은 직접효과모형에서는 성립하지 않았으나, 행태반응모형에서는 성립하였다. 이와는 정반대로, 가구 단위 지급 시나리오의 빈곤 개선 효율성이 기본소득 도입 시나리오의 그것보다 높을 것이라는 가설은 직접효과모형에서는 성립하였으나, 행태반응모형에서는 성립하지 않았다. 직접효과모형과 행태반응모형에서 빈곤 개선의 효과성과 효율성 면에서 완전히 상반된 결과가 나타난 것은 노동공급 반응 고려의 중요성을 시사한다. 직접효과모형의 측면에서 고찰하자면, 빈곤지수의 측정 단위와 NIT 급여의 지급 단위를 가구로 일치시키는 것이 빈곤 개선의 효과성과 효율성을 제고하는 데 도움이 된다는 것을 보여준다. 가구 단위 지급으로 인하여 빈곤하지 않은 가구에 속한 저소득 혹은 무소득 개인에게 NIT 급여가 직접 지급되는 일이 발생하지 않도록 하였으며, 그리하여 빈곤하지 않은 가구에 NIT 급여가 지급되는 상황이 발생할 확률을 크게 줄였다. 이는 중위소득 및 빈곤선 자체를 끌어올리는 힘을 약화시켰고, 이로 인해 빈곤지수를 더 많이 감소시키게 되었다. 하지만 행태반응모형의 측면에서 보자면, NIT 수급가구의 노동공급이 감소함에 따라 해당 가구의 노동소득과 처분가능소득이 감소함으로써, 빈곤율, 빈곤갭, 빈곤층 내 불평등도 등을 줄이는 데에 효과적이지도 효율적이지도 못하였다.

여섯째, 직접효과모형과 행태반응모형 모두에서 기본소득 도입 시나리오가 종합 정책 변화 시나리오보다 빈곤 개선의 효과성은 더 우수하나, 빈곤 개선의 효율성은 열위에 있었다. 이러한 결과는 우리에게 종합 정책 변화 시나리오가 NIT 지급대상을 가급적 빈곤층으로 표적화하기 위하여 동시에 도입했던 요소들, 곧 NIT 지급구간에서의 소득을 시장소득이 아니라 소득인정액으로 정의하는 것, 최소보장소득의 수준을 낮추는 것, NIT 세율을 높이는 것, 개인에서 가구로 지급 단위를 변화시키는 것이 실제로 표적화에는 성공적이나, 그로 인해 순이전소득을 줄임으로써 빈곤 개선의 효과성을 크게 떨어뜨림을 보여준다. 노동공급 반응이 불평등 개선의 효율성에는 분명한 영향을 미쳤지만, 빈곤 개선의 효율성에 미친 영향은 상대적으로 미미했던 것으로 판단된다.

본 연구는 기본소득과 NIT의 제도적 및 정책목표적 차이에 명시적으로 주목하면서, 특히 빈곤 완화를 지향하는 NIT의 제도적 요소들을 모수적, 비모수적 차원에서 식별하고 이들이 실제로 빈곤 개선에 효과적이거나 효율적인지를 분석하였다. 실제로 네 가지 요소 각각과 그것들의 종합이 실제 빈곤 개선에 효과적이거나 효율적인지를 실증 분석하는 것은 기본소득과 NIT 제도의 비교 맥락뿐만 아니라 NIT 제도의 구체적인 내적 설계에서도 중요하다고 평가할 수 있다. 또한 기본소득과 NIT의 빈곤 개선 효과를 직접효과뿐만 아니라 노동공급효과도 고려하여 분석함으로써 분석의 지평을 넓혔다. 공동효용-공동예산 모형에 입각한 가구효용극대화 모형을 활용하여 분석함으로써 분석의 정확성을 높이고자 하였으며, 미시 모의실험 절차를 구체적으로 설정함으로써 노동공급효과 분석의 결과를 빈곤 개선 효과 분석에 어떻게 구체적으로 연결시켰는지를 명확히 제시하지 않거나 노동공급효과와 빈곤 개선 효과를 별개로 분석하여 제시하는 데 그쳤던 기존 연구의 한계를 극복하고자 하였다. 기본소득과 NIT가 순수하게 제도 설계적인 측면만이 고려되면 경제학적으로 동등하게 설계될 수 있다는 점, 그리고 정책목표 면에서의 두 제도의 차이가 명시적으로 고려되면 경제학적 동등성은 필연적으로 깨지게 된다는 점을 동시에 주목함으로써, 기본소득과 NIT의 제도 특성과 정책효과 비교에 참고할 만한 기준을 명확히 제시한 것도 이론적인 기여라 할 수 있다. 가구의 다양한 인구학적, 사회경제적 특성을 고려할 경우 최소보장소득, 소득구간별 세율, 가구별 순이전소득 총합만으로는 각 시나리오별 노동공급효과를 제대로 예측할 수 없음을 보여주었다는 점에서도 이론적으로 기여하였다. 재분배의 역설과 관련한 이론적 함의 역시 제시하였다. 이러한 연구결과를 토대로 기본소득 혹은 NIT의 구체적인 제도 설계와 관련한 정책적 함의를 도출하였으며, 필요한 후속 연구과제를 제언하였다.