사용후핵연료 지역 공론화에서 위험원으로부터 거리가 숙의참여에 미치는 영향 : The Influence of Proximity to Hazard Sources on Deliberative Participation in Local Public Consultations on Spent Nuclear Fuel

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 위험원으로부터 주거지까지의 물리적 거리가 숙의 참여도(deliberative participation)에 미치는 영향이 어떠한지 밝히고 지식수준과 토론의 질(quality of deliberation)이 그 영향에 어떠한 차이를 가져오는지를 살펴보는 데 있다.

그간의 방폐장이나 원전 지역 주민들의 인식 및 태도와 관련한 연구 중 상당 수는 이해관계 모델을 전제로 하여 이루어졌다(김서용·김선희, 2017; 김지수·윤태섭, 2016; 김주경·임은옥, 2019). 이 글에서는 이해관계 모델의 한계를 조명하고 지식수준과 토론의 질이 숙의 참여도에 미치는 영향을 보고자 한다. 이해관계 모델은 복잡한 의사결정과정을 단순화하여 반응을 명확하게 예측하거나, 다양한 행위자의 특정 관심사를 고려할 수 있다는 데 강점이 있지만 합리성을 지나치게 강조하여 감정, 가치관, 정보 부족과 같은 상황을 고려하지 못한다는 점, 정치적·사회적 맥락을 충분히 고려하지 못한다는 점 등에서 한계를 갖기 때문이다.

이를 위해 회귀분석과 조절효과분석을 실시하였다. 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사용후핵연료 임시저장시설로부터 주거지까지의 물리적 거리가 멀어질수록 주관적, 객관적 숙의 참여도는 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 지식수준의 상호작용 효과는 위험원으로부터 물리적 거리가 가까운 동A시에서는 지식수준이 높을수록 참여도를 높이는 방향으로, 위험원으로부터 거리가 가장 먼 서A시에서는 지식수준이 높을수록 참여도를 낮추는 방향으로 작용하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 셋째, 토론의 질은 조절효과로서는 유의미한 결과가 나오지 않았지만, 그 자체로 숙의 참여도에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

첫 번째 결과는 학계에서 계속해서 논쟁이 되고 있는 이해관계자 대변(representation)의 문제와 더불어 생각해봤을 때 사회적 대표성 확보를 위해 지역 주민들의 참여를 더욱 활성화시켜야 한다는 주장에 힘을 싣는다. 두 번째 결과는 Mutz의 교차노출이론(cross-cutting exposure theory)을 고려했을 때, 직접적인 이해관계에 얽혀있지 않은 사람들은 다양한 정치적 의견에 노출되었을 때 오히려 모호성과 복잡성으로 인해 발언으로 얻을 수 있는 이익이 이해관계를 통해 얻을 수 있는 이득보다 적다고 판단하여 숙의 참여도가 낮아질 수 있음을 의미한다. 세 번째 결과는 토론의 질이 숙의 참여도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고, 이것이 다시 토론의 질을 향상시키는 선순환이 일어날 수 있음을 의미한다.

The objective of the present investigation is to explore the correlation between the geographical proximity of residential location to a risk source and the consequent impact on deliberative participation. Additionally, it seeks to elucidate how this effect varies with differing levels of knowledge and the overall quality of discussion.

Previous inquiries into perceptions and attitudes of inhabitants in proximity to nuclear sites or power plants have been largely grounded in the stakeholder model (Kim, Seoyong; Kim, Sunhee; 2017; Kim, Jisoo; Yoon, Tae Seop; 2016; Kim, Ju Kyung; Lim, Eun Ok; 2019). This paper aims to underscore the restrictions of the stakeholder model and further evaluate how the extent of knowledge and the caliber of discourse influence deliberative involvement. Although interest models have their merits in reducing convoluted decision-making procedures for the precise prediction of responses and taking into account the distinct interests of various actors, they also possess drawbacks. These include an overemphasis on rationality, neglecting factors such as emotional states, values, and information deficiency, and insufficient consideration of political and societal contexts.

We employed regression and moderation analyses in this research. The principal findings are as follows: Firstly, both subjective and objective participation in deliberation diminishes as the geographical distance from the interim storage facility to the residence expands. Secondly, an interaction effect of knowledge level is observed, indicating that a higher level of knowledge amplifies participation in East A, where the risk source is closer, while a superior knowledge level curtails participation in West A, where the risk source is farthest. Thirdly, while the quality of the discussion did not emerge as a significant moderating effect, it demonstrated a noteworthy impact on deliberation participation independently.

Interpreting the first finding in the context of the current discourse on stakeholder representation in academia provides reinforcement to the proposition that heightened local participation is requisite for achieving 'social representation'. The second finding implies that, in light of Mutz's cross-cutting exposure theory, individuals who are not directly implicated in the debate might exhibit less inclination towards deliberative participation when confronted with a diversity of political opinions. This is due to a perception that the advantages of voicing opinions are outweighed by the benefits to their interests caused by the associated ambiguity and complexity. The third finding posits that the quality of discussion has a positive bearing on deliberative engagement, thereby enhancing the quality of the discussion itself, which leads to a beneficial feedback loop.