주택의 금융화와 주거위기 대응 - 스페인 금융위기와 글로벌 사모펀드의 개입을 사례로 - : Financialization of Housing and Response to the Housing Crisis: The case of the Spanish financial crisis and the involvement of global private equity funds

Abstract

본 연구는 스페인의 주택 공간의 지리적 경계가 허물어지고 글로벌 금융 자본이 스페인 부동산의 대주주로 바뀌어 스페인 사람들의 주거권이 위협받는 현 상황의 원인을 분석했다. 글로벌 사모펀드가 스페인에 개입할 수 있게 만든 가장 근본적인 원인은 국가의 주택 규제완화 정책과 주택금융화 현상이 있었다. 이러한 관계를 밝히기 위해 글로벌 금융 위기 이전과 이후로 나누어 주택금융화 과정을 제도적·경제적 측면에서 분석하고, 새로운 주거위기 현상과 그에 대항한 대안적 점유운동과 주거권법 승인에 대해 차례로 다루었다.

1997년 이전의 주택 건설 촉진 정책의 목적은 주거를 위한 전통적 수단의 주택 비축과 주택 공급의 증가로 인한 주택 가격의 안정화가 목적이었지만 결과적으로 1997년-2007년 동안 스페인은 유럽에서 주택 생산이 가장 많으면서 주택 가격 버블 현상을 경험하게 됐다. 또한 글로벌 금융위기 이후 부동산 시장의 유동화를 위해 시행했던 규제완화 구조조정은 다시금 주택 시장을 활성화 시킨 것처럼 보이지만 사실상 공공 재산을 글로벌 사모펀드 회사들에 이전하고 실 거주용 주택 재고의 부족, 공공임대주택의 부족, 주택 가격 및 임대료 인상 속에 퇴거라는 새로운 주거위기 현상으로 나타났다.

연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 스페인은 1960년대 프랑코의 발전주의 시대부터 1976년 포스트 프랑코주의 정부를 거치면서 지속적으로 주택 소유에 대한 세금 감면 혜택을 부여해왔다. 이와 같은 현상은 공공임대주택 정책의 단절로 이어지기도 했다. 특히 1998년의 토지이용계획법의 개혁을 통해 도시 계획에 대한 권한을 지방정부로 완전히 위임하는 과정을 거치면서 친 성장 정책 을 좀 더 빠르게 진행할 수 있는 발판을 마련하였다. 개발 지향적인 주택 정책의 유지를 위하여 개발 가능한 토지와 농촌 토지의 구분을 폐지하고 모든 토지를 개발 가능한 상태로 전환시켰다. 또한, 새로운 토지 평가 시스템에 주택 시장 가격을 반영하도록 하였다. 이러한 주택 건설 촉진 정책의 목적은 주거를 위한 전통적 수단의 주택 비축과 주택 공급의 증가를 통한 주택 가격의 안정화가 목적이었다. 하지만 스페인은 1997년에서 2007년 사이에 유럽에서 주택 생산이 가장 많은 국가이면서 높은 주택 가격 거품 현상을 경험하게 된다.

이러한 주택 가격 거품 현상을 초래하게 된 바탕에는 스페인이 모기지 담보 대출 비율을 80%까지 확대하고 기존의 저축은행이 자유롭게 모기지 담보 증권을 발행할 수 있도록 한 정책 변화가 있다. 저축은행의 통제 권한 또한 지방 정부로 이전했다. 특히 1986년 스페인이 유럽경제 공동체(EEC)에 합류하게 되면서 자연스럽게 외국인 투자가 유입되고, 저금리의 도입 등으로 부동산 붐을 부추겼다. 이러한 과정에서 가계 저축은 줄어들고, 주택 구입 자금을 조달하기 위해 받는 모기지 발행이 주택가격과 함께 1997년에서 2006년 사이에 최고치에 도달했다.

그 결과, 글로벌 금융위기 직후 주택 가격의 급락과 모기지 미납 등으로 인한 퇴거가 증가함에 따라 스페인 정부는 다량의 주택 부실채권을 처리해야 하는 위기에 직면했다. 따라서 스페인 정부는 SAREB 설립, 리츠 도입 및 도시임대법 개정 등의 규제 완화를 통해 글로벌 사모펀드로 대표되는 다국적 투자자들이 유입될 수 있는 기반을 마련했다. 이러한 유동성 있는 세계화된 자산으로의 주택 구조조정의 결과로, 다국적 투자 자들은 평가 절하된 다량의 부동산 자산을 시장 가격 기준보다 훨씬 적은 비용으로 사들일 수 있었다. 이후 이들은 쉽게 임대 가격을 인상하거나 추후에 재 매각함으로써 차익을 얻었다. 이러한 스페인의 정책적 재 조정은 스페인의 주택 시장을 글로벌 사모펀드와 연결시킴으로써, 부채가 금융체제로 수정되는 방식과 시공간의 경계를 넘어 모든 빼앗김이 이루어지는 체제로의 전환을 보여준다. 이후 실 거주용 주택 재고의 부족, 공공임대주택의 부족, 주택 가격 및 임대료 인상 속에 퇴거라는 새로운 주거 위기 현상이 나타났다. 주거 혜택의 실질적인 확대를 외치는 조직화된 주택 운동도 이러한 퇴거에 기반 한다. 주거권 운동가, 피해 입은 세입자들의 조직, 좌파정당이 주도한 각종 사법 소송으로 이어지기도 했지만 현재까지도 스페인에서는 퇴거가 계속되고 주거권이 외면 받고 있다.

둘째, 본 연구에서는 자율도시 개념에 대해 살펴보고 그 전략 중 하나인 점유 운동에 대한 이론적 배경을 살펴보았다. 글로벌 사모펀드의 개입 이후 스페인에는 실 거주용 주택 재고의 부족, 공공임대주택의 부족, 주택 가격 및 임대료 인상 속에 퇴거라는 새로운 주거 위기 현상이 나타났다. 그 결과 퇴거인들을 중심으로 주거권의 실질적인 보장을 주장하는 PAH의 전국적인 무단점유 운동이 일어났고 스페인의 점유운동을 사례로 삼아 주택금융화 정책으로 퇴거된 스페인 시민사회가 어떻게 정치적 수준에서 대안을 제시했는지 보여주고자 하였다. 무엇보다 PAH가 주장 하는 주거권 보장, 대체 주택 없이 강제 퇴거 금지, 공공임대 주택 확장, 도시임대법 개정 등과 같은 요구 사항은 2023년 5월 스페인 각료회의에 서 주거권법의 승인까지 이끌어 낼 수 있었다. 여기에는 공공임대 주택 확장과 부동산 과열지구 선언 및 그에 따른 규정, 퇴거 조치에 관한 규정, 적정 가격의 임대주택 확보를 위한 토지법, 도시 임대법, 부동산세, 개인소득세에 관한 법률 등의 개정 사항을 담고 있다.

본 논문의 의의는 스페인의 주거위기가 주택금융화 과정과 연결되는 구조적 원인에 대해서 규명 했다는 점에 있다. 이러한 구조적 원인을 분석함으로써 주택금융화의 유사한 추세가 각 국가 및 지역 단위에서 다양한 방식으로 나타나는 이유를 밝히는 계기로 삼을 수 있다. 주택금융화는 유사한 방향으로 전 세계 모든 국가에 영향을 미치지만, 주택금융화가 나타나는 방식과 시기에 대해서는 특정 국가마다 고르지 않다. 따라서 그러한 특징들에 대해 정치적·경제적 분석을 통해 설명할 수 있어야 한다. 스페인의 경험을 통해 한 국가의 주택 정책의 제도와 금융화의 변 화를 세부적으로 살펴보는 것은 현재 한국의 주택 시장이 잠재적으로 내포하고 있는 주거위기의 가능성을 짐작할 수 있게 한다. 이와 관련하여 본 연구는 결론 부분에서 스페인의 주택금융화 연구가 한국의 주거 상황에 시사할 수 있는 교훈을 살펴보고 마무리한다.

The purpose of this study is analyze the causes of the current situation in which the housing rights of Spaniards are being threatened as the geographical boundaries of Spain's housing space are being torn down in that global financial capital has turned into a major shareholder of Spanish real estate. The most fundamental cause that allowed global private equity funds to intervene in Spain was the country's housing deregulation policy and the phenomenon of housing financialization. In order to reveal this relationship, the process of housing financialization was analyzed from the institutional and economic aspects before and after the global financial crisis, and the new housing crisis phenomenon, spanish civil society's active response (the squatter movement) against it, and the approval of the Housing Rights Act(or the Proyecto de Ley por el Derecho a la Vivienda) were dealt with in turn. I will examine how these consequences will affect the future the Spanish government's new alternative urbanization housing strategy.

Prior to 1997, the policy to promote housing construction was aimed at stabilizing housing prices due to stockpiling of traditional means of housing and an increase in housing supply. Despite having the highest housing production in Europe during 1997-2007,, Spain experienced a housing price bubble. In addition, the deregulation and restructuring implemented to liquidate the real estate market after the global financial crisis seems to have revitalized the housing market, in fact however, public property is transferred to global private equity firms and the lack of actual residential housing stock, public rental housing amid shortages, rising housing prices and rental prices, evictions have emerged as a new housing crisis.

The results of this study are as follows:

First, Spain has consistently granted tax relief to home ownership since the era of developmentalism under Franco in the 1960s, as well as under the post-Francoist government in 1976. This policy was a major reason why public rental housing policies were discontinued in Spain. In particular, the Reform Of Land Use Planning Act of 1997/1998 fully delegated authority for urban planning to local governments, laying down a steppingstone for promoting pro-growth policies more quickly. To maintain the development-oriented housing policy, the distinction between developable land and rural land was abolished to convert all lands into the developable status. In addition, the housing market price was reflected in the new land evaluation system. The purpose of policies that promoted housing construction was to stabilize housing prices through the stockpiling of homes via traditional means and to increase the overall housing supply. However, between 1997 and 2007, Spain experienced a high housing price bubble even while implementing the largest housing construction project in Europe.

The cause of this housing price bubble was partly due to a policy change in Spain that increased the mortgage-backed lending rate to 80% and allowed savings banks to freely issue mortgage-backed securities. Control of savings banks was also transferred to local governments. In particular, when Spain joined the European Economic Community (EEC) in 1986, foreign investments flowed in and the introduction of low interest rates fueled the real estate boom in Spain. In the process, household savings declined, while mortgages to finance home purchases peaked between 1997 and 2006, along with house prices.

As a result, as housing prices plummeted in the aftermath of the global financial crisis and evictions increased due to non-payment of mortgages, the Spanish government faced a crisis of having to deal with a large amount of non-performing housing loans. Therefore, the Spanish government has laid the foundation for the inflow of multinational investors represented by global private equity funds through deregulation such as the establishment of SAREB, introduction of REITs, and revision of the Urban Rental Law. As a result of this restructuring of housing into liquid and globalized assets, multinational investors have been able to purchase large quantities of devalued real estate assets at a fraction of their market value. After that, they easily raised the rental price or resold it later to make a profit. This Spanish policy readjustment connects Spain's housing market to global private equity, demonstrating the way debt is modified into the financial system and the transition to a system in which all dispossession transcends the boundaries of time and space. Since then, a new housing crisis phenomenon of eviction has appeared amidst the lack of actual residential housing stock, the lack of public rental housing, and the increase in housing prices and rents. An organized housing movement calling for a real expansion of housing benefits is also based on these evictions. It has led to various judicial lawsuits led by housing rights activists, organizations of damaged tenants, and leftist parties, but to this day, evictions are to be continued being ignored the housing rights in Spain.

Second, this study examined the concept of an autonomous city and the theoretical background of one of its strategies, the occupation movement(or squatting movement). After the intervention of global private equity funds, a new housing crisis emerged in Spain, amidst a lack of actual residential housing stock, a shortage of public rental housing, and rising housing prices and rents. As a result, PAH's national squatter movement, which insisted on the practical guarantee of housing rights, centered on the evictees, took place. Using the occupation movement in Spain as an example, I analyzed how the Spanish civil society, which had been evicted by the housing financialization policy, presented the alternatives at the political level. Above all, demands such as guaranteeing housing rights, prohibiting forced eviction without alternative housing, expanding public rental housing, and revising the city rental law, which PAH claims, led to approval of the Housing Rights Act in May 2023. It includes amendments to public rental housing expansion, real estate overheating district declaration and regulations, eviction measures, land law for securing affordable rental housing, urban rental law, real estate tax, personal income tax, etc.

The significance of this paper lies in the fact that the structural causes of the housing crisis in Spain are linked to the process of housing financialization. By analyzing these structural causes, it can be used as an opportunity to clarify the reasons why similar trends in housing financialization appear in different ways in each country and region. Housing financialization affects all countries of the world in a similar direction, but the manner and timing of it is uneven across particular countries. Therefore, it is necessary to be able to explain such characteristics through political and economic analysis. Taking a detailed look at the institutional and financialization of a country's housing policy through Spain's experience allows us to gauge the possibility of a housing crisis potentially implied by the current Korean housing market. In this regard, this study concludes by examining the lessons that Spain's housing financialization study can suggest to Korea's housing situation in the conclusion section.