한국의 재난 시 식품 지원을 위한 영양기준 및 활용방안 개발 : Development of nutritional standards and their utilizations for food assistance during disasters in the Republic of Korea

Abstract

The occurrence of disasters is increasing globally due to climate change. During disasters, food supply disruptions can occur, which can have adverse effects on the health of victims. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to develop nutritional standards for food assistance during disaster and propose their utilizations in the Republic of Korea (South Korea). This study consists of three parts: a scoping review on disaster food support in Japan, where nutritional standards have been established (Study 1); the development of nutritional standards during disasters in South Korea (Study 2); and the proposal of utilizations of the developed nutritional standards (Study 3). In the first study, a scoping review was conducted from January to March 2022, using digital archives at the National Diet Library, Japanese government and research institution websites, and Google searched for relevant government or local authority documents, books, newspaper articles, and other sources related to disasters. A total of 57 sources were selected and examined. As a result, it was found that the Basic Act on Disaster Management and the Disaster Relief Act were related to food assistance. In 2011, nutritional standards during disasters were established in response to the Great East Japan Earthquake. In 2012, the Basic Act on Disaster Management was amended to establish a push-mode support system enabling the central government to provide relief goods without awaiting special requests from affected local government. However, issue of mismatched demands from victims and central government support for food supplies prompted the development of the Relief Goods Procurement and Transport Coordination Support System in 2020. This system aimed to share information between the central government and local government, ensuring swift and smooth supply of relief goods during disasters. Key issues related to food assistance during disasters were identified as facility and equipment disruptions, inadequate hygiene management, lack of consideration for targets, food shortages, and nutritional imbalances. Before the presentation of the nutritional standards during disasters, evacuees were provided with nutritionally unbalanced foods, however after the presentation of the nutritional standards, they were provided with nutritionally balanced foods. In the second study, nutritional standards during disaster in South Korea were developed. The standards were developed in two phases. In the first phase, nutrients to be included in the standards were selected. Initial candidates were selected considering three aspects: preceding standards, insufficient intake during disasters, and inadequate intake among South Koreans. Final selection was made by excluding nutrients for three reasons: nutrients for which there is no deficiency concern in South Korea, nutrients whose intake data were not available, or nutrients whose values presented by Dietary Reference Intake for Koreans are difficult to achieve based on the current diet among South Koreans. In the second phase, the reference values of energy and the selected nutrients were calculated. The reference values for the entire population who were 1-year-old and over were calculated by multiplying the estimated energy requirements or the recommended nutrient intake and the proportion of each age and sex group. Respective reference values were also calculated for four different age groups (1–5, 6–11, 12–64, and ≥64-year-old). As a result, the standards for the entire population were 2,000 kcal for energy, 55 g for protein, 650 ㎍ retinol activity equivalents for vitamin A, 95 mg for vitamin C, 1.1 mg for thiamin, 1.3 mg for riboflavin, 14 mg niacin equivalents for niacin, 350 ㎍ dietary folate equivalents for folic acid, 750 mg for calcium, and 11 mg for iron. In the third study, nutritional evaluations were conducted on three relief food sets provided by local governments to individuals in self-isolation during the COVID-19 pandemic. Nutrition labeling, Integrated Food Composition Database, and data from Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (KNHANES) data were used to assess energy and nutrient content of each relief food set. Three relief food sets were evaluated based on the nutritional standards. Results showed that none of the three relief food sets fully met the nutritional standards. While all the sets met the nutritional standards for riboflavin and iron, they could not meet the nutritional standards for vitamin A, vitamin C, thiamine, folate, and calcium. The recommended meal composition during disasters that can meet the nutritional standards was developed using the dietary intake data from the 2013–2020 KNHANES. Representative foods for each food group were selected based on their average daily intake of up to 90% of the descending cumulative weights or foods consumed by 10% or more of the subject. The representative nutritional values for each food group were calculated using the intake amount per serving size, and the daily frequency of each food group to meet nutritional standards during disasters developed in this study were determined. As a result, the recommended meal composition for entire population were 3.5 SV of grains, 4.5 SV of meat/fish/eggs/beans, 8.5 SV of vegetables, 2 SV of fruits, 1 SV of milk/dairy products, and 4 SV of oil/sugars. Based on the recommended meal composition, relief food sets that can be stored at room temperature for over 6 months and are ready for intake were proposed. Additionally, household stockpiling food lists were proposed for adults and elderly living alone and 4-member households. These foods can be stored at room temperature for over 6 months and are ready for immediate intake or simple preparation, were also proposed. The nutritional standards for food assistance during disaster in Korea, developed in this study, will be useful by dietitians when planning menus for shelters during disasters. Moreover, the recommended meal composition will be useful/beneficial for dietitians in menu planning for shelters during disasters, particularly when they cannot use nutrition software. Additionally, it will be valuable for local governments in designing relief food sets and for individuals preparing household stockpiling.

기후 변화 등으로 인해 재난 발생이 세계적으로 증가하고 있다. 재난 발생 시에는 식품공급이 원활하지 못한 상황이 될 수 있으며, 이러한 상황은 이재민들의 건강에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 본 연구는 재난 시 식품을 지원하기 위한 영양기준을 개발하고 이의 활용방안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 본 연구는 크게 세 부분으로 구성되었다. 재난 시 영양기준이 마련된 일본의 재난 시 식품 지원에 대해 주제범위 문헌고찰(scoping review)을 실시하고(연구 1), 한국에서의 재난 시 영양기준을 개발하고(연구 2), 개발한 영양기준의 활용방안을 개발하였다(연구 3). 첫 번째 연구에서는, 2022년 1월부터 3월까지 일본의 국립국회도서관의 재난에 대한 디지털 아카이브, 일본 정부 및 연구기관 웹 사이트, Google에서 정부나 지자체 문서, 서적, 신문 기사 등을 검색하였으며, 최종 선정된 57건의 자료를 고찰하였다. 그 결과, 일본의 재난 관련 법률 중 재난대책기본법과 재해구조법이 식품 지원과 관련되어 있었다. 2011년 동일본 대재난을 계기로 재난 시 영양기준이 제시되었으며, 2012년 재난대책기본법이 개정되어 지자체로부터의 요청 없이 중앙정부가 물자를 긴급 지원하는 푸시형 지원 제도가 구축되었다. 그러나 이후 물자에 대한 이재민들의 요구와 정부의 지원이 맞지 않아 문제가 발생함에 따라 2020년에 중앙정부와 지자체 간에서 물자 조달과 수송에 필요한 정보를 공유하고 신속하고 원활한 물자를 지원하기 위해 새로 물자 조달·수송 조정 지원 시스템이 개발되었다. 재난 시 식품 지원에 관련한 주요 문제는 시설 및 설비 장애, 위생 관리 부족, 대상자 배려 부족, 식품 부족, 영양 불균형으로 나타났다. 재난 시 영양기준이 제시되기 전에는 정부나 지자체가 이재민들에게 제공한 식품이 영양적으로 불균형 하였으나, 2011년 재난 시 영양기준이 제시된 이후 보다 영양적으로 균형 잡힌 식사를 제공한 것으로 파악되었다. 두 번째 연구에서는, 한국에서의 재난 시 식품 지원을 위한 영양기준을 개발하였다. 영양기준에 포함할 영양소를 선정하기 위해 국제기구나 외국의 재난 시 영양기준에 포함된 영양소, 외국에서 과거 재난 시에 섭취가 부족한 것으로 보고된 영양소, 한국인이 과잉 또는 부족하게 섭취하고 있는 영양소를 후보 영양소로 포함하였다. 이중 한국에서 결핍 우려가 없는 영양소, 섭취량 데이터가 없는 영양소, 기준을 제시해도 현실적으로 기준에 따른 섭취가 어려운 영양소를 제외하여 최종적으로 영양소를 선정하였다. 그 결과, 단백질, 비타민 A, 비타민 C, 티아민, 리보플라빈, 니아신, 엽산, 칼슘, 철의 아홉 개 영양소와 에너지가 선정되었다. 재난 시 상황을 고려하여 영양기준을 간소화하기 위해 성별 구분없이 1세 이상의 모든 연령을 대상으로 한 영양기준과 연령 구분별(1–5세, 6–11세, 12–64세, 65세 이상) 영양기준을 개발하였다. 에너지 및 선정된 영양소의 1세 이상 모든 연령을 위한 1일 기준값은 2020 한국인 영양소 섭취기준의 연령 및 성별 에너지필요량 또는 선정 영양소 권장섭취량에 한국의 2019년 기준 인구구성 비율을 가중평균하였다. 그 결과 1세 이상 모든 연령의 1인 1일 기준값은 에너지 2,000 kcal, 단백질 55 g, 비타민 A 650 ㎍ RAE, 비타민 C 95 mg, 티아민 1.1 mg, 리보플라빈 1.3 mg, 니아신 14 mg NE, 엽산 350 ㎍ DFE, 칼슘 750 mg, 철 11 mg으로 산출되었다. 세 번째 연구에서는, 우선 코로나19 시기 지자체가 자가격리자에게 지원한 3개 구호식품세트에 대해 영양학적 평가를 하였다. 제품의 영양정보, 식품영양성분 DB 통합본, 국민건강영양조사 원자료를 이용하여 각 구호식품의 에너지 및 영양소 함량을 파악하고 구호식품세트의 재난 시 영양기준 충족 여부 등을 산출하였다. 그 결과 조사한 3개 구호식품세트 중 영양기준을 모두 충족한 구호식품세트는 없었다. 구호식품세트는 공통적으로 리보플라빈과 철의 영양기준을 충족하였으나, 비타민 A, 비타민 C, 티아민, 엽산, 칼슘의 영양기준을 충족하지 못하였다. 다음으로 국민건강영양조사 제7기(2016-2018년)와 제8기(2019-2020년)의 식품섭취조사 원자료를 분석하여 재난 시 영양기준의 기준값을 충족할 수 있는 재난 시 권장식사패턴을 개발하였다. 여섯 개 식품군 내 식품 1인 1일 섭취량의 평균값의 내림차순 누적 가중치 90%까지 목록에 포함되거나 섭취자 비율이 10% 이상인 식품을 각 식품군의 대표식품으로 선정하였다. 1회 섭취량을 이용하여 각 식품군의 대표영양가를 산출하고 본 연구에서 개발한 재난 시 영양기준을 충족할 수 있는 식품군별 1일 섭취횟수를 산출하였다. 그 결과 곡류 3.5회, 고기·생선·달걀·콩류 4.5회, 채소류 8.5회, 과일류 2회, 우유·유제품류 1회, 유지·당류 4회가 도출되었다. 그 다음 권장식사패턴을 이용하여 6개월 이상 실온보관 가능하고 바로 섭취가능한 구호식품세트와 독거성인과 독거노인, 4인가구 각각을 위해 6개월 이상 실온 보관 가능하고 바로 또한 간단한 조리 후 섭취가능한 가정 비축식품을 제안하였다. 본 연구에서 개발한 한국의 재난 시 영양기준은 영양사가 피난소 급식의 식단을 작성할 때 활용할 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 권장식사패턴은 영양소 기반의 식단작성 프로그램 사용이 어려운 재난 상황에 있는 영양사가 피난소 급식의 식단 작성 시, 지자체가 구호식품세트 구성 시, 일반인이 가정 비축식품 구성 시 유용할 것이다. 또한 제안한 구호식품세트와 가정 비축식품 목록은 지자체의 식품 지원이나 국민의 식품 비축에 유용한 자료로 활용될 것이다.