비혼 동거자의 특성 및 혼인신고 의향 관련 요인 : The Characteristics of Korean Non-marital Cohabitation and Factors Related to Marital Intentions of Cohabitors

Abstract

Non-marital cohabitation is an important topic that can indicate changes in the Korean family and marriage system that are becoming personalized and predict family life. This study aims to develop previous studies on non-marital cohabitation in two aspects. First, it is aimed at understanding the size and characteristics of the cohabitation population at the collective level. Based on data from the National Surveys, 「Social Statistics Survey」, 「Family Survey」, and 「Family and Fertility Survey」, this study aims to examine the size, trends, and overall socio-demographic characteristics of the population living together. Second, it aims to identify the features of cohabitation by distinguishing the types and exploring related factors at the personal level. Based on marital intention, this study aims to classify cohabitation as a process of marriage and as an alternative to marriage. The study further examines factors related to marital intention, which are divided into life development factors (age, fertility intention, duration of cohabitation), economic factors (education level, subjective class consciousness, work status), and value factors (acceptance of various lifestyles, traditional gender-role attitudes, positive perception of the child). Additionally, the age groups are divided into youth and middle-aged (19-49 years old) and the elderly (50 years and older).

Non-marital cohabitors were defined as individuals who had a spouse but lived together without registering the marriage. Descriptive statistics and frequency analysis were conducted to compare and analyze sample surveys at the national level, to understand the size, trend, and characteristics of cohabitors. Logistic regression analysis was conducted to examine the factors related to the marital intentions of cohabitors.

The main findings of this study are as follows: First, the proportion of non-marital households living together in Korea was within 3%. This figure is smaller than the OECD average cohabitation rate. Despite the increasing acceptance of non-marital cohabitation, the proportion of cohabitors remains small. It is necessary to secure representative data on cohabitation by investigating cohabitation in the future census.

Second, the ratio of cohabitation as a process of marriage was higher than as an alternative to marriage. In Europe, cohabitation is considered an alternative to marriage. However, in Korea, which has conservative values, cohabitation is considered a step toward traditional marriage. Therefore, policy and institutional proposals are needed to provide support for those who cohabit and to facilitate their transition into the marriage system.

Third, it was found that the patterns of cohabitation between the young and middle-aged and the elderly were different. Consistent with previous studies, young and middle-aged people considered cohabitation as a process of marriage, while elderly people viewed cohabitation as an alternative to marriage. For the younger group, economic factors and fertility intention were important considerations when entering the marriage system from cohabitation. Among the elderly, significant explanatory factors for marital intention were age, duration of cohabitation, work status, acceptance of various lifestyles, and positive perception of the child. Therefore, in future policy discussions, it is suggested to approach non-marital cohabitation by considering age groups.

This study identified the proportion and characteristics of Korean cohabitors despite the lack of research and investigation on non-marital cohabitation. It is significant as it expands the scope of previous studies, which have mainly consisted of qualitative and review studies. Moreover, it provides important basic research to enhance the understanding of non-marital cohabitation and offers implications for social and policy discussions.

비혼 동거는 개인화되고 있는 한국 가족과 결혼제도의 변화 양상을 진단하고, 앞으로의 가족생활을 예측해볼 수 있는 중요한 연구주제이다. 본 연구는 두 가지 측면에서 비혼 동거에 관한 선행연구를 발전시키고자 하였다. 첫째, 집합적 수준의 분석을 통해, 국내 동거 인구의 규모와 특성을 파악하고자 하였다. 현재 동거 모집단의 표본틀이 없으므로, 통계청 승인 표본조사인 「사회조사」, 「가족실태조사」, 「가족과 출산 조사」자료를 바탕으로, 동거 인구의 규모 및 시대적 추이와 전반적인 사회인구학적 특성을 살펴보고자 하였다. 둘째, 개인적 수준의 분석을 통해, 동거의 유형을 구분하고 관련 요인을 탐색함으로써 동거의 성격을 규명하고자 하였다. 혼인신고 의향을 기준으로 결혼의 과정으로서의 동거와 대안으로서의 동거로 구분하고, 연령대별로 혼인신고 의향과 관련이 있는 요인을 생애발달 요인(연령, 자녀계획 유무, 동거지속기간), 사회경제적지위 요인(교육수준, 주관적 계층의식, 근로여부), 가치관 요인(다양한 삶에 대한 수용성, 전통적 성역할태도, 긍정적 자녀인식)으로 나누어 살펴보고자 하였다.

비혼 동거자는 배우자가 있지만 혼인신고를 하지 않고 같이 사는 사람으로 정의하였다. 전국 단위의 표본조사를 비교‧분석하여 동거자의 규모 및 추이와 특성을 파악하기 위해 기술통계 및 빈도분석을 실시하였다. 비혼 동거자의 혼인신고 의향과 관련이 있는 요인을 살펴보기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 국내 비혼 동거 가구의 비율은 3% 이내였다. OECD 평균 동거율에 비해 현저히 작은 수치이며, 비혼 동거에 대한 수용성이 증가하고 있다는 결과와는 달리 실제로 동거하는 사람의 비율은 적다는 것을 의미한다. 추후 인구주택총조사에 동거 여부를 함께 조사하여, 동거에 대한 대표성 있는 자료를 확보할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 결혼의 대안으로서의 동거보다 과정으로서의 동거를 선택하는 비율이 더 높았다. 동거가 결혼의 대안으로 여겨지는 유럽과 달리, 보수적인 가치관을 가지고 있는 한국은 결혼의 과정으로서의 동거가 많다는 점을 의미한다. 한국의 동거는 전통적 결혼제도 진입의 한 경로로 여겨지고 있는 것으로 나타나, 동거를 선택하는 이들이 제도권에 진입하기 위한 비계를 마련할 정책적‧제도적 제안이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

셋째, 청‧중년층과 장‧노년층의 동거 양상은 다른 것으로 나타났다. 선행연구와 일관되게, 청‧중년층은 결혼의 과정으로서의 동거, 장‧노년층은 결혼의 대안으로서의 동거로 보는 경향이 높았다. 혼인신고 의향과 관련하여, 청‧중년층은 동거 관계에서 결혼제도로 진입할 때 사회경제적지위 요인과 출산 의향이 중요한 요인으로 작용하였고, 장‧노년층은 연령, 동거지속기간, 근로여부, 다양한 삶에 대한 수용성과 긍정적 자녀인식이 혼인신고 의향의 유의한 설명요인이었다. 추후 정책적 논의에서 연령을 구분하여 비혼 동거에 대해 접근할 것을 제안한다.

본 연구는 국내 비혼 동거자에 대한 연구와 조사가 부족한 상황에서, 한국 동거자의 비율과 특성을 대략적으로 규명하였다. 주로 질적 연구 및 문헌고찰 연구로 이루어졌던 국내 선행연구의 범위를 확장한 의의가 있다. 비혼 동거자에 대한 이해를 높일 수 있는 기초자료로 활용될 수 있고, 사회 및 정책적 논의에 시사점을 제공한 의의가 있다.