동적 자세를 반영한 파라메트릭 의복 패턴 설계 기법 개발 : Development of parametric garment pattern design method reflecting dynamic posture

Abstract

본 연구에서는 개인의 인체 치수에 따라 패턴의 형태를 자동으로 수정하는 파라메트릭 기법을 이용한 의복 패턴 디자인 기법을 개발하였다. 파라메트릭 디자인의 원리는 액션 리스트를 통해 점, 선, 패턴을 정의하거나 다양한 기하학적 조건을 적용하는 것이다. 또한, 의복 패턴 구성 시 필요한 다트 조작, 시접, 길이 조절 등 파라메트릭 패턴의 효율적인 정의를 위한 다양한 기능이 개발되었다.

인체 동작으로 인한 맞음새 문제를 해결하기 위해 3차원 스캐닝 기술을 사용하여 인체 형상의 동적 변화를 분석하였다. 이십대 남성 열두 명을 대상으로 여섯 가지 동작을 수행하면서 3차원 스캔하였고, 동적 자세에 따라 변화하는 인체 치수와 인체 형상을 비교 분석하였다. 인체 단면 분석을 위해 의복 사이즈 체계의 기준인 가슴, 허리, 엉덩이를 선정하였으며, 단면 형상을 사분면으로 나누어 형상 변화를 체계적으로 분석하였다.

동적 자세에 따른 인체 형상 변화를 파라메트릭 의복 패턴 시스템에 통합하는 방법이 개발되었다. 첫 번째 방법은 모든 자세에서 얻은 인체 치수를 평균화하고 이를 파라메트릭 의복 패턴 시스템에 통합하는 것이다. 두 번째 방법은 개인의 동적 자세별 인체 치수를 반영하는 것이다. 이 방법은 각 특정 동작에 대한 의복 패턴을 생성할 때 유용하게 사용될 수 있다. 세 번째 방법은 동작의 중요도에 따라 특정 자세의 인체 치수에 가중치를 부여하여 반영하는 것이다. 이 방법은 더 중요한 움직임과 덜 중요한 움직임을 구별할 필요가 있을 때 사용된다.

본 연구는 동적 자세에 따른 인체 형상 변화를 분석하고 이를 파라메트릭 패턴 설계 시스템에 반영한 연구이다. 동작에 따른 인체 형상 변화를 다방면으로 살펴보았으며, 이를 의복 패턴에 손쉽게 반영할 수 있는 파라메트릭 패턴 설계 기법을 개발하였다는 것에 의의가 있다. 본 연구의 결과는 동적 자세에 따른 인체 형상 분석을 위한 기초자료로써 사용될 수 있을 것이며, 동적 자세를 반영한 새로운 사이즈 체계 개발에도 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

In this study, a garment pattern design technique using parametric methods to automatically modify the shape of patterns based on individual body dimensions has been developed. The principle of parametric design is to define points, lines, and patterns through an action list or apply various geometric conditions. Additionally, various functions have been developed for the efficient definition of parametric patterns, including dart manipulation, seam allowance, and length adjustments, which are necessary when constructing garment patterns.

To address the issue of fit caused by body movement, an analysis of the dynamic changes in body shape was conducted using 3D scanning technology. Twelve males in their 20s were scanned while performing six different movements, and the changes in body shape were compared and analyzed according to body dimensions and body sections in dynamic postures. For the analysis of body sections, the chest, waist, and hip, which are the reference points in the clothing size system were selected, and the cross sectional shapes were divided into quadrants to systematically analyze the changes in cross sectional shapes.

A method has been developed to incorporate the variations in body dimensions caused by movements into the parametric pattern system. The first method is averaging the body dimensions obtained from all postures and incorporating them into the parametric pattern system. The second method is the reflection of individual posture-specific body dimensions. This method is used when generating garment patterns for each specific movement. The third method involves reflecting body dimensions for each specific posture with weighted considerations. This method is employed when there is a need to distinguish between more important and less important movements.

This study analyzes changes in human body shape according to dynamic postures and reflects them in the parametric pattern design system. The changes in the shape of the human body according to various dynamic postures were examined in various ways. And it is significant that a parametric pattern design technique that can easily be reflected in clothing patterns has been developed. Based on the results of this study, a wide range of ergonomic clothing designs can be achieved. It is also expected that it will contribute to the development of a new size system that incorporates dynamic postures based on analysis of body dimensions and serve as fundamental data for analyzing body shapes in ergonomic design.