패션 이미지 데이터마이닝을 통한 트렌드 정보 확산과 활용에 관한 연구 : Diffusion and Utilization of Trend Information through Fashion Image Data Mining

Abstract

The 'big four' fashion weeks are significant events that take place approximately six months ahead of the actual selling season. Runway fashion shows serve as essential sources of fashion trend information in the product planning process for fashion brands. Until the early 2010s, directly participating in the four major fashion weeks and large-scale international exhibitions was the fastest way to access the latest fashion trends. However, with the development of internet technology and the ubiquity of social media, anyone can now access real-time fashion information online. Previously limited to a selected audience, runway shows have become accessible to everyone through social media live streaming. Furthermore, online platforms offer various sources of fashion information, with such information being produced and disseminated through different channels. In particular, new sources of information, such as fashion influencers, have emerged. These influencers play a crucial role in the dissemination of information as opinion leaders on social media platforms like Instagram. With the changing landscape of information dissemination, there have likely been transformations in the diffusion of fashion trend information as well.

On the other hand, social contagion of information refers to the phenomenon where information rapidly spreads on a large scale through social networks. For successful information diffusion, the interactions among members in the social network and the frequency of exposure to information by individuals are crucial. Additionally, in the context of social networks, the role of initial information adopters is highly significant for the successful diffusion of information. Given the changing ways information spreads, this study focuses on the shifts in the distribution and utilization of fashion trend information.

This study investigated the diffusion and utilization of fashion trend information by analyzing the relationships between runway collections, fashion influencer outfits, and best-selling items on an online fashion platform that reflects popular fashion trends. First, Study 1 quantitatively investigated the spread of fashion trend information based on image data. To achieve this, images from the 2022 F/W runway collections, fashion influencer outfits, and online fashion platform's best-selling items, were collected. Then, the unstructured image data was then transformed into structured metadata for use in the study.

In Study 1, the frequency of item values presents in the 2022 F/W runway data, fashion influencer outfits, and online fashion platform's best items were derived. The results showed significant differences in the proportions of item values appearing in the runway data, fashion influencer outfits, and best-selling items data. To further explore these differences, Mean Absolute Error (MAE) values were calculated based on the frequency of item attribute values appearing in each dataset to assess their similarity. The analysis revealed that the item values in the best item data exhibited greater similarity to the influencer outfits than to the runway collections.

Second, an association rule analysis was conducted on the silhouette values present in the runway collections, fashion influencer outfits, and best items data to explore whether there were any relations among the silhouette attribute across the three datasets. The results revealed the emergence of five common association rules in the runway collections, fashion influencer outfits, and best-selling items data. This indicates a similarity in the silhouette attribute among the three datasets. On the other hand, when analyzing the association rules for the detail values, no common association rules were found among the runway collections, fashion influencer outfits, and best-selling items data.

In the final analysis in the study 1, the influence of fashion influencers on the formation of dominant fashion trends was examined. The results show that emerging items such as blouson, varsity jackets, and duffle coats were influenced by fashion influencers. Particularly in the context of men's wear collections, where varsity jackets and duffle coats stood out as prominent trend items. This finding highlights the impact of fashion influencers in reshaping and interpreting trends that originate from runway collections, influencing the formation of popular fashion trends.

In Study 2, to explore the utilization of fashion trend information, in-depth interviews were conducted with fashion merchandisers with more than 5 years of experience in the industry. The results of Study 2 revealed that the fashion trend information influencing fashion product planning was not independent but interconnected. First, silhouette trends observed throughout the runway collections were not limited to specific item types but rather extended across various product categories in korean fashion brands. Additionally, when fashion brands launch new seasonal products, not all major trends seen on the runway are incorporated; instead, selective adoption of trends occurs during the outfit planning process, sometimes leading to product designs diverging from the trends presented in the runway collections. Furthermore, fashion influencers were seen as intermediaries in spreading fashion trends to mainstream consumers and encouraging purchases, rather than merely providing new fashion trend information. Influencers played a vital role in introducing and promoting products to the mass consumers, particularly for challenging or innovative items that general consumers might not readily attempt. They were instrumental in bridging the gap between fashion trends and their acceptance by the wider public.

In conclusion, the study confirmed that the social contagion theory can apply to the diffusion of fashion trends among the public. It was evident that some item trends were driven and shaped by the mainstream consumers in leading trends. In the context of social contagion theory, the frequency of exposure to information influences successful information diffusion. Considering the significant role of online fashion platform's best-selling items as a crucial source of fashion trend information for consumers, their high occurrence in best-selling items may have played a pivotal role in leading popular fashion trends. Simultaneously, this study also revealed the influence of fashion influencers in the process of fashion trends spreading among the masses. The diffusion of emerging items seen in the 2022 F/W season through fashion influencers to mainstream consumers aligns with the concept of the importance of early information adopters in social contagion theory. Overall, the findings demonstrate the relevance of the social contagion theory in explaining the diffusion and acceptance of fashion trends, with both online fashion platforms and fashion influencers significantly impacting the process.

Furthermore, this study highlighted the importance of selective utilization of fashion trend information. Not all trend information from runway collections was equally crucial, but aspects related to garment silhouettes and overall shapes remained significant. This finding implies that when fashion brands engage in product planning, they should discriminate in their use of trend information. While fashion design trends and items from high-end brands' runway collections are selectively reflected in fashion influencers and mainstream fashion, certain fashion items and design attributes trigger significant waves within the mainstream consumer group, leading to relatively prolonged trend sustainability. Therefore, when interpreting fashion influencers and best items based on fashion trends seen in high-end brands' runway collections, particular attention should be paid to items and design attributes that have the potential to create lasting impact within the mainstream consumer market.

As the postmodern era unfolds, various trends coexist, making macro-level analysis of fashion trend diffusion a rare endeavor. Hence, this study holds academic significance as it reevaluates research on fashion trend diffusion in modern society from a macro perspective. Additionally, it stands out from previous studies by not solely focusing on expert and fashion leader groups but encompassing research on mainstream fashion trends as well. The success of the fashion industry depends on selling fashion products adopted by the majority of people during a specific period. Therefore, examining best item data that reflects the actual purchasing behavior of mainstream consumers can provide practical insights for industry practitioners to utilize fashion trend information effectively. This study fills a gap in the literature and offers valuable insights into the diffusion of fashion trends in contemporary society. By examining both high-end fashion trends and those embraced by the mainstream consumers, it provides a comprehensive understanding of the fashion trend dissemination process. Such insights can equip industry professionals with practical strategies to stay competitive and successful in the fast-paced and diverse world of fashion.

세계적인 4대 패션 위크는 실제 판매 시기보다 6개월 가량 먼저 진행되는 중요한 행사로, 런웨이 패션쇼는 패션 브랜드의 상품 기획 과정에서 중요한 트렌드 정보원이다. 2010년 초반까지만 해도 4대 패션 위크, 대규모의 국제 전시회에 직접 참여하는 것이 최신 패션 트렌드 정보를 가장 빠르게 접하는 방법이었다. 하지만 인터넷 기술이 발달하고 소셜미디어가 보편화되면서, 누구나 온라인상에서 새로운 패션 정보를 실시간으로 접할 수 있게 되었다. 과거에는 제한된 관객만을 대상으로 진행되던 런웨이 쇼도 소셜미디어 라이브 스트리밍(live streaming)을 통해 누구나 시청할 수 있게 되었다. 나아가 온라인상에서는 다양한 정보 원천(source)을 통해 패션 정보가 생산되며 퍼져나가고 있다. 특히 패션 인플루언서와 같은 새로운 정보 원천이 등장하였는데, 이들은 인스타그램과 같은 소셜미디어에서 의견 선도자(opinion leader)로서 정보 확산에 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 이처럼 정보 확산 방식이 변화함에 따라 패션 트렌드 정보의 확산에도 변화가 생겼을 것이라 생각된다.

한편 정보의 사회적 전염은 발생된 정보가 사회 네트워크를 통해 대규모로 빠르게 확산되는 현상을 의미한다. 정보 확산이 성공적으로 이루어지기 위해서는 사회 네트워크를 이루는 구성원들 간의 상호작용과 정보를 수용하는 개인이 정보에 노출되는 빈도수가 중요하다. 또한 사회적 네트워크에서 정보 확산의 결과가 성공적으로 이루어지기 위해서는 정보 확산 초기에 정보를 수용하는 사람들의 역할이 매우 중요하다. 정보 확산 초기의 정보 수용자들이 다른 사람과 연결이 많은 사람이거나, 이들간의 관계가 서로 긴밀하게 연결되어 있으면 정보의 확산은 성공적으로 이루어질 수 있다는 것이다. 정보 확산 방식이 변한 상황에서, 본 연구는 패션 트렌드 정보가 확산되고 이를 활용하는 과정에 생긴 변화에 주목하였다.

이에 본 연구는 런웨이 컬렉션, 패션 인플루언서의 착장, 대중적인 패션 트렌드를 반영하는 온라인 패션 플랫폼의 베스트 아이템 데이터 사이의 관계를 분석함으로써 패션 트렌드 확산과 활용 방식에 관해 연구하였다. 먼저 연구 1은 패션 트렌드 정보의 확산을 이미지 데이터에 기반하여 정량적으로 연구하였다. 이를 위해 연구 대상에 해당하는 데이터인 2022년 F/W시즌 런웨이 컬렉션 이미지, 패션 인플루언서의 착장 이미지, 온라인 패션 플랫폼의 베스트 아이템 이미지를 수집하고, 비정형 이미지 데이터를 정형화된 메타데이터(metadata)로 변환하여 연구에 사용하였다.

연구 1을 통해 2022년 F/W시즌 런웨이 데이터와 패션 인플루언서의 착장, 온라인 패션 플랫폼의 베스트 아이템 데이터에 나타난 속성값의 빈도와 각각의 데이터 내에서 차지하는 비중을 도출하였다. 그 결과 런웨이 데이터와 패션 인플루언서의 착장, 온라인 패션 플랫폼의 베스트 아이템 데이터에 등장한 아이템 속성값들의 비중(%)에는 유의한 차이가 존재하였다. 이 차이를 구체적으로 알아보기 위해 각각의 데이터에 등장한 아이템 속성값의 출현 빈도로 MAE 값을 도출하여 데이터 간 유사성을 살펴보았고, 아이템 속성값의 경우 베스트 셀링 데이터는 런웨이 컬렉션보다 인플루언서의 착장과 더 유사함을 알 수 있었다.

또한 런웨이 컬렉션, 패션 인플루언서 착장, 베스트 아이템 데이터에 등장한 아우터의 실루엣 속성값들에 대한 연관규칙 분석을 통해 세 개의 데이터 사이에 실루엣 특성의 연관성이 발견되는지 분석하였다. 그 결과, 런웨이 컬렉션, 패션 인플루언서 착장, 베스트 아이템 데이터에서 5개의 공통된 연관규칙이 도출되었다. 이는 세 개의 데이터에서 실루엣 속성의 유사성을 보여주는 결과이다. 한편, 아우터의 디테일 속성값들에 대해 연관규칙을 도출한 결과, 런웨이 컬렉션, 패션 인플루언서 착장, 베스트 아이템 데이터에서 각각 도출한 디테일 속성값의 연관규칙 사이에는 공통된 연관규칙이 발견되지 않았다.

마지막으로 패션 인플루언서가 대중적인 패션 트렌드 형성에 미치는 영향력을 분석한 결과 부상성이 보이는 아이템(e.g., 블루종, 바시티재킷, 더플코트)의 경우 패션 인플루언서들이 트렌드를 주도하고 있음을 확인하였다. 특히 바시티재킷과 더플코트의 경우 남성복 컬렉션에서 두드러진 트렌드 아이템이었다. 이를 통해 패션 인플루언서들이 런웨이 컬렉션에 나타나는 트렌드를 어떻게 수용해서 재해석하는지가 대중적인 패션 트렌드 형성에 영향을 미친다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다.

이어서 연구 2에서 패션 트렌드 정보의 활용 방식을 규명하기 위해 패션 업계에 종사한 기간이 5년 이상인 패션 MD를 대상으로 심층 면접을 수행하였다. 연구 2의 결과 패션 상품 기획에 반영되는 패션 트렌드 정보는 독립적이지 않고 상호 연관성을 가지며 패션 상품 기획에 반영되고 있었다. 먼저, 런웨이 컬렉션 전반에 나타나는 실루엣 트렌드는 런웨이 컬렉션에 등장하는 아이템 종류가 아니더라도 국내 패션 브랜드의 상품 전반에 걸쳐 반영되었다. 또한 패션 브랜드에서 시즌 신제품을 출시할 때에는 전체 착장을 제안하게 되는데, 런웨이에 나타난 주요 트렌드들을 모두 반영하는 것이 아니라 선별적으로 반영하며, 전체 착장을 제안하는 과정에서 런웨이 컬렉션에 나타나는 패션 트렌드와 다른 방향으로 제품을 기획하여 출시하기도 했다. 나아가 소셜미디어 인플루언서는 새로운 패션 트렌드 정보를 제공하는 역할을 하기보다 패션 트렌드 정보를 대중 소비자에게 확산시키고 구매를 유도하는 정보 확산의 매개체 역할로 인식되고 있었다. 특히 대중 소비자들이 쉽게 시도하지 못하는 어려운 상품들, 혹은 새로운 트렌드가 반영된 상품들이 인플루언서를 통해 대중소비자에게 수용되었다.

결론적으로 사회적 전염 이론이 패션 트렌드가 확산되고 대중이 수용하는 현상에도 적용됨을 확인하였다. 일부 아이템들은 대중 소비자들이 주도적으로 트렌드를 이끌고 형성한다는 것을 확인하였다. 사회적 전염 이론에서는 정보에 노출되는 빈도가 정보의 성공적인 확산에 영향을 미치는데, 온라인 패션 플랫폼의 베스트 아이템은 소비자들에게 중요한 패션 트렌드 정보 원천 역할을 하기 때문에 베스트 아이템에 높은 비중으로 출현하는 것이 대중 대중적인 패션 트렌드를 이끌었을 것이다. 동시에 본 연구에서도 패션 인플루언서가 패션 트렌드가 대중적으로 확산되는 과정에 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인하였다. 2022년 F/W시즌 부상성이 보인 아이템들이 패션 인플루언서의 영향으로 대중 소비자에게 확산되는 점은 사회적 전염 이론에서 초기 정보 수용자들의 중요성을 설명한 것과 같은 맥락에 있다고 볼 수 있다.

나아가 본 연구를 통해 패션 트렌드 정보의 선별적 사용이 중요함을 확인하였다. 런웨이 컬렉션에 나타나는 모든 트렌드 정보가 중요한 것은 아니지만, 실루엣 속성과 같이 의복의 전체적인 형태에 관련한 정보는 여전히 중요성을 가지고 있었는데, 이를 통해 대중 브랜드에서 상품 기획을 할 때 트렌드 정보를 차별적으로 사용해야 한다는 것을 알 수 있다. 매 시즌 하이엔드 브랜드의 런웨이 컬렉션에 나타나는 패션 디자인 트렌드와 아이템이 선별적으로 패션 인플루언서와 대중 패션에도 반영되고 있다. 그렇지만 대중 소비자 집단 내에서 특히 큰 파장을 불러일으켜 비교적 긴 기간동안 트렌드로 지속되는 패션 아이템과 디자인 속성 또한 존재한다. 그렇기 때문에 하이엔드 브랜드의 런웨이 컬렉션에 나타나는 패션 트렌드를 기준으로 국내 패션 인플루언서와 베스트 아이템을 해석하는 것에 주의를 기울여야 함을 알 수 있다.

포스트 모더니즘 시대에 접어들며 다양한 트렌드가 공존하게 되면서 거시적인 시각에서 패션 트렌드의 확산에 관한 분석 연구는 드문 실정이었다. 이에 본 연구는 현대 사회에서 패션 트렌드가 대중소비자에게 확산되는 현상을 거시적인 관점에서 연구하여 패션 트렌드 확산에 관한 연구를 현대 사회에 맞게 재정비하였다는 점에서 학술적 의의를 가진다. 나아가 본 연구는 패션 트렌드에 관한 연구를 수행함에 있어 전문가들과 패션 리더 집단에서 나타나는 패션에만 초점을 맞추지 않고, 대중적인 패션 트렌드까지 포괄적으로 연구를 진행하였다는 점에서 기존 연구들과 차별점을 가진다. 패션 산업의 성패를 좌우하는 것은 특정 시기에 대다수의 사람들에게 채택되는 패션 상품을 판매하는 것이기 때문에 실제 대중 소비자들의 구매 행동이 반영된 베스트 아이템 데이터를 살펴보는 것은 기업 실무자들에게 패션 트렌드 정보를 활용할 수 있는 실질적인 방안을 제공할 수 있다는 점에서 의의를 가질 것이다.