현행 종묘제례악 당피리 선율의 숨구 형성 배경과 특징 연구 : The Study on the Formation Background and Characteristics of Sumgu in Dangpiri Melodies of the Current Jongmyo Jeryeak:Comparing them with those of "Botaepyeong" and "Jeongdaeeop" recorded in the Annals of King Sejo

Abstract

현행 종묘제례악은 세종 대에 회례악으로 창작된 과 을 세조 대에 종묘제례악으로 채택한 곡으로 세조 당시의 종묘제례악 악곡은 『세조실록악보』에 수록되어 있다. 현행 종묘제례악은 『세조실록악보』 수록 종묘제례악과 같은 내용의 악장을 노래하는 곡이지만, 현행 종묘제례악은 악장의 가사를 기준으로 하여 볼 때 노랫말 한 음절에 붙은 박이 짧게 축소되어 있는데, 지금까지 종묘제례악의 이러한 박의 축소 양상에 대해 1음 1박화된 것이라고 해석됐을 뿐 어떠한 원칙을 가지고 음악적 변화가 일어났는지는 분석된 바가 없었다. 본 논문에서는 『세조실록악보』에 수록된 과 이 현행 종묘제례악으로 전승되기까지 어떤 음악적 변화가 있었는지를 살펴보기 위하여 『세조실록악보』 수록 및 의 가사 배자 유형을 분석한 후 현행 종묘제례악의 당피리 선율과 비교하여 보았다.

이를 위해 먼저 Ⅱ장에서는 『세조실록악보』 수록 종묘제례악을 1대강(大綱) 기악곡(起樂曲), 2대강(大綱) 기악곡(起樂曲), 3대강(大綱) 기악곡(起樂曲)으로 나누고, 몇 대강에서 시작하느냐에 따라 각 악곡의 가사의 배자 방식이 어떻게 다른지를 살펴서 그 유형을 나누었다.

다음으로 Ⅲ장에서 시대적 간극이 큰 『세조실록악보』 수록 종묘제례악과 현행 종묘제례악 선율을 비교할 때 분석의 단위는 현행 종묘제례악 당피리 선율의 숨자리가 나타나는 부분을 기준으로 하여 설정하였다. 즉 현행 종묘제례악의 당피리 선율 중 숨자리가 새롭게 나타나는 부분을 하나의 숨구로 보아서 이 숨구를 분석 단위로 삼았으며 이를 기준으로 『세조실록악보』 수록 과 악곡의 구성음을 현행 당피리 선율과 비교하여 보았다. 그 결과 현행 종묘제례악 당피리 선율의 숨구는 『세조실록악보』 수록곡의 음악이 시작되는 대강과 각 악곡의 가사 배자 유형에 따라 각기 다른 양상으로 형성되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. 몇 대강 시작 음악인지, 가사 배자 유형이 어떠한지에 따라 현행 종묘제례악의 당피리 선율의 숨구 형성 양상을 분석한 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 1대강 기악곡에서는 정간보의 길이가 현행 숨구의 단위로 작용하였다. 1각에 1언이 배자된 곡에서는 1각에 1-2개의 음이 출현하는데, 현행 숨구는 정간보의 1각을 단위로 대부분 나타난다. 또 1음이 1각을 지속한 후 현행 숨구로 기보되며 현행 숨구의 위치는 공통적으로 『세조실록악보』에서 제3대강과 제6대강 다음이었다. 1각에 4언이 배자된 곡은 정간보 3대강을 단위로 숨구가 형성된 , , , 과 정간보 1각을 단위로 숨구가 형성된 , 로 분류할 수 있고 와 에서는 곡의 전반부와 후반부에 양상이 다른 숨구가 나타났다. 과 에서는 특히 제6대강에 음이 2개 출현하면 현행 숨구의 시작점이 되는 특징이 있다.

둘째, 2대강 기악곡에서는 가사 배자 방식에 따라 1각에 4언이 배자된 부분에서는 1각의 끝에, 2각에 8언이 배자된 부분에서는 2각의 끝에서 규칙적인 숨구가 형성된다. 1각에 4언이 배자된 부분에서는 가사의 1언+3언으로 형성된 숨구가, 2각에 8언이 배자된 부분에서는 가사의 3언+1언으로 형성된 숨구가 나타나는 특징이 있고, 곡의 전개에 따라 숨구의 양상이 다르다.

셋째, 3대강 기악곡은 여음구의 유무에 따라 현행 숨구의 양상에 차이가 있다. 먼저 여음구가 있는 곡은 하나의 숨구에 구성음 1개 혹은 2개가 반복되는 형태가 대다수로, 동일음이 현행 숨구의 단위라는 것을 알 수 있다. 여음구가 없는 곡은 가사의 제1언을 하나의 숨구로, 제2언과 제3언을 다른 하나의 숨구로 형성하는데 『세조실록악보』에서 제1언이 제2언이나 제3언보다 음이 많았던 특징을 반영하였다 할 수 있다.

다음으로 Ⅳ장에서는 현행 종묘제례악 당피리 선율의 특징을 살펴보았다. 먼저 간음 현상과 상관이 없는 『세조실록악보』의 음들은 현행 당피리 선율로 형성된 숨구에서 각 1박으로 축소되거나 ⅓박+⅔박으로 축소된다. 악곡에서는 3대강 기악곡 중 여음구가 있는 곡을 제외하고 모두 『세조실록악보』의 음이 현행 숨구에서 1박으로 축소되었고, 악곡은 현행 당피리 숨구에서 『세조실록악보』의 두 개의 음이 ⅓박+⅔박으로 축소된 경우가 다양하게 나타나는데, 특히 浹-潢으로 하행하는 선율형과 3대강 기악곡 중 여음구가 있는 곡에서 동일음이 4회 이상 반복할 때 ⅓박+⅔박으로 축소된다.

현행 종묘제례악 당피리 선율 중 간음이 들어갈 때 추가된 음의 수나 그 추가된 음의 시가(時價)는 『세조실록악보』나 현행 숨구에서의 위치에 따라 결정된다. 먼저 간음이 2개 추가되는 경우는 각 악곡의 종지 부분과 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 간음 1개가 1박으로 추가되는 경우로는 간음이 숨구의 첫 음일 때, 본음-간음-본음만으로 숨구가 형성될 때, 숨구의 끝부분에서 간음 1박-본음 1박인 경우의 세 가지이다. 간음 1개가 ⅔박으로 추가되는 경우는 주로 林과 南(無)사이의 간음인 潢으로 숨구의 중간에 위치할 때이고, 간음 1개가 ⅓박으로 추가되는 경우는 곡의 종지각에 南(無)가 간음으로 사용되거나 淋, 㳞 등의 청성이 간음으로 사용되는 두 가지이다. 동일음이 반복될 때 『세조실록악보』 가사의 제1언에 해당하는 마지막 반복음에서는 현행 숨구에서 간음이 추가되지 않은 점은 주목할 부분이다.

지금까지 『세조실록악보』를 바탕으로 현행 당피리 선율에 나타나는 숨구를 연구한 결과 『세조실록악보』의 가사 배자 방식이나 기악곡(起樂曲)이 가졌던 곡의 특징에 따라 현행 종묘제례악 당피리 선율 숨구의 양상에 차이가 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또, 현행 당피리 선율에서 나타나는 박의 축소 현상과 간음 추가 현상은 위와 같은 방식으로 이루어져 현행 종묘제례악의 당피리 선율을 구성하고 있었다. 이를 통하여 현행 당피리 선율에 새롭게 형성된 숨구는 『세조실록악보』 악곡의 음악적 특징을 반영하고 일정한 원칙 아래에서 변화된 것임을 알 수 있었다.

The current repertoire of Jongmyo jeryeak (court music performed in the rites for royal ancestors) are "Botaepyeong" and "Jeongdaeeop", which were created as hoeryeak (music performed at the royal ceremonies) during the reign of King Sejong, and adopted as Jongmyo jeryeak during the reign of King Sejo. Their akjang (song lyrics in the form of a poem) have the same content as the one in Jongmyo jeryeak recorded in Sejosillokakbo (The Scores from the Annals of King Sejo), but show some changes that beats attached to one letter of the lyrics has been shortened. Such aspect of the 'reduction of beat' in Jongmyo jeryeak has been interpreted as 'one note for one beat'. However there has been no analysis on what principle caused the musical change. Therefore, this paper analyzes the types of lyrics arrangement of "Botaepyeong" and "Jeongdaeeop" recorded in Sejosillokakbo and then compares them with melodies of dangpiri (a type of double-reed) in the current Jongmyo jeryeak, in order to trace their musical changes until they have been handed down to the current music.

To this end, in Chapter 2, the Jongmyo jeryeak recorded in Sejosillokakbo are divided into "the 1st daegang (similar to measure; usually made up of two or three beats) instrumental piece", "the 2nd daegang instrumental piece", and "the 3rd daegang instrumental piece", and then their lyrics arrangement types are divided by examining how differently the lyrics of each piece are arranged depending on which daegang the lyrics start from.

Next, in Chapter 3, the melodies of the current Jongmyo jeryeak and those of the music recorded in Sejosillokakbo are compared based on where a resting part appears in dangpiri melody of the current Jongmyo jeryeak. In other words, the newly appearing resting part in the dangpiri melodies of the current Jongmyo jeryeak is regarded as a 'sumgu' (lit, breath phrase), which is used as the unit of analysis. Based on this, the notes consisting of "Botaepyeong" and "Jeongdaeeop" recorded in Sejosillokakbo are compared with the current dangpiri melodies. As a result, it was confirmed that a sumgu in dangpiri melodies of the current Jongmyo jeryeak was formed in different aspects according to the daegang of the beginning of the music recorded in Sejosillokakbo as well as the type of lyrics arrangement of each piece. The following is a summary of the results of analyzing patterns of the formation of the sumgu in dangpiri melodies of the current Jongmyo jeryeak, depending on which daegang the lyrics starts from and which type the lyrics arrangement belongs to.

First, in "the 1st daegang instrumental piece", the length of the jeongganbo (Korean mensural notation) served as the unit of the current sumgu. In songs with one letter per gak (a unit of vertical musical line; composed of daegangs), one or two notes appear in one gak, and most of the current sumgu appear in the unit of one gak of jeongganbo. In addition, after one note lasts in one gak, it is notated as the current sumgu, which was located commonly next to the 3rd and 6th daegang in Sejosillokakbo. Songs with four letters in one gak are classified into the pieces like "Hyeongga", "Jibnyeong", "Yeokseong" and "Bungung", where the sumgu was formed in the unit of three daegangs of jeongganbo, and the pieces like "Gwiin" and "Yunghwa", where the sumgu was formed in the unit of one gak of jeongganbo; in "Chongyu" and "Younggwan", the sumgu with different aspects appeared in the first half and the second half of the song. In "Gwiin" and "Yunghwa", in particular, there is a characteristic that, when two notes appeared in the sixth daegang, it becomes the starting point of the current sumgu.

Second, in "the 2nd daegang instrumental piece", regular sumgu was formed at the end of each gak in the part where four letters were placed in one gak, and at the end of every two gaks in the part where eight letters were placed in two gaks, according to the lyrics arrangement type. In the part where four letters were placed in one gak, there was a sumgu formed in 1 + 3 letters of the lyrics, while in the part where eight letters were placed in two gaks, there was a sumgu formed in by 3 + 1 letters of the lyrics. The aspects of the sumgu differently appear depending on the development of the song.

Third, in "the 3rd daegang instrumental piece", there are differences in the aspects of the current sumgu depending on the presence or absence of yeoeumgu (interlude). First of all, most songs with yeoeumgu have one or two notes repeated in one sumgu, which shows that the same note is the unit of the current sumgu. Songs without yeoeumgu form the first letter of the lyrics as one sumgu and the second and the third letter as another sumgu, which seems to reflect the characteristics that the first letter has more notes than the second or third letter in Sejosillokakbo.

Next, in Chapter 4, the characteristics of dangpiri melodies of the current Jongmyo jeryeak are examined. First, the notes of the music in Sejosillokakbo the note of the music in Sejosillokakbo, unrelated to the phenomenon of ganeum (grace note) have been reduced to one beat or ⅓+⅔ beats per gak in the sumgu formed in the current dangpiri melodies. In the music of "Botaepyeong", the notes of Sejosillokakbo have been reduced to one beat in the current sumgu, except for the songs with yeoeumgu among the 3rd daegang instrumental music. In the music of "Jeongdaeeop", two notes of Sejosillokakbo have been reduced to ⅓ + ⅔ beats in the current dangpiri sumgu in various cases--in particular, when there is a melodic type descending from 浹 (E♭5) - 潢 (C5) and the same note is repeated more than 4 times among the 3rd daegang instrumental pieces with yeoeumgu.

The number and the time value of notes added when a ganeum is added in the dangpiri melodies of the current Jongmyo jeryeak are determined according to Sejosillokakbo or the location of the current sumgu. First, the case where two grace notes were added was found to be related to the cadence of each song. There are three cases when a grace note was added in one beat; when it is the first note of the sumgu; when the sumgu is formed with only 'a principal note - a grace note - a principal note"; and when at the end of the sumgu, there is a grace note in one beat and a principal note in one beat. The case where a grace note is added in ⅔ beat is mainly when 潢 (C5), which is a grace note between 林 (G4) and 南 (A4) / 無 (B♭4), is located in the middle of the sumgu. The cases where a grace note is added in ⅓ beat include when 南 (無) is used as a grace note at the ending gak of the song and when cheongseong such as 淋 (G5) and 㳞 (F5) is used as a grace note. When the same sound is repeated, it is noteworthy that a grace note in the current sumgu was not added in the last repeated note corresponding to the first letter of the lyrics of Sejosillokakbo.

As a result of examining the sumgu appearing in the current dangpiri melodies based on Sejosillokakbo, this dissertation found that there are differences in the aspects of sumgu in the dangpiri melodies of the current Jongmyo jeryeak depending on the lyrics arrangement type and the characteristics of instrumental music shown in Sejosillokakbo. In addition, the reduction of beat and the addition of a breaking note in the dangpiri melodies of the current Jongmyo jeryeak have affected to the making of the current melody under its own rules. Through this, it can be seen that the sumgu newly formed in the current dangpiri melodies was changed under the principle of reflecting the musical characteristics of music pieces recorded in Sejosillokakbo.