코로나19 유행 전·후의 암의 진단, 의료이용, 사망률의 변화 : Changes in cancer diagnosis, medical utilization, and mortality rates before and after the COVID-19 pandemic : from the perspective of health equity

Abstract

배경: 코로나19의 유행은 건강행태 및 의료이용, 그에 따른 건강 수준의 변화를 유발하였다. 국내의 전반적인 암 관련 의료이용과 건강 결과의 변화가 있었는지 포괄적으로 평가하고, 건강 불평등이 더 증가하였는지 확인하고자 한다.

방법: 우리 연구는 국민건강보험공단-질병관리청의 코로나19 코호트 (K-COV-N cohort)를 이용하여 2010 – 2021년 코호트를 구축하였다. 암 검진 수검률은 12년간의 추이를 확인하였으며, 암종별 발생률, 암종별 수술률, 암종별 사망률은 코로나19 유행 전인 2019년과 코로나19 유행 시기인 2020년을 비교하였다. 암종별 발생률, 암종별 수술률, 암종별 사망률은 2019년과 2020년의 발생비 (rate ratio, RR)를 구하여 비교하였다. 암 검진의 건강 격차가 존재하는지 확인하기 위하여 소득수준, 장애 유무, 고령 여부, 지역, 성별에 따라 각각 암 검진 수검률, 발생률, 수술률, 사망률을 확인하였다.

결론: 코로나19의 대유행으로 일시적으로 일부 암종에서 암 검진의 수검률이 감소했고 암 발생률은 대부분의 암종에서 감소하였으며 암 수술률과 암 사망률은 다소 증가하였다. 건강형평성은 더 나빠지지 않았다. 한국의 암 검진 수검률 및 발생률 감소는 해외국가들에 비해 심하지 않았으나, 사망률의 증가가 관찰되어 향후 암 환자의 예후와 건강형평성 지속 여부에 대해 주의 깊게 볼 필요가 있다.

Background: The COVID-19 pandemic has triggered changes in health behavior, healthcare utilization, and subsequent changes in health outcomes. This study aims to comprehensively evaluate changes in overall cancer-related healthcare utilization and health outcomes in Korea and to confirm whether health inequalities have increased.

Method: Our study used the Korea Disease Control and Prevention Agency-COVID-19-National Health Insurance Service cohort (K-COV-N cohort) from 2010 to 2021. We examined the cancer screening rate over 12 years, and compared the incidence, surgery rate, and mortality rate for each cancer type between 2019, before the COVID-19 outbreak, and 2020, during the pandemic. The incidence, surgery rate, and mortality rate for each cancer type were compared by calculating the rate ratio (RR) between 2019 and 2020. To investigate whether there were inequities in cancer diagnosis and treatment, we examined the screening rate, incidence, surgery rate, and mortality rate for each income level, disability status, age group, region, and gender.

Conclusion: The COVID-19 pandemic temporarily decreased cancer screening rates for some cancer types, and cancer incidence rates decreased for most cancer types while cancer surgical and mortality rates increased slightly. Health equity did not worsen during the pandemic. The decrease in cancer screening and incidence rates in Korea was not as severe as in other countries, but the increase in mortality rates requires attention to the prognosis of cancer patients and the persistence of health equity in the future.