의과대학생과 전공의를 위한 경제·금융 교육과정 개발과 평가 : Development and Evaluation of Health Economics·Finance Curriculum for Medical students and Residents

Objectives

Do doctors have to know about economics and finance? While physicians interact with society through patients on individuals, professional, and systemic levels, they often remain indifferent to an important component of this interaction; economics and finance. However, the knowledge on economics and finance serves as a cornerstone for becoming an independent medical professional, communicating with patients, working as a healthcare systems expert, and choosing a suitable career for oneself.

Medical students and residents preparing to work as an independent physicians in the future generally possess a low level of economical·financial literacy. The paucity of economics·finance education provided in basic and post-graduate medical education has been pointed out to be one of the reasons behind such phenomenon. However, medical students and residents have a high demand for economics·finance education. Although there are a few rare cases of economic and financial education being offered in basic or post-graduate medical education in other nations, these programs were mainly developed based on the experiences and knowledge of a select few individuals, rather than educational methodology. In Korea, no cases of such education has been confirmed, as well as a research on economical·financial literacy of medical students and residents.

Methods

This study aimed to develop an economics·finance education curriculum for medical students and residents based on educational methodology and to implement and evaluate the curriculum. The study was carried out in six stages: development of an economics·finance education curriculum, validation, finalization of the curriculum, planing, execution, and evaluation. The methods utilized in each stage of the research included literature review, website search, survey, focus group discussion, and meetings.

Results

Through this study, a comprehensive economics·finance education spaning basic medical education and post-graduate medical education was developed. Through surveys and focus group discussion, the educational objectives, competency, and specific topics were validated. The economics·finance education program for medical students was designed to achieve two educational objectives: being capable of describing how to pursue a healthy personal economic life and being capable of explaining the economic principles and its applications on the healthcare system. In addition to these, the economics·finance education program for residents set an additional educational objective of being capable of applying economical·financial knowledge to understand the socio-economic background of patients as a clinical physician. In both the economics·finance education curriculum for medical students and the economics·finance education curriculum for residents, students were required to achieve three competencies on taking the curriculum: being able to recognize problems and risks in economic perspectives, being able to describe the situation using economic terminology, and being able to analyze the expected returns and effects of actions in an economic perspective.

Among specific topics of the economics·finance education program for physicians, a pilot lecture series was conducted on five of the specific topics: Asset Management for Residents, Loans for Residents, Tax Settlements for Residents, National Health Insurance System for Residents, and Private Insurance System for Residents. The lectures were recorded on video and distributed online, and evaluated through surveys and focus group discussions.

The results of the survey indicated a higher than moderate level of interest, statistically significant changes in knowledge, and higher than moderate level of behavioral changes. Focus group discussion revealed an modest level of educational demand for the program, as well as an elevated interest in lectures related to how to pursue a healthy personal economic life. This was evidenced by the higher level of interest in the survey and overall higher viewership. However, there were differing opinions on whether these lectures should be mandatory, with some in support and others against. Nevertheless, there was a consensus among the panel on the necessity of the entire education program.

Conclusions

The significance of this study lies in the process of development, implementation, and evaluation of an economics·finance education program for medical students and residents based on educational methodology. The program developed through this study may be expanded and utilized in medical education at each school and training hospital. This would help individual physicians to achieve financial well-being and thereby fostering a capable medical professional, enhance the social-economic understanding of physicians towards their patients, help develop an expert perspective on the medical system, and assist medical students and residents in career selection. The diverse opinions on the economics·finance education program identified through this study can also be further utilized in the development of economics·finance education programs for other healthcare professionals. Furthermore, further research may be conducted to validate and evaluate an economics·finance education program for medical students in order to complete the comprehensive curriculum. In addition, another future research may be conducted to add complementary lectures to fully attain the educational objective of applying economical·financial knowledge to understand the socio-economic background of patients as a clinical physician.

의사는 경제와 금융에 대해서 몰라도 괜찮을까? 의사들은 한 사람의 건강한 시민으로서 개인-직업인-의료시스템의 구성원이라는 다양한 층위에서 환자를 매개로 사회와 상호작용하며 살아가지만, 그 상호작용의 중요한 구성 요소인 경제와 금융에 대해서는 무관심한 경우가 많다. 그러나 경제와 금융에 관한 지식은 한 개인으로서 건실한 의료인으로 기능하기 위해서, 직업인으로서 환자와 의사소통하기 위해서, 그리고 의료 시스템 전문가로서 활동하기 위해서, 또 미래의 독립된 의사로서 자신에게 적합한 진로를 선택하기 위해서 필요한 하나의 기초 상식이다.

미래의 의사로 활동하게 될 의과대학생과 수련을 받고 독립된 의사로 활동하기 위해 준비하는 전공의들의 경제·금융 문해력은 높지 않은 수준이다. 관련하여 기본의학교육 및 졸업후의학교육에서 제공되는 경제·금융 교육의 부족함이 하나의 원인으로 지목되고 있으며, 당사자인 의과대학생과 전공의들은 경제·금융 교육에 대한 높은 요구도를 보이고 있다. 해외에서는 기본의학교육이나 졸업후의학교육 수준에서 경제·금융 교육을 제공하였던 사례가 드물게 있지만, 해당 교육과정들은 교육학적 방법론에 입각하여 개발되었다기보다는 몇몇 개인의 경험과 지식에 기반을 두어 만들어진 경우가 대부분이었다. 국내에서는 이러한 교육이 수행되었던 사례나 의과대학생과 전공의의 경제·금융 문해력 수준에 대한 연구조차 마땅하지 않은 실정이다.

이에 본 연구는 의과대학생과 전공의를 위한 경제·금융 교육과정을 교육학적인 방법에 의거하여 개발하고 실제로 교육을 수행한 뒤 평가하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 연구는 경제·금융 교육과정 구안, 타당화, 최종안 도출, 전공의를 위한 경제·금융 교육과정 설계, 수행, 평가의 총 6 단계로 진행되었다. 각 단계별로 문헌 검색, 홈페이지 검색, 설문, 표적집단토의법, 회의 등의 연구방법을 사용하였다.

연구를 통해 기본의학교육-졸업후의학교육 연계 경제·금융 교육과정을 개발하였다. 설문과 표적집단토의법을 통해 교육목표, 도달역량, 세부주제를 타당화할 수 있었다. 의과대학생을 위한 경제·금융 교육과정은 개인의 건전한 경제생활을 추구하는 방법을 기술할 수 있다', 의료시스템의 경제학적 원칙과 적용 방안을 설명할 수 있다'의 두 가지 교육목표를 달성할 수 있도록 설정하였으며, 전공의를 위한 경제·금융 교육과정은 이에 더해 임상의사로서 환자의 사회경제적 배경을 이해하는 데 경제·금융 지식을 적용할 수 있다'는 교육목표를 추가로 달성할 수 있도록 제시하였다. 의과대학생을 위한 경제·금융 교육과정과 전공의를 위한 경제·금융 교육과정 모두에서 경제학적 관점에서 행위에 따른 문제와 위험을 파악할 수 있다', '경제학적 용어를 사용하여 문제 상황을 기술할 수 있다', '경제학적 관점에서 행위에 따른 기대 수익과 효과를 분석할 수 있다'는 세 가지 도달역량을 달성할 수 있도록 강의를 배치하였다.

전공의를 위한 경제·금융 교육과정 중 전공의를 위한 자산관리', 전공의를 위한 대출', 전공의를 위한 연말정산', 전공의를 위한 국민건강보험제도', 전공의를 위한 민영보험제도'의 5개 세부주제를 대상으로 파일럿 강의를 수행하였다. 강의는 VOD로 촬영하여 온라인 배포하였으며, 설문과 표적집단토의법을 통해 평가하였다.

평가 결과 설문을 통해 본 교육과정에 대한 보통 이상의 흥미도와 통계적으로 유의미한 지식의 변화, 그리고 보통 이상의 행동 변화를 확인할 수 있었다. 표적집단토의에서는 교육과정에 대한 전공의들의 적절한 교육 수요와 더불어 개인의 건전한 경제생활을 추구하는 방법을 기술할 수 있다'에 해당하는 강의들에 대한 전공의들의 더 높은 흥미도를 예상하였고 이는 평가 설문에서 근소하지만 높은 흥미도와 전반적으로 더 높은 조회수로 확인되었다. 그러나 해당 강의들이 필수교육으로 제공되어야 하는지에 대해서는 찬성과 반대 의견이 모두 확인되었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 전체 교육과정의 필요성에 대해서는 패널들의 일치된 의견을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 의과대학생과 전공의를 대상으로 교육학적 방법론에 의거하여 경제·금융 교육과정을 개발하고 수행한 뒤 평가하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 추후 본 연구에서 개발한 교육프로그램을 확장시켜 각 의과대학 및 수련병원의 의과대학생과 전공의 교육에 활용할 수 있을 것이다. 이를 통해 의사 개인의 재무적 안녕을 달성하여 건실한 의료인을 양성하고, 의사의 환자에 대한 사회경제적 이해를 높이고, 의사들로 하여금 의료 시스템에 대한 전문가적인 시각을 갖는 데 도움을 주고, 의과대학생과 전공의의 진로 선택에 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 연구를 통해 확인된 경제·금융 교육과정에 관한 다양한 의견은 의료 관련 직역 종사자 및 여타의 전문직 종사자에 대한 경제·금융 교육과정 개발에 추가로 활용될 수 있다. 향후 후속 연구로서 기본의학교육-졸업후의학교육 연계 경제·금융 교육과정 전체를 완성시키기 위해 의과대학생을 위한 경제·금융 교육과정을 타당화하고 평가하는 연구와, 전공의를 위한 경제·금융 교육과정에서 임상의사로서 환자의 사회경제적 배경을 이해하는 데 경제·금융 지식을 적용할 수 있다는 교육목표를 달성하기 위한 강의를 보완하는 연구가 추가로 이루어질 수 있다.