Boundary updating as a source of history effects on choice and decision uncertainty : 판단 경계의 업데이트가 선택과 선택 불확실성의 역사 효과에 미치는 영향

Abstract

One crucial structure of sensory objects is the relative scale, which can be expressed throughd relative adjectives such as large. Linguists and cognitive scientist have assumed that determining the appropriate relative adjective of objects requires a boundary value that separates the stimulus values of small from those of large.

However, the existence of a boundary for relative adjectives has been a hypothetical factor, and its neural evidence remains uncertain. Thus, I delved into investigating the neural evidence of boundary for relative adjectives that describe the size of a ring, like large or small. To accomplish this, I leveraged a unique property of boundaries known as boundary updating. Linguists and cognitive scientists have assumed that boundaries assimilate to previous objects on each trial and thus bias current choices repelled from previous stimuli. I analyzed brain signals from human fMRI data to identify the neural signal that reflects boundary updating. The results demonstrated the presence of brain signals associated with boundary updating in the parietal and temporal cortices, providing neural evidence that supports the existence of boundary updating as a source of the repulsive bias.

On another note, while the impact of boundary updating on choices has been extensively studied, its effect on decision uncertainty has not been previously reported. Therefore, I expanded the exploration of boundary updating to decision uncertainty. By using the three correlates of decision uncertainty - response time, pupil size, and the neural signal of dorsal anterior cingulate cortex - the findings revealed that boundary updating systematically biases the current level of decision uncertainty based on previous stimuli. This discovery highlights that boundary updating is a fundamental cognitive process that influences both history effects of choice and decision uncertainty.

The findings of this thesis may have several implications for our understanding of how the brain perceives the relative scale of objects. One notable implication is that the brain may process the relative scale of objects by rescaling the one-dimensional magnitude representation in the parietal cortex using a preceding neural signal of the boundary while also engaging the language-related circuits of the superior temporal cortex.

사람이 대상을 인식할 때 독특한 특징은 대상이 지닌 속성의 크기를 크다/작다와 같이 상대적인 범주로 단순하게 인식한다는 것이다. 언어학자와 인지과학자들은 사람이 이렇게 대상을 상대적인 범주로 인식할 때 어떻게 대상을 양쪽 두 범주 중 어떤 한 범주로 인식하는 것인지 그 작동 방식을 연구해 왔다. 그들은 사람은 판단의 기준이 되는 경계 값을 기억에 지니고 있으며 그 판단경계보다 대상이 큰지 작은지에 따라 대상의 범주가 정해지는 것이라고 분석하였다.

그러나 사람이 실제로 판단경계를 활용하여 대상의 범주를 판단한다는 설명은 현재까지 명확이 입증된 것이 아니다. 특히 뇌가 실제로 판단경계를 표상하는지가 보여진 적이 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 사람이 링의 크기를 크다 혹은 작다로 판단할 때 사람의 뇌에서 판단기준이 실제로 표상되는지 알아보았다.

이 목적을 위해 이 연구에서는 판단기준의 특징으로 여겨지는 기준 업데이트라는 현상을 이용하였다. 기준 업데이트란 판단 기준이 최근에 본 대상의 크기와 비슷해진다는 가설을 말한다. 즉 큰 자극을 보면 판단 기준은 큰 자극과 비슷한 크기로 커진다는 것이다. 이 가설은 결국 다음에 내리는 대상에 대한 범주 판단이 이전에 본 대상의 크기와 반대 쪽으로 편향된다는 밀침편향 예측한다. 본 연구는 뇌에서 판단 기준이 표상된다면 그 판단 기준은 실제로 최근에 본 대상의 크기와 비슷해져야 한다고 전제하고 이 전제를 만족하는 뇌 자기공명영상 신호가 존재하는지 조사해 보았다. 그리고 실제로 왼쪽 두정엽과 측두엽에서 관찰된 판단기준의 신호가 이전에 본 자극과 비슷해 진다는 것을 확인 하였다.

아울러 기준업데이트가 선택 행위 영향을 준다는 것은 알려져 왔지만 판단불확실성에 주는 영향은 이제껏 연구되지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구는 기준업데이트가 판단불확실성에는 어떤 영향을 끼치는지도 조사하였다. 본 연구는 판단불확실성과 관련 깊다고 알려진 판단시간, 전방대상피질의 활동, 동공크기의 변화를 조사하였고 이 세 가지 모두 기준업데이트에 따라 체계적으로 영향을 받는다는 것을 밝혀 냈다. 이 발견은 기준업데이트가 선택 행위 뿐만 아니라 판단불확실성에도 영향을 주는 요소라는 것을 보여준다.

이 학위논문에서 이뤄진 발견은 사람의 뇌가 어떻게 대상을 상대적인 범주로 인식하는지 그 작동 방식에 대한 이해를 확장하였다. 그것은 사람의 뇌는 두정엽이란 부분에서 이전에 봤던 자극들을 이용해서 현재 자극이 나타나기 전에 판단 기준을 표상하며 그 표상된 판단 기준을 이용해 사람의 언어처리를 담당한다고 알려진 측두엽에서 대상에 대한 판단이 이뤄진다는 것이다.