Axion haloscope using an 18 T high temperature superconducting magnet : 18T 고온 초전도 자석을 이용한 액시온 헤일로스코프

Abstract

The axion is a good cold dark matter (CDM) candidate first suggested as a solution of the strong CP problem in the string interactions. The cold dark matter axions may be detected as their conversion into a photon in a resonant cavity in a strong magnetic filed. This dissertation reports on the design of the CAPP18T axion dark matter search experiment, the test run at liquid helium temperature, and the pilot run to check the detector system and to search for CDM axions. I also describe the procedure of the axion data analysis from the pilot run to set the exclusion limit of axion to two photon coupling of 1.5×

gKSV Z aγγ with mass range of 20.173 20.197 μeV (quick scan) and ∼ 0.7×

with mass range of 20.154 20.156 μeV (deep scan). This result shows some great achievements. First, it demonstrates the performance of the CAPP18T detector, which is the first axion haloscpe experiment using a high temperature superconducting (HTS) magnet. Second, the pilot run has established the proper setting for the data taking runs of the CAPP18T axion dark matter search experiments with full system; high Q resonant cavity, Josephson parametric converter, dilution refrigerator, and 18T high temperature superconducting magnet.

액시온은, 처음에 강한 상호작용에서 Strong CP problem의 해결책으로서 제안된 입자로, 훌륭한 차가운 암흑물질(Cold Dark Matter)의 후보이다. CDM 액시온은 강한 자기장 하에서 공동공진기 내부에서 액시온이 광자로 변환되는 현상을 이용하여 관측될 수 있다.

이 논문에서는 CAPP18T 액시온 헤일로스코프 실험장치의 디자인과 액체 헬륨에서 시행한 테스트 실험, 그리고 실험장치의 작동과 성능을 검사하고 CDM 액시온을 탐색하기 위한 파일럿 실험에 관해 설명하였다. 또한 파일럿 실험에서 얻은 데이터에 대한 액시온 데이터 분석방법과 그로부터 빠른 탐색에서는 20.173~20.197 µeV 범위에서 약 1.5×

수준의 액시온-광자 변환의 exclusion limit을 구하였다.

파일럿 실험은 우선 고온초전도자석을 이용한 최초의 액시온 탐색이라는 점에서, 그리고 이후에 실시된 액시온 탐색 실험에서 CAPP18T 실험장치를 위한 적절한 설정치들을 얻는데 중요한 역할을 하였다는 점에서 의미가 있다.