Dielectric properties on alloy of BaHfO3 and BaTiO3 : BaHfO3와 BaTiO3 혼합산화물의 유전특성에 대한 연구

Abstract

Si-based device technology has undergone significant reduction in size over the past few decades, with the aim of lowering thermal heating and power consumption. In order to decrease power consumption and thermal heating, it is necessary to reduce the operating voltage, which can be achieved by increasing capacitance. However, this leads to a thinner gate oxide as the device size shrinks, resulting in increased leakage current via direct tunneling, thus limiting device performance. To address these limitations, researchers have explored high-k materials that can provide the required capacitance with a thicker gate oxide. High-k dielectrics must possess high dielectric constant and high dielectric strength under high electric field to be considered suitable for use as gate dielectric materials in Si-based devices.

This dissertation focuses on the study of an alloy system of BaHfO3 and BaTiO3 (Epitaxial BaHf1-xTixO3 (BHTO) system) to investigate the dielectric characteristics of the system as a high-k gate oxide. Varying the Ti ratio x from 0.2 to 0.8, we measured their dielectric constants, breakdown fields and the leakage currents by using the Ba0.96La0.04SnO3 as the epitaxial electrodes. As the ratio of Ti increases, the dielectric constant undergoes a corresponding rise. The breakdown field stayed larger than 5 MV/cm as long as x does not exceed 0.4 and the leakage current remained low in the range of 10-7~10-3 A/cm2 below the breakdown field. The results suggest that a maximum 2-dimensional carrier density of n2D = 2×1014 cm-2 could be modulated by the BaHf0.6Ti0.4O3 dielectric. An all-perovskite transparent field effect transistor operating in an n-type accumulation mode was fabricated, using epitaxial BaHf0.6Ti0.4O3 as the gate insulator. The device exhibited Ion/Ioff ratio higher than 107, VGS smaller than 6 V for maximum mobility, and a subthreshold swing value of 0.2 V dec-1.

For the BaHf0.6Ti0.4O3(BHTO) case, changed fabrication process resulted enhanced dielectric properties. It was discovered that the dielectric constant, breakdown field, and leakage current have values of 150, 5.0 MV/cm, and 10−4 A/cm2 at 2 MV/cm, respectively. These results suggest that the BHTO gate oxide could modulate a 2D carrier density greater than n2D = 1014 cm-2. Typically, there exists a trade-off between the dielectric constant and breakdown field, making it difficult to modulate the two-dimensional carrier concentration of n2D = 1014 cm-2 using traditional solid-state dielectrics. An n-type accumulation mode FET and n-type depletion-mode FET were demonstrated, which directly suppressed more than n2D = 1014 cm−2. The large dielectric constant, high breakdown field and low leakage current of BHTO are attributed to the nanometer scale stoichiometric modulation of hafnium and titanium. Based on this model, the presence of hafnium as a background material inhibits the formation of percolation paths, resulting in a decrease in the leakage current.

However, the dielectric constant of BHTO decreases as the thickness decreases, which is well known problem in high-k dielectric as size effect. This problem manifests itself as the unwanted small interfacial capacitance. Although the origin of the size effect remains quite controversial, strong epitaxial bonding is thought to be the crucial factor determining the size effect. Strong interfacial bonding between high-k dielectric and the electrode promotes propagation of the soft phonons responsible for the high-k to the electrode, resulting in suppression of the soft phonons and the high-k at the interface. In order to create a boundary for such propagation, intentionally mismatched lattice between the dielectric and the electrode was employed, using SrRuO3 as the bottom electrode and ITO as top electrode to weaken the interfacial epitaxial bonding. We find the interfacial capacitance value to increase by a factor of 3~5.

To further develop a high-k material, SrHfO3 was investigated. The leakage current of SrHfO3 (SHO) is extremely low (<10-8 A/cm2 at 2 MV/cm). The origin of exceptionally low leakage current of SHO is attributed to the large bandgap (~6 eV) and large conduction band offset (~3.3 eV) between 4% BLSO and SHO. This large conduction band offset is comparable to that of between Si and SiO2. Hence, the electron affinity of SHO is sufficiently low (~1.2 eV) to establish a significant conduction band offset (>1 eV) with most electrode materials. Nevertheless, the dielectric constant of SHO is relatively modest (~30). Consequently, there is potential for further advancements by integrating SHO with other materials such as SrTiO3 and BaTiO3, employing a similar approach as in the case of BHTO.

실리콘을 기반으로 한 소자 기술은 발열과 전력소모를 줄이기 위한 목적으로 지난 몇 십년 동안 지속적으로 감소되어 왔다. 발열과 전력소모를 줄이기 위해서는 동작전압을 감소시켜야 하는데, 이는 정전용량을 키움으로써 얻어질 수 있다. 그러나, 이에 따라 게이트 유전막의 두께가 점점 얇아지게 되었고, 직접 터널링을 통한 누설전류가 증가하게 되어 소자의 성능을 제한하게 되었다. 이 한계를 극복하기 위하여 연구자들은 더 두꺼운 유전체에서 요구되는 정전용량을 제공할 수 있는 high-k 물질에 대해서 연구해 왔다. 실리콘 기반의 소자에서 적합한 high-k 물질은 높은 유전상수를 가져야 함과 동시에 높은 전기장에서 높은 유전강도를 가져야 한다.

이 학위논문에서는 BaHfO3와 BaTiO3의 혼합산화물인 BaHf1-xTixO3 (BHTO) 시스템의 high-k 유전체로써 유전특성에 대해서 연구하였다. Ba0.96La0.04SnO3를 전극으로 사용하여 티타늄 비율(x)을 0.2에서 0.8까지 증가시키면서 유전상수와 절연파괴 전기장, 누설전류를 측정하였다. 유전상수는 티타늄 비율이 증가함에 따라 증가하였고, 티타늄 비율이 0.4를 넘지 않을 때 까지는 절연파괴 전기장은 5 MV/cm로 유지되고 누설전류는 절연파괴가 되기 전까지 10-7~10-3 A/cm2로 유지되었다. 이 결과에 따르면 BaHf0.6Ti0.4O3 유전체는 2차원 전하밀도를 최대 n2D = 2×1014 cm-2까지 제어할 수 있다. BaHf0.6Ti0.4O3유전체를 이용하여 모든 층이 투명한 perovskite로 이루어진 n-type 축적모드 전계효과 트랜지스터를 제작하였다. 이 소자의 on/off 전류 비율이 107보다 크고 최대 이동도를 가지는 지점에서 게이트-소스 전압이 6 V보다 작고 문턱 전압 이하 스윙은 0.2로 측정되었다.

BaHf0.6Ti0.4O3(BHTO)의 경우, 바뀐 공정조건에서 향상된 유전특성이 측정되었다. 유전상수와 절연파괴 전기장, 누설전류는 각각 150, 5.0 MV/cm, 2 MV/cm에서 10-4 A/cm2로 측정되었다. 이 수치로부터 BHTO 유전체가 최대로 제어할 수 있는 2차원 전하밀도는 1014 cm-2 이상으로 계산되고, 보통의 유전체들은 유전상수가 큰 경우 항복전기장이 반비례하여 작으므로 이 값을 얻기 쉽지 않다. 이 유전체를 유전막으로 사용하여 실제로 n-type 축적 모드 (accumulation mode) FET와 공핍 모드 (depletion mode) FET를 구현하는데 성공하여 실제로 1014 cm-2의 전하밀도를 제어함을 확인하였다. BHTO가 유전상수가 높으면서 동시에 높은 항복전기장을 가지고 낮은 누설전류를 가질 수 있는 원인은 나노미터 단위 스케일의 티타늄의 군집화 현상이고, 이 모델에 따르면 이 구조를 가지게 되면 하프늄 기반의 배경이 유전체의 누설 전류 및 항복에 영향을 주는 percolation 통로 형성을 억제하는 효과가 있다.

그러나, BHTO의 유전상수는 두께가 감소함에 따라 감소하게 되는데, 이는 high-k 유전체에서 발생한다고 잘 알려진 사이즈 효과이다. 이는 원하지 않게 형성되는 계면의 낮은 정전용량으로 인하여 나타나는 문제이다. 비록 사이즈 효과의 원인에 대해서는 여전히 논란이 많으나, 강한 에피택시 결합이 중요한 요인으로 생각된다. High-k 물질과 전극 사이의 계면의 강한 결합은 유전체의 유전상수와 관계있는 소프트 포논이 전극쪽으로 전파되게 만들고, 계면 근처에서의 소프트 포논과 유전상수를 떨어뜨린다. 그러한 전파를 막기 위한 경계를 형성하기 위해서 의도적으로 격자상수가 맞지 않도록 하였고, 계면의 에피택시 결합을 약하게 하기 위하여 SrRuO3를 하부전극으로, ITO를 상부전극으로 사용하였다. 이를 통하여 계면의 정전용량이 3~5배 정도로 증가하는 효과를 검증하였다.

High-k 물질을 더 개발하기 위하여, SrHfO3 (SHO)를 연구하였다. SHO의 누설전류는 2 MV/cm에서 10-8 A/cm2 이하로 매우 작다. SHO의 누설전류가 작은 이유는 약 6 eV 정도의 큰 밴드갭과 4% BLSO와 SHO 사이의 약 3.3 eV 정도의 큰 전도띠 차이 때문이다. 이러한 큰 전도띠 차이는 Si과 SiO2 사이의 전도띠 차이에 필적하는 값이다. 따라서, SHO의 전자친화도는 약 1.2 eV로 충분히 낮아서 대부분의 전극과 1 eV 이상의 전도띠 차이를 만들 수 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고, SHO의 유전상수는 약 30정도로 상대적으로 보통인 값이다. 그러므로, BHTO의 경우와 유사한 접근방법으로 SHO와 SrTiO3, BaTiO3 등의 high-k 물질과 결합한다면 더 우수한 유전체를 개발할 수 있는 가능성이 있다.