High-performance organometal halide perovskite resistive memory and its current noise analysis : 유무기 페로브스카이트 물질 기반의 고성능 저항변화메모리 소자 제작 및 노이즈 분석 연구

Abstract

Resistive random access memories have shown the potential to open a niche area in memory technology by combining the long endurance of dynamic random-access memory and the long retention time of flash memories. Recently, resistive memory devices based on organometal halide perovskite materials with ABX3 structure (A: organic cation, B: metal ion, X: halide anion) have demonstrated outstanding memory properties, such as a low-voltage operation and a high ON/OFF ratio, which is essential for low power consumption memory devices. However, despite such advantages these perovskite-based devices present, the lack of high-density array based on pinhole-free uniform film and the random distribution in operation voltage due to stochastic formation of conducting filaments remain challenges for practical application.

This dissertation addresses both the fabrication of unipolar resistive memory devices in a cross-bar array using a non-halide lead source and the investigation of the structural properties of conducting filaments through a current noise analysis. By employing a simple single-step spin-coating method with non-halide lead source PbAc2, highly uniform and dense perovskite film was achieved. As a result, high-yield (up to 94%) unipolar memory device in an 8 × 8 crossbar array were fabricated. These devices displayed a high ON/OFF ratio up to 108 with a relatively low operation voltage, a large endurance, and long retention times. Furthermore, one diode-one resistor (1D-1R) scheme for preventing parasitic current path in an array was compatible with the perovskite memory device. This research demonstrates the potential for low-cost and high-density practical perovskite memory devices.

Next, by analyzing current noise from various intermediate resistance states and temperature-dependent electrical properties, I investigated the geometric features and dynamics of conducting filaments which are a nanoscale structure formed in the resistive switching medium. Resistive switching phenomena was understood in terms of percolation model, and conducting filament as a percolation path in the perovskite medium was characterized as a fractal structure whose fractal dimension was found to be 2.25. Additionally, by controlling the ion migration in the material with temperature-dependent experiment, it was suggested that robust and stable conducting filaments are formed under elevated temperature condition where ion migration is more active. These investigations enhance our understanding of the resistive switching phenomena in the organometal halide perovskites and also pave the way to control the conducting filament structure and dynamics of the switching processes for achieving stable memory operations, which is a critical step toward the implementation of perovskite-based memory technology.

저항변화메모리 소자(Resistive Random Access Memory, RRAM)는 간단한 구조를 가져 저비용으로 제작이 가능한 동시에 비휘발성 및 빠른 스위칭 속도 등의 우수한 특성으로 많은 주목을 받고 있는 전자 소자이다. 다양한 재료 기반의 저항변화메모리가 연구되어 왔고, 그 중에서 최근 유무기 페로브스카이트 물질을 기반으로 한 메모리 소자는 낮은 동작 전압과 높은 ON/OFF 비율 등의 탁월한 특성을 나타내어 저전력 메모리 소자로서 큰 가능성을 보였다. 그러나 이러한 페로브스카이트 기반 메모리 소자의 장점에도 불구하고, 고품질 박막 제작의 어려움에 기인한 고밀도 어레이 제작 상의 난점과 소자 내 저항변화현상을 일으키는 전도성 필라멘트의 불규칙적인 구조로 인한 랜덤한 구동 특성이 실용화에 앞서 해결해야할 과제로 남아있다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 먼저 비할라이드계 납 전구체를 사용한 단일과정 용액공정을 통해 균일하고 pinhole이 없는 고품질 페로브스카이트 박막을 제작하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 고수율의 (최대 94%) 8 × 8 페로브스카이트 저항변화 메모리 어레이를 제작하였다. 제작한 단극성 소자는 낮은 동작 전압과 최대 108에 이르는 높은 ON/OFF 비율, 높은 구동횟수와 저장 시간 등의 우수한 동작 특성을 보였다. 또한 어레이를 구현하였을 때 누설 전류 문제를 해결할 수 있는 1 다이오드-1 저항 scheme을 (one diode-one resistor scheme) 본 연구에서 제작한 단극성 페로브스카이트 메모리 소자에 적용할 수 있음을 보였다. 해당 연구를 통해 저비용, 고밀도의 실용적인 페로브스카이트 메모리 소자의 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다.

다음으로는 소자의 다양한 중간 저항상태에서의 전류 노이즈 분석과 온도에 따른 전기적 특성 및 전류 노이즈의 변화를 분석하여 유무기 페로브스카이트 저항변화메모리 내에서 형성되는 불규칙한 모양의 나노구조물인 전도성 필라멘트의 기하학적 특성과 동적 특성을 연구하였다. 소자 내의 저항변화현상은 침투이론(percolation theory) 모델을 사용하여 이해되었고, 물질 내 전도성 필라멘트는 약 2.25의 소수점 차원을 지니는 프랙탈 구조를 가진 것으로 분석되었다. 또한 전도성 필라멘트 형성 및 해리의 원인인 이온 이동을 온도를 통해 조절함으로, 이온 이동이 원활한 고온 조건에서 더 강한 전도성 필라멘트 구조물이 형성되어 안정적인 multi-level 구동이 가능한 이점이 있음을 확인하였다. 전도성 필라멘트의 구조 및 동적 특성에 대한 심화된 이해를 바탕으로 추후 해당 구조의 제어 및 안정적인 구동 조건 파악이 가능할 것으로 예상하며, 결과적으로 유무기 페로브스카이트 물질 기반 저항변화메모리 소자 기술 발전에 기여할 것으로 기대한다.