Investigation on strain-induced anomalous magnetotransport in antiferromagnetic pyrochlore iridate thin films : 반강자성 파이로클로어 이리듐 박막에서 변형유도 이상 자기수송에 관한 조사

Abstract

밴드 토폴로지가 있는 양자 물질을 찾는 것은 재료과학 및 응집 물질 물리학 분야의 중심주제 중 하나였습니다. 5d 파이로클로로 이리듐 계열 (R2Ir2O7, R = 희토류 이온) Coulomb 상호 작용(U) 및 스핀-궤도 결합(λ)과 같은 매개 변수의 비교 가능한 강도 간의 상호 작용으로 인해 상당한 관심을 받았습니다. 이 상호 작용은 토폴로지 절연체, 바일반금속 상태 및 액시온 절연체를 포함하여 물질의 비옥한 토폴로지 상태를 초래할 것으로 예측됩니다.

R2Ir2O7박막은 입방체 결정 대칭으로 인해 대량으로 숨겨진 위상 위상 및 이국적인 현상을 조사하기에 적합한 플랫폼을 제공합니다. 에피택셜 변형은 입방정 결정 대칭을 깨뜨릴 수 있어 숨겨진 토폴로지 단계에 접근할 수 있는 실용적인 조정 가능성을 제공합니다. 광범위한 관심에도 불구하고 고품질 단결정(111) R2Ir2O7박막의 제조는 성장 중에 고휘발성 기체 이리듐 산화물(IrO3)의 형성으로 인해 여전히 어려운 과제로 남아 있습니다. 성공적으로 성장된 R2Ir2O7박막의 대부분은 "고상 에피택시(SPE)"라고 하는 2단계 프로토콜을 통해 실현되었습니다. 그러나 SPE 방법은 느슨하거나 부분적으로 변형된 R2Ir2O7필름을 생성하므로 변형 유도 토폴로지 현상을 조사하는 데 적합하지 않습니다. 본 논문에서는 변형된 Nd2Ir2O7(NIO-227) 박막 제조를 위한 새로운 성장 방법, 새로운 성장 방법을 최적화하고 활용하는 방법, 변형된 NIO-227 박막에서 변형 유도 자기 수송 현상에 대해 논의할 것이다.

Searching for quantum materials with nontrivial band topology has been one of the central themes in the field of both materials science and condensed matter physics. The family of 5d pyrochlore iridates (R2Ir2O7, R = rare earth ions) has gained significant interest due to the interplay between comparable strength of the parameters such as the Coulomb interaction (U) and spin-orbit coupling (λ). This interplay is predicted to result in a fertile topological state of matter, including a topological insulator, Weyl semimetallic state, and axion insulator.

R2Ir2O7 thin films offer a suitable platform for investigating topological phases and exotic phenomena hidden in bulk due to cubic crystalline symmetry. The epitaxial strain can break cubic crystalline symmetry, providing practical tunability to access hidden topological phases. Despite the extensive interest, the fabrication of high-quality single-crystalline (111) R2Ir2O7 thin films remains challenging due to the formation of highly volatile gaseous iridium oxides (IrO3) during growth. The vast majority of successfully grown R2Ir2O7 thin films have been realized via the two-step protocol called "solid phase epitaxy (SPE)." However, the SPE method produces either relaxed or partially-strained R2Ir2O7 films, which is not ideal for investigating strain-induced topological phenomena. In this thesis, I will discuss the new growth method for fabricating strained Nd2Ir2O7 (NIO-227) thin films, the way to optimize and utilize the new growth method, and strain-induced magnetotransport phenomena in strained NIO-227 films.