Search for Bosonic Decay Modes of a Charged Higgs Boson in Rare Top Quark Decays : 탑 쿼크 희귀 붕괴에서 생성되는 하전 힉스 보존의 보존형 붕괴모드 탐색

Keywords charged Higgs bosonCP-odd Higgs bosontop quarkCMS

Abstract

The thesis consists of a search for bosonic decay modes of charged Higgs bosons (H+) in rare top quark decays. The analysis is based on the data of proton-proton collisions at a center-of-mass energy of 13TeV, collected using the Compact Muon Solenoid (CMS) detector at the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) in Conseil Europeen pour la Recherche Nucleaire (CERN) in 2016. The integrated luminosity of the used data corresponds to 35.9 /fb. The analysis looks for the production of H+ bosons in top quark pair events, the main production channel of top quarks at the LHC, to test the presence of extended Higgs sectors to the standard model of the particle physics. The H+ boson can decay to a W and CP-odd Higgs (A) boson pair with a large branching fraction, and this decay mode is investigated using a subsequent A decay mode, A→μ+μ-. Final states with electron-dimuon or trimuon, and at least two jets, including a b-tagged jet, are analyzed to search for the hypothetical process with the mass of A bosons between 15 and 75 GeV, and that of H+ bosons between 100 and 160 GeV. No statistically significant evidence of the additional Higgs bosons was found, and the first upper limits at 95% confidence level were set on the combined branching fraction for the decay chain, t→bH+→bW+A→bW+μ+μ-, between 1.9E-6 to 8.6E-6.

이 논문은 탑 쿼크의 희귀 붕괴에서 유래하는 하전 힉스 보존 (H+)에 대한 탐색 연구로 이루어져 있다. 이 분석은 2016년에 유럽 핵입자 물리 연구소 (CERN)의 대형 강입자 충돌기 (LHC) 내에 위치한 소형 뮤온 솔레노이드 (CMS) 검출기를 이용해 얻어진 질량중심 에너지 13TeV 에서의 양성자-양성자 충돌 실험 결과를 바탕으로 얻어졌다. 사용된 데이터의 적분 광도는 35.9 /fb 에 해당한다. LHC에서 탑 쿼크의 주 생성 방식인 탑 쿼크 쌍생성 사건에서 생성되는 하전 힉스를 찾아서, 입자물리학의 표준모형에서 확장된 힉스 영역이 있는지 확인하고자 했다. 이 H+ 보존은 상당한 붕괴율로 W와 CP-홀수 힉스 (A) 보존쌍으로 붕괴할 수 있으며, A 보존의 연쇄 붕괴 모드, A→μ+μ−, 를 이용하여 이 H+ 보존의 보존형 붕괴 모드의 유무를 조사하였다. 전자-두 뮤온 또는 세 뮤온, 그리고 b-표지 제트를 포함한 두 개 이상의 제트들이 있는 최종 상태들을 분석하여, A 보존 질량 15에서 75 GeV 사이와 H+ 보존 질량 100에서 160 GeV 사이 영역에서 이 가설적 과정을 찾아보았다. 통계적으로 유의미한 추가적인 힉스 보존의 증거는 발견되지 않았으며, 이 연쇄 붕괴의 (t→bH+→bW+A→bW+μ+μ-) 종합 붕괴율에 95% 신뢰수준의 상한을 최초로 1.9E-6와 8.6E-6 사이에서 세웠다.