Spin dynamics of Kitaev candidates in cobalt compounds : 코발트 화합물에서 키타에프 후보군의 스핀 동역학

Abstract

One of the ambitions in condensed matter physics is to discover new material with a quantum phase, which properties are governed by quantum fluctuations and entanglement. The quantum spin liquid (QSL) is one of such exotic phases because of the absence of magnetic order and hosting long-range entanglement between spins. Among the many theoretical models proposed so far, the Kitaev model is probably the best to realize QSL in real material. The reason is that it can be precisely solvable and theoretically proposed to realize in real material with relatively simple conditions.

To realize the Kitaev model in real compounds, we need two ingredients, spin-orbital entangled Jeff = 1/2 state and an edge-sharing network of octahedrons. The entanglement between spin and orbital degree of freedom makes the exchange anisotropic and bond-dependent. Obviously, present studies about the Kitaev model have been based on the 4d and 5d transition metals because they have strong spin-orbit coupling. However, there were some limitations in 4d and 5d compounds, such as the lack of enough candidates and the existence of long-range magnetic order. Therefore, we need to investigate other possible candidates for realizing the Kitaev model in real materials. Recent theories suggest that 3d transition metals, such as cobalt, can also host Jeff = 1/2 state despite small spin-orbit coupling.

In my dissertation, I studied the spin dynamics of cobalt Kitaev candidates with two different lattices, honeycomb and triangular, using inelastic neutron scattering (INS). First, I examined the evidence of spin-orbital entangled states in the three cobalt honeycomb compounds, CoPS3, Na2Co2TeO6 (NCTO), and Na3Co2SbO6 (NCSO). Temperature dependence of magnetic excitations shows no signature of Jeff = 1/2 state in the CoPS3. However, the spin-orbit exciton, which certificates the spin-orbit entangled state, was observed in other honeycomb compounds NCTO and NCSO. The absence of spin-orbital entangled Jeff = 1/2 state indicates CoPS3 can be described by rather a simple spin S = 3/2 state and cannot have Kitaev-like bond-dependent anisotropy. Based on this observation, the spin-wave spectrum of CoPS3 was analyzed by XXZ-like Hamiltonian with easy-axis single-ion anisotropy. The XXZ model with anisotropy factor Jx/Jz = 0.6 is the best ratio to explain the observed spectrum.

In the case of NCTO and NCSO, the spin-wave spectrum was analyzed based on two different Hamiltonian, XXZ model, and generalized Kitaev-Heisenberg model. Both compounds were well-explained by strong Kitaev interaction and other non-Kitaev interactions. One important feature is that the sign of the Kitaev term was positive, which was not discovered in present Kitaev candidates. Further magnetic phase diagram and two-magnon density-of-states were calculated to examine these Kitaev candidates comprehensively.

Second, I extended the idea of the Kitaev model to the triangular lattice, which gives geometrical frustration. The magnetic van der Waals cobalt triangular antiferromagnet CoI2 fulfilled this condition. Using the Luttinger-Tisza method, we put forward two potential minimal models to unveil the magnetic structure of CoI2. One of these models includes a Kitaev term, while the other omits it. Through INS measurements conducted during the paramagnetic phase, we confirmed that the minimal model incorporating bond-dependent anisotropy explains the characteristics of CoI2. During the ordered phase, the observed spin-wave spectrum displayed significant linewidth broadening at the borad momentum space, suggesting magnon decay. To delve deeper into this decay process, we conducted an analysis utilizing the density of states for two-magnon interactions.

응집 물질 물리학의 중요한 목표 중 하나는 양자 변동과 얽힘이 강하게 존재하는 양자 위상을 가진 새로운 물질을 발견하는 것입니다. 양자 스핀 액상 (QSL)은 자기 질서가 없고 스핀간 강한 얽힘이 존재하기 때문에 이러한 이국적인 양자 위상 중 하나라고 할 수 있습니다. 지금까지 제안된 많은 이론 모델 중에서 키타에프 모델은 아마도 실제 물질에서 양자 스핀 액상 상태를 구현할 수 있는 가장 가능성 높은 모델일 것입니다. 그 이유는 이 모델이 해석적으로 해를 구할 수 있으며 비교적 간단한 조건으로 실제 물질에서 재현 될 수 있음이 이론적으로 밝혀졌기 때문입니다.

실제 화합물에서 키타에프 모델을 구현하려면 스핀-궤도 얽힘 Jeff = 1/2 상태와 팔면체의 모서리 공유 결합이라는 두가지 성분이 필요합니다. 스핀과 궤도의 자유도의 얽힘은 스핀 간의 교환을 비등방적이고 결합 방향에 의존하게 만들 수 있습니다. 당연하게도, 키타에프 모델에 대한 현재까지의 연구는 강한 스핀-궤도 결합을 가지고 있는 4주기나 5주기 원소들에 대해서 진행되어 왔습니다. 하지만 4주기 및 5주기 원소 기반 화합물들에는 충분한 후보 물질이 부족하고 자성 상전이를 가지고 있는 한계점들이 존재했습니다. 따라서 실제 물질에서 키타에프 모델을 구현하기 위해서는 더 많은 후보들을 탐색해야 합니다. 최근 이론에 따르면 코발트와 같은 3주기 전이 금속에서도 작은 스핀-궤도 결합에도 불구하고 Jeff = 1/2 상태를 가질 수 있는 것이 알려졌습니다.

본 학위논문에서 저는 비탄성 중성자 산란 기법(INS)을 사용하여 벌집형과 삼각형의 두 가지 격자를 가진 코발트 키타예프 후보들의 스핀 동역학을 연구했습니다. 먼저, 저는 세 가지 코발트 벌집 화합물인 CoPS3, Na2Co2TeO6(NCTO) 및 Na3Co2SbO6(NCSO)에서 스핀-궤도 얽힘 상태의 증거를 조사했습니다. 자기 여기의 온도 의존성을 통해 저는 CoPS3에서 Jeff = 1/2 상태가 존재하지 않음을 확인했습니다. 그러나 스핀-궤도 얽힘 상태를 증명하는 스핀-궤도 들뜸은 다른 벌집 화합물 NCTO와 NCSO에서 관찰되었습니다. 스핀-궤도 얽힘 Jeff = 1/2 상태가 없다는 것은 CoPS3가 간단한 스핀 S = 3/2 상태로 설명될 수 있고, 키타에프 상호작용와 같은 결합 의존적 이방성을 가질 수 없음을 나타냅니다. 이 관찰을 바탕으로 CoPS3의 스핀파 스펙트럼은 단일 이온 이방성을 가진 XXZ 타입의 해밀토니안에 의해 분석되었습니다. XXZ 모델의 이방성 비율 Jx/Jz = 0.6일 때 관측된 스핀파를 잘 설명할 수 있었습니다.

NCTO와 NCSO의 경우, 스핀파 스펙트럼은 두 가지 다른 해밀토니안, XXZ 모델 및 일반화된 키타예프-하이젠버그 모델을 기반으로 분석되었습니다. 두 화합물의 스핀파 모두 강한 키타예프 상호 작용과 다른 비 키타예프 상호 작용에 의해 잘 설명되었습니다. 여기서 발견한 한 가지 중요한 특징은 키타에프 상호작용의 부호가 양수라는 것인데, 이는 현재의 키타예프 후보들과는 다른 부호입니다. 두 키타에프 후보를 종합적으로 검토하기 위해 추가적으로 자기 상전이 도표와 2-마그논 상태 밀도가 계산되었습니다.

둘째, 저는 키타에프 모델의 아이디어를 기하학적 쩔쩔맴을 주는 삼각 격자로 확장하여 연구를 진행하였습니다. 자기 반데르발스 코발트 삼각형 반강자석 CoI2는 이러한 조건들을 충족하는 물질이였습니다. Luttinger-Tisza 방법을 사용하여 CoI¬2의 자기 구조를 밝히기 위해 두 가지 최소 모델을 제시했습니다. 이 모델 중 하나는 키타에프 항을 포함하고 다른 모델은 이를 생략합니다. 자성 상전이 위의 온도에서 측정된 자기 들뜸을 통해 결합 의존적 이방성을 포함하는 최소 모델이 CoI2의 특성을 설명한다는 것을 확인했습니다. 자성 상전이 상태에서 관찰된 스핀파 스펙트럼은 넓은 운동량 공간에서 상당한 선폭 넓어지는 것을 보여 마그논 붕괴를 시사했습니다. 이 붕괴 과정을 더 깊이 조사하기 위해 마그논-마그논 상호 작용에 대한 상태 밀도를 활용한 분석을 수행했습니다.