Study of Role of SnO2 Termination of BaSnO3 in Formation of 2DEG State at the LaInO3/BaSnO3 Interface : LaInO3/BaSnO3 인터페이스에서 2DEG 상태 형성에 있어서 BaSnO3의 SnO2 터미네이션의 역할에 대한 연구

Abstract

In recent years, oxide semiconductors have garnered significant attention in various fields such as electronics, optoelectronics, and energy conversion devices, thanks to their remarkable electronic and optical properties. Composed of transition metal oxides like, Indium Oxide (In2O3), Zinc Oxide (ZnO), and Indium Tin Oxide (ITO), oxide semiconductors have advantages over traditional semiconductors like Silicon (Si) or Gallium Nitride (GaN), offering high carrier mobility and density through effective doping. Moreover, oxide semiconductors generally have wide band gaps of 3 eV or higher, making them transparent to visible light and suitable for use as Transparent Conducting Oxides (TCO). The unique combination of these properties makes oxide semiconductors highly desirable for various electronic and optoelectronic applications.

This dissertation particularly focused on the oxide semiconductor Barium Stanate (BaSnO3, BSO) and its intriguing properties. BSO, known for its wide band gap and high electron mobility, has gained attention, especially for its Two-Dimensional Electron Gas (2DEG) formation at the interface with Lanthanum Indium Oxide (LaInO3, LIO), commonly referred to as the LIO/BSO 2DEG.

The formation of conventional 2DEG has been extensively studied in various semiconductor systems, such as AlGaAs/GaAs, AlGaN/GaN, and MgZnO/ZnO, where the quantum well is created by the conduction band offset between different materials. In the case of GaAs, the modulation doping approach is utilized, while polarization-induced carrier accumulation occurs in GaN and ZnO. However, a different type of 2DEG behavior was discovered in 2004 at the interface of LaAlO3 and SrTiO3, showing distinct properties and formation mechanisms attributed to the "polar catastrophe" and charge transfer mechanism through the interface.

The LIO/BSO 2DEG behavior can be explained by the "interface polarization" model, where polar discontinuity occurs near the interface due to the breaking of centrosymmetry. According to this model, the role of the SnO2 terminating layer of BSO is crucial for the formation of the 2DEG at the LIO/BSO interface. Conductance measurements of in-situ grown LIO/BSO heterostructures reveal that the 2DEG forms only when the BSO surface is SnO2 terminated. The terminating layer can be controlled by additional SnO2 deposition (dusting) on the BSO surface, resulting in SnO2 termination. The terminating layer was confirmed using Coaxial Impact Collision Ion Scattering Spectroscopy (CAICISS). Additionally, an ex-situ method involving a 9:1 mixture of acetone and water was explored for SnO2 termination on BSO surfaces. Furthermore, a previous report on LIO/BSO 2DEG formation through mask and heat treatment was discussed, providing valuable insights into achieving SnO2 termination and the underlying mechanisms.

In conclusion, oxide semiconductors have been researched for their unique electronic and optical properties in various application fields, and among them, BSO is a material with high electron mobility, electron density, and significant potential. Particularly, the role of SnO2 terminating layer at the LIO/BSO 2DEG interface is crucial. These research findings are expected to contribute to the development of applications utilizing LIO/BSO 2DEG, such as High Electron Mobility Transistors (HEMTs), as well as the exploration of new physical phenomena.

최근 몇 년 동안 산화물 반도체는 탁월한 전자 및 광학적 특성으로 인해 전자공학, 광전자학 및 에너지 변환 장치 등 다양한 응용 분야에서 주목받고 있다. 인듐 산화물 (In2O3), 아연 산화물 (ZnO), 인듐 주석 산화물 (ITO) 등의 전이 금속 산화물로 구성된 산화물 반도체는 효과적인 도핑을 통해 높은 캐리어 이동도와 밀도를 제공하여 실리콘 (Si)이나 갈륨질화물 (GaN)과 같은 전통적인 반도체를 능가하는 장점을 가지고 있어왔다. 또한, 산화물 반도체는 일반적으로 3 eV 이상의 넓은 밴드 갭을 가지고 있어 가시광선을 투과하며 투명한 전도성 산화물 (TCO)로 사용하기에 적합함이 알려져 있다. 이러한 독특한 특성의 조합으로 인해 산화물 반도체는 다양한 전자 및 광전자 응용 분야에서 매우 유용한 재료로 주목받고 있다.

본 논문은 특히 산화물 반도체인 바륨 주석 산화물(BaSnO3, BSO)과 그 특성에 초점을 맞추었다. BSO는 넓은 밴드 갭과 높은 전자 이동도로 알려져 있으며, 특히 란타넘 인듐 산화물 (LaInO3, LIO)과의 인터페이스에서의 이차원 전자 기체 (2DEG) 형성인 LIO/BSO 2DEG로 인해 주목을 받고 있다.

전통적인 2DEG 형성은 AlGaAs/GaAs, AlGaN/GaN, MgZnO/ZnO와 같은 다양한 반도체 시스템에서 광전자 구조물의 생성으로 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 여기서 양자 우물은 다른 재료 간의 전도대역 간격 차이로 형성되며, GaAs의 경우 모듈레이션 도핑 방법이 사용되고, GaN 및 ZnO에서는 극성에 의한 캐리어 축적이 발생한다. 그러나 2004년에 LaAlO3와 SrTiO3의 인터페이스에서는 다른 유형의 2DEG 거동이 발견되어 "폴라 카타스트로피" 및 인터페이스를 통한 전하 이동과 관련된 독특한 특성 및 2DEG형성 메커니즘을 보여준 바 있다.

LIO/BSO 2DEG은 "인터페이스 극성" 모델로 설명할 수 있으며, 인터페이스 근처에서 중심대칭의 파괴로 인해 극성의 불연속이 발생한다. 이 모델에 따르면 LIO/BSO 인터페이스에서의 2DEG 형성에 대한 BSO SnO2 터미네이션 레이어의 역할이 중요함을 시사하며 본 논문은 이 부분을 중점적으로 조사했다. LIO/BSO의 전도도 측정 결과, 2DEG는 BSO 표면이 주로 SnO2로 터미네이션된 경우에만 형성된다. 터미네이션 레이어는 BSO 표면에 추가적인 SnO2 증착에 의해 제어될 수 있으며 SnO2 터미네이션을 동축 충돌 이온 산란 분광법 (CAICISS)을 사용하여 확인하였다. 또한, SnO2 터미네이션을 위해 아세톤과 물의 9:1 혼합물을 사용하는 ex-situ 방법으로 SnO2 터미네이션된 BSO를 달성할 수 있었다. 더 나아가, 마스크와 열 처리를 통한 LIO/BSO 2DEG 형성에 대한 이전의 보고에서, 자동적인 SnO2 터미네이션 달성과 그에 대한 기작을 이해하는 데 새로운 이해를 제안하였다.

결론적으로, 산화물 반도체는 독특한 전자적 및 광학적 특성을 가지고 다양한 응용 분야에 연구되고 있으며 이 중 BSO는 높은 전자이동도와 전자밀도를 가진 큰 잠재력을 가진 물질이다. 특히LIO/BSO 2DEG 인터페이스에서 SnO2 터미네이션 레이어가 결정적 역할을 한다. 이러한 발견은 LIO/BSO 2DEG를 활용한 고전자이동도 트랜지스터(HEMTs)와 같은 응용 분야의 개발 및 새로운 물리 현상의 탐구에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.