The influence of baryonic physics on galaxy formation and evolution in numerical simulations : 중입자물리가 은하 형성과 진화에 미치는 영향에 대한 수치실험 연구

Abstract

중입자는 우주 전체 질량의 16\%를 차지하는 작은 질량을 가지고 있음에도 불구하고, 은하 진화의 전반의 물리적인 과정에 영향을 미칩니다.

이러한 중입자의 상호작용은 천체물리학적 대상과 과정의 다양한 범위에 걸쳐 비선형적으로 영향을 주는데, 이러한 영향으로 인해 중입자의 상호작용은 현대 은하 이론에서 주요한 불확실성 요인입니다.

본 논문에서는 중입자 상호작용이 은하의 형성 및 진화에 미치는 영향에 대해 세가지 관점을 수치실험을 통해 분석합니다.

제 2장에서는 암흑물질이 부족한 NGC1052-DF2 및 NGC1052-DF4와 같은 은하들이 은하 간의 고속충돌에 의해 유도된 강한 중입자 상호작용으로 형성되었을 가능성을 조사합니다.

우리는 가스가 풍부한 은하 간의 고속충돌이 암흑 물질로부터 가스를 분리하고, 강한 충격파를 유발하여 별형성률을 증가시키며, 충돌 면에서 암흑물질이 부족한 은하를 생성할 수 있음을 입증합니다.

수치실험을 통해 단 한 번의 은하 고속충돌로 여러 개의 암흑물질이 부족한 은하를 형성할 수 있으며, 형성된 은하들이 충돌했던 두 은하의 궤적을 따라 일렬로 배치되는 현상을 확인했습니다.

이어서, 다양한 은하 충돌 매개 변수에 대한 수치실험을 수행하여 암흑물질이 부족한 은하를 형성할 수 있는 매개 변수 범위를 조사합니다.

또한, 큰 규모의 우주론적 수치실험 "ILLUSTRIS-TNG"에서 발생하는 은하 충돌 사건을 탐색함으로써, 은하의 고속충돌로 인해 암흑물질이 부족한 은하가 어떻게 형성될 수 있는지 예상될 수 있는 충돌 사건의 빈도를 추정합니다.

마지막으로, 우리는 1.25 pc 공간 분해능을 사용하여 "은하의 고속충돌로 유도된" 암흑물질이 부족한 은하의 내부 구조를 분석하고, 은하의 고속충돌 시나리오가 NGC1052-DF2 및 NGC1052-DF4와 같은 은하들의 관측적 특성 중 하나인 매우 무거운 구상성단 분포를 설명할 수 있음을 보여줍니다.

제 3장에서는 은하 내 중입자 순환과 은하의 별형성률 간의 연관성을 조사합니다.

은하 내 중입자 순환은 은하 진화와 별 형성의 핵심 주제이지만, 관측되기 어렵고, 다양한 물리적 과정이 복합적으로 결합된 복잡한 현상이기 때문에, 이론 및 수치실험에서조차 활발히 연구되지 않은 주제입니다.

우리는 은하의 형태(팽대부와 은하 전체 질량 비율)와 별형성 되먹임 세기를 변화시켜, 은하 내 고밀도 구조인 나선 팔과 성단의 분포가 이러한 변화에 어떻게 영향을 받는지 분석했습니다.

그 다음으로, 은하 내 중입자 순환을 분석하기 위해 개별 가스 입자를 추적하여 은하 내 공간과 온도-밀도 위상 상태에서 가스의 운동과 순환의 시공간적인 변동을 정량적으로 조사합니다.

다양한 은하 환경에서 시간과 공간적인 변화에 따른 별형성률의 세기 스펙트럼 밀도를 분석하여, 가스의 열역학적 특성과 별 형성 간의 연관성을 발견하였습니다.

이 연구를 통해, 그동안 측정하기 어려웠던 은하 내 중입자 순환의 시간과 공간적 주기를 관측된 은하 내 별형성률의 시공간 변화 스펙트럼 분석을 통해 추정할 수 있으며, 더 나아가 별형성 되먹임 과정에 대한 새로운 제약을 제공할 수 있다는 결론을 얻었습니다.

제 4장에서는 은하의 금속 분포가 중입자 운동을 기술하는 수치계산모형에 어떻게 의존하는지에 대해 연구합니다.

유체역학 방정식을 다루는 주요한 두 접근 방식인 오일러 방식(격자 기반 코드)과 라그랑지안 방식(입자 기반 코드)에서 나타나는 은하의 금속 분포의 차이를 정량적으로 분석하고, 두 방식으로 계산된 은하에서 금속이 어떻게 운반되고 확산하는지 조사합니다.

본 연구에서는 두 방식의 금속 분포 불일치를 완화하기 위해, 입자 기반 방식에서 별형성 되먹임 세기와 금속 확산 세기를 조절합니다.

두 방식으로 계산된 은하 헤일로에서 금속 확산 및 수송을 비교하기 위해서는 입자 기반 방식에서 계산되는 은하 원반 밖 헤일로 영역에 충분한 수의 가스가 필요하다는 것을 입증합니다.

우리는 은하 헤일로 영역에서 금속의 공간 분포가 별형성 되먹임의 세기에 크게 의존한다는 것을 확인합니다.

금속 확산 작용은 전체 은하의 금속 질량에는 큰 영향을 미치지 않지만, 은하 내 금속 분포 함수를 크게 변화시키는 것을 발견했습니다.

이 연구 결과를 통해, 보고된 서로 다른 두 계산 방식의 금속 분포 불일치의 원인과 이를 완화시킬 수 있는 방법을 제시함으로써 수치 모델의 재현성을 입증하고, 현대 은하 수치 모델이 은하 헤일로와 주변 은하 및 은하 주변의 금속 연구에 안정적으로 활용될 수 있음을 보여줍니다.

이 연구에서는 세가지 서로 다른 관점에서 은하의 형성과 진화에 중입자 상호작용이 미치는 영향을 조사하였습니다.

본 연구를 통해, 암흑 물질이 부족한 은하의 관측적 특성을 예측하고 설명하며, 또한 별형성 변동성을 통해 중입자 순환 및 별형성 되먹임 과정에 제약을 제시하였고, 이러한 중입자 상호작용을 계산하는 수치실험의 재현성을 확인했습니다.

본 논문에서 제시된 결과는 은하의 중입자 상호작용에 대한 이해를 넓힐 뿐 아니라, 더 나아가 이후 관측 은하와 비교하여 암흑 물질의 충돌특성을 연구할 수 있는 새로운 방법 및 은하 내부의 별형성 과정에 대한 더 깊은 이해를 도모할 수 있는 새로운 가능성을 제시한다는 면에서 의의가 있습니다.

Despite constituting a mere 16% of the total mass of the universe, baryonic matter plays a critical role in the entire physical processes underlying galaxy formation and evolution.

However, the intricate complexity arising from the non-linear correlation between the vast temporal/spatial scale of astrophysical objects introduces substantial uncertainties in our understanding of baryonic physics in the galaxy evolution.

In this thesis, we will explore the influence of baryonic physics on the formation and evolution of galaxies from three different aspects using numerical simulations.

In Chapter 2, we investigate the possibility that the observed mystery, dark matter deficient galaxies (DMDGs), NGC1052-DF2 and NGC1052-DF4, are formed by the strong interaction of baryon induced by the dynamical motion of dark matter halos.

We demonstrate that the collision of high-speed gas-rich galaxies can separate gas from dark matter and induces strong shock waves, resulting in a boosted star formation rate.

The simulations predicted that a single high-speed galaxy collision can lead to the formation of multiple dark matter-deficient galaxies, and the formed galaxies are aligned in a row along the trajectories of the colliding two progenitor galaxies.

Next, we explore the parameter space for galaxy collisions to investigate the range of parameters that allows for DMDG formation.

We also search for a number of galaxy collision events in which DMDGs are expected to form using the large simulated universe ILLUSTRIS-TNG.

Finally, We investigate the inner structure of collision-induced DMDGs and show that the high-speed galaxy collision scenario can reproduce the observed luminous member globular cluster population in NGC1052-DF2 and NGC1052-DF4.

In Chapter 3, we investigate baryon cycles within galaxies and their relationship to the star formation rate (SFR) in the galaxies.

Despite the baryon cycle being a fundamental topic for understanding galaxy evolution and star formation, the study of the baryon cycle within galaxies has been largely unexplored due to its complexity of widely interconnected physical processes.

We implement a suite of idealized simulations of Milky Way-mass galaxies, varying galaxy morphology (bulge to total ratios), and stellar feedback strength to investigate how observable features (such as spiral arms and star-forming clumps) and the spatial distribution of gas and stars are affected by these various state of galactic circumstance.

We analyze baryons cycles by tracking individual gas parcels through the galaxies and quantify the movement of gas in the temperature–density phase diagram.

Then, we analyze the star formation variability by measuring the spatial and temporal power spectrum density (PSD) of the SFR and reveal the connection between the thermodynamical state of gas and star formation in galaxies.

Through this study, we discovered that the baryon cycle, which was previously considered unmeasurable in observations, can be effectively estimated through the temporal and spatial PSD observations of the SFR, providing new constraints on star formation feedback.

In Chapter 4, we investigate the dependence of the galactic metal distribution on the numerical hydrodynamic models.

We investigate how the metallicity distribution of galaxies differs between the two major types of hydrodynamic simulation codes: Eulerian (mesh-based) codes and Lagrangian (particle-based) codes, quantifying how metals are diffused and transported within galaxies.

We examine different stellar feedback strengths and implement an explicit metal diffusion scheme on particle-based codes as a way to alleviate the reported discrepancy in metal transport between the codes.

We demonstrate that a sufficient amount of gas in the galactic halo is necessary to investigate and compare the metallicity distribution in the halo region of galaxies for particle-based codes.

We find that the spatial distribution of metals in the halo region depends strongly on the stellar thermal feedback energy.

Including an explicit metal-diffusion scheme does not significantly affect the total amount of the metal in the halo region, but it affects the metallicity distribution function in galaxies.

We prove that the previously reported discrepancy in metal distribution between mesh-based and particle-based codes can be mitigated with our proposed prescription and the current simulation codes can be reliably utilized in the study of metals in galactic halos and the circumgalactic medium.

In this study, we investigated the influence of baryonic interactions on the formation and evolution of galaxies, approaching three different topics.

Through this research, we have predicted and elucidated the observational characteristics of galaxies deficient in dark matter, constrained baryon cycling, and star formation feedback processes through the variability of star formation.

We also verified the reproducibility of numerical hydrodynamic simulations which calculates these baryonic interactions.

The results presented in this paper not only enrich our comprehension of galactic baryon interactions but also introduce novel avenues for further exploration.

These findings hold the potential probe for the collisional cross-section of dark matter through future comparisons with observed galaxies and propose a new approach to investigating the baryon cycle and constraining the star formation process, which allow us to surpass our current understanding of baryonic physics in galaxies.