Transport properties of 2-dimensional electron gas in perovskite oxide BaSnO3-based systems : 페로브스카이트 산화물 BaSnO3 기반 시스템에서 2차원 전자 가스의 수송 특성

Abstract

BaSnO3 (BSO), also known as barium stannate, is a promising material with several excellent properties that have been reported so far. The superior properties of BSO compared to other perovskite oxides include: First, BSO can be easily doped with n-type dopants (especially, La dopant) and has high carrier density (n3D ~ 1020 cm-3) and high electron mobility (μ ~ 320 cm2·V-1·s-1 in single crystals and μ ~ 70 cm2·V-1·s-1 in thin films), which is the highest among other perovskite oxides at room temperature. This property is essential for achieving efficient charge transport in electronic devices, leading to improved device performance. Second, BSO possesses excellent transparency in the visible spectrum, allowing light to pass through without significant absorption or scattering. This property makes it suitable for optoelectronic devices like transparent displays, solar cells, and sensors. Third, BSO demonstrates good thermal stability, retaining its electrical and optical properties even at elevated temperatures. This stability is crucial for applications involving high-temperature operations, such as power electronics and solid oxide fuel cells. Forth, BSO demonstrates excellent chemical stability, showing resistance to degradation in various environments. This stability is advantageous for long-term device reliability and performance, particularly in harsh conditions or corrosive atmospheres. These excellent properties of BSO make it an intriguing material for a wide range of applications, including transparent field-effect transistors, energy harvesting, optoelectronics, and high-power devices.

In this dissertation, my research is mainly focused on heterostructures between BSO and other perovskite oxides, especially LaInO3/BaSnO3 and LaScO3/BaSnO3 heterostructures, in which 2-dimensional electron gas (2DEG) was formed at each interface. With the introduction of interface polarization model based on the calculation of the self-consistent Poisson-Schrödinger simulations and the confirmation of structural modifications of the heterostructures verified with high-resolution transmission electron microscope, the analysis of 2DEG at the LaInO3/BaSnO3 interface was reaffirmed. And, previously unreported 2DEG generated at the LaScO3/BsSnO3 interface was confirmed through electrical and structural characteristics analyses, comparing the results with the LaInO3/BaSnO3 interface. The interface polarization model was applied to the LaScO3/BaSnO3 system, in which the polarization exists only over 4 pseudocubic unit cells in LaScO3 from the interface and vanishes afterward like the LaInO3/BaSnO3 interface. Based on the calculations of the self-consistent Poisson-Schrödinger equations, the LaScO3 thickness dependence of n2D of the LaScO3/BaSnO3 heterointerface is consistent with this model, and furthermore, a single subband in the quantum well is predicted. Finally, field-effect transistors composed solely of perovskite oxides with high field-effect mobility close to 100 cm2·V-1·s-1 at room temperature using conductive 2DEG interface and LaScO3 as the gate dielectric was demonstrated.

Next, the possibilities of forming different types of 2-dimensional systems based on BSO are theoretically calculated using self-consistent Poisson-Schrödinger simulations. These include 2-dimensional hole gas (2DHG) generated at the LaScO3/BaSnO3 interface and 2-dimensional electron gas (2DEG) generated at the SrHfO3/BaSnO3 interfaces. As a result of running the simulations by varying adjustments of related parameters such as energy gap, conduction band offset to BSO, deep donor level, deep donor density, dielectric constant, effective mass, and polarization, 2-dimensional charge carriers could be formed at the interfaces of these new heterostructures. The theoretical calculations by the simulations are expected to be the basis for subsequent experiments in the future.

LaInO3/BaSnO3 heterostructures has recently been studied as a promising platform for realizing 2DEG with excellent transport characteristics, including field-effect devices at room temperature, but its low-temperature behavior is still not well understood. So, detailed investigations of the low-temperature properties of 2DEG at the LaInO3/BaSnO3 interface were performed. Negative magnetoresistance measured in perpendicular and parallel magnetic fields and no increase in electron mobility at low-temperature from Hall measurement suggest that this system is under weak localization regimes due to the high density of disorders including defects or threading dislocations in the films. After that, fabrication of electric-double-layer transistor using ionic-liquid and application of liquid gating to BSO-based 2-dimensional systems are performed to improve transport properties by modulating the carriers at low-temperature. By using ionic-liquid gating, carriers were significantly modulated to more than 1 order, indicating that the feasibility of reversible liquid gating for carrier modulation in BSO-based 2-dimensional systems.

Finally, several attempts to improve the electrical properties of BSO-based systems have been introduced, and preliminarily tested using 1% La-doped BSO (BLSO). First, the film was grown using new, previously unreported LaInO3 substrates with orthorhombic structure whose lattice constant is matched with the BLSO film. Second, a new previously unreported Sr1-xBaxHfO3 buffer layer whose lattice constant is matched with the BSO buffer layer was used. Last, it was checked whether the electrical properties of the BLSO film are effectively improved through adjustment of target-to-substrate spacing or subsequent high-temperature heat treatment. Then, the characteristics of previously reported BLSO films and those of BLSO films including the above trials were compared and analyzed.

바륨 주석 산화물로도 알려진 BaSnO3(BSO)는 지금까지 보고된 몇 가지 우수한 특성을 가진 유망한 물질이다. 다른 페로브스카이트 산화물에 비해 BSO가 갖는 우수한 특성은 다음과 같다: 첫째, BSO는 n형 도펀트(특히, La dopant)로 쉽게 도핑될 수 있으며, 높은 캐리어 밀도(n3D ~1020 cm-3)와 높은 전자 이동성(단결정의 경우 μ ~ 320 cm2·V-1·s-1 및 박막의 경우 μ ~ 70 cm2·V-1·s-1)을 가지고 있어 상온에서 다른 페로브스카이트 산화물 중 가장 높다. 이 특성은 전자 장치에서 효율적인 전하 수송을 달성하여 장치 성능을 향상시키는 데 필수적이다. 둘째, BSO는 가시 스펙트럼에서 우수한 투명도를 가지고 있어 빛이 상당한 흡수나 산란 없이 통과할 수 있다. 이러한 특성으로 인해 투명 디스플레이, 태양 전지, 그리고 센서와 같은 광전자 장치에 적합하다. 셋째, BSO는 높은 온도에서도 전기적, 광학적 특성을 유지하면서 우수한 열 안정성을 보여준다. 이러한 안정성은 전력 전자 장치 및 고체 산화물 연료 전지와 같은 고온 작동과 관련된 애플리케이션에 매우 중요하다. 넷째, BSO는 우수한 화학적 안정성을 보여주며 다양한 환경에서 열화에 대한 내성을 보여준다. 이러한 안정성은 특히 가혹한 조건이나 부식성 환경에서 장기적인 장치 신뢰성과 성능에 유리하다. BSO의 이러한 우수한 특성은 투명 전계 효과 트랜지스터, 에너지 하베스팅, 광전자 및 고출력 장치를 포함한 광범위한 응용 분야에 흥미로운 재료가 된다.

본 논문에서는 주로 BSO와 다른 페로브스카이트 산화물 사이의 헤테로 구조, 특히 LaInO3/BaSnO3와 LaScO3/BaSnO3 헤테로 구조에 대한 연구를 진행하고 있으며, 각 계면에 2차원 전자 가스(2DEG)가 형성되어 있다. 자체 일관성 있는 포아송-슈뢰딩거 시뮬레이션의 계산과 고해상도 투과 전자 현미경으로 검증된 이종 구조의 구조적 변조의 확인에 기반한 계면 분극 모델의 도입으로 LaInO3/BaSnO3 계면에서 2DEG의 분석이 재확인되었다. 그리고, 전기적, 구조적 특성 분석을 통해 LaScO3/BaSnO3 계면에서 기존에 보고되지 않은 2DEG가 발생한 것을 확인하고, 그 결과를 LaInO3/BaSnO3 계면과 비교하였다. 계면 분극 모델은 LaScO3/BaSnO3 시스템에 적용되었는데, 분극은 계면에서 LaScO3의 4 개의 유사 입방 단위 셀에만 존재하고 이후에는 LaInO3/BaSnO3 계면처럼 소멸된다. 자체 일관성 있는 포아송-슈뢰딩거 방정식의 계산에 따르면, LaScO3/BaSnO3 헤테로 계면에서 생성되는 n2D의 LaScO3 두께 의존성은 이 모델과 일치하며, 나아가 양자 우물의 단일 서브 밴드를 예측한다. 마지막으로 전도성 2DEG 채널과 LaScO3를 게이트 유전체로 사용하여 상온에서 100 cm2·V-1·s-1에 가까운 높은 전계 효과 이동도를 갖는 페로브스카이트 산화물로만 구성된 전계 효과 트랜지스터가 시연되었다.

다음으로, BSO를 기반으로 한 다른 유형의 2차원 시스템을 형성할 수 있는 가능성이 자체 일관성 있는 포아송-슈뢰딩거 시뮬레이션을 사용하여 이론적으로 계산되었다. 여기에는 LaScO3/BaSnO3 계면에서 생성되는 2차원 홀 가스(2DHG)와 SrHfO3/BaSnO3 계면에서 생성되는 2차원 전자 가스(2DEG)가 포함된다. 에너지 갭, BSO에 대한 전도대 오프셋, 깊은 도너 수준, 깊은 도너 밀도, 유전 상수, 유효 질량 및 분극화와 같은 관련 매개변수를 다양하게 조정하여 시뮬레이션을 실행한 결과, 2차원 전하 캐리어가 이러한 새로운 헤테로 구조의 계면에 형성될 수 있었다. 시뮬레이션에 의한 이론적 계산은 향후 후속 실험의 기초가 될 것으로 기대된다.

LaInO3/BaSnO3 이종 구조는 최근 상온에서 전계 효과 소자를 포함하여 우수한 수송 특성을 갖는 2DEG를 구현하기 위한 유망한 플랫폼으로 연구되고 있으나, 그 저온 거동은 여전히 잘 이해되지 않고 있다. 따라서, 본 논문에서는 LaInO3/BaSnO3 계면에서 형성되는 2DEG의 저온 특성에 대한 자세한 연구가 수행되었다. 수직 및 평행 자기장에서 측정된 음의 자기 저항과 홀 측정으로부터 저온에서 전자 이동성이 증가하지 않는다는 것은 이 시스템이 박막의 결함 및 스레딩 전위를 포함한 높은 밀도의 무질서 상태로 인해 약한 국소화 체제 하에 있음을 시사한다. 그 후, 이온성 액체를 이용한 전기 이중 층 트랜지스터의 제작 및 BSO계 2차원 시스템으로의 액체 게이팅을 수행하여 저온에서 캐리어를 변조하여 수송 특성을 향상시켰다. 이온-액체 게이팅을 사용함으로써 캐리어는 1차 이상으로 크게 변조되었으며, 이는 BSO 기반 2차원 시스템에서 캐리어 변조를 위한 가역적 액체 게이팅의 가능성을 나타낸다.

마지막으로, BSO 기반 시스템의 전기적 특성을 개선하기 위한 몇 가지 시도가 도입되었고, 1% La-doped BSO(BLSO)를 사용하여 사전 테스트되었다. 먼저, 박막은 격자 상수가 BLSO 박막과 일치하는 사방 정계 구조를 가진 이전에 보고되지 않은 새로운 LaInO3 기판을 사용하여 성장되었다. 둘째, 격자 상수가 BSO 버퍼 층과 일치하는 이전에 보고되지 않은 새로운 Sr1-xBaxHfO3 버퍼 층이 사용되었다. 마지막으로, BLSO 박막의 전기적 특성이 타겟-기판 간격 조정 혹은 후속 고온 열처리를 통해 효과적으로 개선되는지 확인하였다. 그런 다음, 기존에 보고된 BLSO 박막과 상기 시도를 포함하는 BLSO 박막의 특성을 비교 및 분석하였다.