Two-dimensional Patterns of Umbral Oscillations in Sunspots : 흑점 암부 진동의 이차원적 양상 연구

Abstract

암부 진동은 흑점의 안부에서 보이는 가장 눈에 띄는 활동 현상이다. 암부 진동은 음속으로 광구에서 코로나까지 자기장을 따라서 전파하는 느린 자기음파 (slow magnetoacoustic wave) 와 연관된다. 흥미롭게도, 최근 관측 연구는 이 파동이 복잡한 형태의 수평 양상을 가지고 자기장을 가로질러 전파하는 것 처럼 보이는 것을 보고하였다. 이러한 진동 양상의 연구는 암부진동의 본성과 기원을 알려줄 뿐만 아니라 파동이 원천 지역부터 채층 이상의 상층 대기까지 어떻게 전파되는지에 대한 정보를 알려줄 수 있기 때문에 중요하다. 게다가, 진동 양상과 파동은 원천 지역의 대기 조건을 유추하는데 유용한데 파동이 지나온 매질의 정보를 가지고 전달되기 때문이다. 암부 진동 양상의 본성을 이해하기 위한 여러 노력에도 불구하고, 아직까지 미제로 남아있다. 본 학위 논문에서 우리는 구디 태양 망원경 (Goode Solar Telescope)의 고속영상태양분광기 (Fast Imaging Solar Spectrograph)와 태양 활동 관측위성 (Solar Dynamics Observatory, SDO)의 대기 영상 관측기 (Atmospheric Imaging Assembly, AIA) 를 통해 얻은 흑점 암부에서 관측된 진동 양상의 본성을 이해할 수 있는 이론 모형을 고안하였다.

먼저, 우리는 관측된 나산형 파동 양상 (spiral-shaped wave pattern, SWP)을 꼬이지 않은 자속관의 흑점 표면 아래에서 발생한 느린 자기음파의 축대칭성 모드와 비축대칭성 모드의 중첩으로써 해석하는 이론 모형을 제안하였다. 우리는 모형을 미소흑점 (pore)에서 도플러 시선속도로 관측한 나선팔이 각각 한 개 그리고 두 개인 SWP 에 대해 적용하였다. 시선속도진동의 주기는 약 160 초 이고 5 분간 지속되었다. 제안된 모형에 따르면 나선팔 양상은 미소흑점 표면에서 1600 km 깊이에서 발진된 0 이 아닌 방위각 모드에 의해 만들어진다. 관측된 나선팔이 하나인 SWP는 자속관에서의 소시지 (sausage) 모드와 킨크 (kink) 모드에 의해 형성되고, 나선팔이 두개인 SWP는 소시지 모드와 플루팅 (flutting) 모드에 의해 형성된다.

둘 째로 우리는 SDO/AIA 304 ˚A 를 이용하여 SWP의 관측적 특성을 분석하였다. 2013 년부터 2018 년까지 태양 중심에서 두 시간 동안 관측된 496 개의 흑점을 조사하 였다. 이 중 우리는 140 개의 흑점에서 241 개의 SWP를 찾았고 이때 발견율은 시간당 0.24 개이다; 192 개는 나선팔이 하나인 SWP, 48 개는 나선팔이 두 개인 SWP, 한 개는 나선팔이 세 개인 경우 이다. SWP의 수명은 780±250 초이고 진동 주기는 149±35 초로 일차원적인 암부진동의 결과와 유사하다. 나선팔이 한 개인 SWP의 겉보기 회전 주기는 183±72 초이고 나선팔이 두 개인 SWP는 317±132 초이다. 나선형 파동 양상의 관측적 특성은 반구, 위도 그리고 흑점 크기와 무관하다. SWP가 내부에서의 국부적인 무작위 사건 (event)에 의해 비롯된다고 가정하고 아이코날 (eikonal) 방법을 통해 계산하면, 대부분의 나선팔은 2 Mm 에서 10 Mm 사이의 표면 아래 깊이에서 발생하고 평균적으로 6 Mm 깊이에서 발생한다.

셋 째로 우리는 광구아래층 (subphotosphere)에서의 빠른 자기음파의 공명 모형을 이용하여 관측된 흑점 진동 양상의 시간 변화를 성공적으로 재현했다. 빠른 실체파 (body wave)의 절단 파수 때문에 오직 몇개의 작은 차수 모드만이 미소흑점 같은 작은 규모의 자속관에 갖히게 된다. 빠른 자기음파에서 느린 파동으로의 모드 변환 (mode conversion)에 의해서 광구아래층의 빠른 자기음파의 공명파의 상속된 양상이 채층의 느린 자기음파 양상으로써 관측될 수 있다. 이 모형은 본 학위논문에서 가장 중요한 성과이다. 이 연구는 우리가 관측할 수 있는 채층 진동 양상을 통해서 관측할 수 없는 대기 조건을 유추할 수 있다는 점에서 흑점에서의 광구 아래층의 지진학의 해결의 빛을 던지는데 있다.

우리의 이러한 접근 방식은 암부 진동의 본성과 기원에 대한 새로운 통찰을 제공한다. 이와 더불어 우리의 결과는 암부 진동 그 자체 뿐만 아니라 흑점 진동을 발생시키는 섭동과 흑점 표면 아래 내부 구조를 이해하는데 기여할 것이다.

Umbral oscillations of intensity and velocity are conspicuous dynamical features in sunspot umbrae. They are associated with slow magnetoacoustic waves propagating upwards from the photosphere to the corona along the magnetic field with the sound speed. Interestingly, recent observational studies have reported that these waves appear to propagate across the magnetic field, forming complex horizontal patterns. The study of oscillation patterns is significant because they give us information about the nature and origin of umbral oscillations and how they can transport their energy from the source region to the chromosphere or above. Moreover, oscillation patterns are useful to infer the properties of the source region because they propagate information about the medium which they pass through. Despite several endeavors to understand the nature of oscillation patterns, it is still elusive. In this thesis, we devised theoretical models to understand the nature of observed patterns in sunspot umbrae using the data obtained from the Fast Imaging Solar Spectrograph of the Goode Solar Telescope and the Atmospheric Imaging Assembly (AIA) of the Solar Dynamics Observatory (SDO).

First, we suggested a theoretical model that interprets the observed spiral-shaped wave patterns (SWPs) as the superposition of the axisymmetric mode and the non-axisymmetric mode of slow waves driven below the sunspot surface in an untwisted magnetic flux tube. We applied the model to the observed SWPs of the line-of-sight (LOS) Doppler velocity. The oscillation period of the SWPs was about 160 s with a duration of about 5 minutes. According to the suggested model, the spiral arm features were reproduced by the non-zero azimuthal modes (m̸ = 0) driven 1600 km below the surface in the pore. The observed one-armed SWP was formed by the sausage and the kink modes, and the two-armed SWP was reproduced by the sausage and fluting modes in the flux tube.

Second, we analyzed the observational properties of the SWPs by using the SDO/AIA 304 ˚A. We investigated 496 sunspots in the disk center for 2 hours from the 2013 to 2018 data set. We found 241 SWPs in 140 sunspots with a detection rate of 0.24 per hour; 192 one-armed SWPs, 48 two-armed SWPs, and only one three-armed SWP. The lifetime was 780±250 seconds, and the oscillation period was 149±35 seconds, being comparable to those of conventional umbral oscillations. From the apparent angular speed, we estimated the rotation periods of each SWP. The rotation period of one-armed SWPs is 183±72 seconds, and that of two-armed SWPs is 317±132 seconds. The observational properties of the SWPs were irrespective of the hemisphere, latitude, and size of sunspots. By supposing the observed SWPs originated from localized random events in the interior and by using the eikonal method, we inferred that most of the SWPs were generated between 2 Mm and 10 Mm below the surface with a mean value of about 6 Mm.

Third, we successfully reproduced the temporal evolution of the observed chromospheric oscillation patterns using the subphotospheric fast resonance model. Because of the cutoff wavenumber of the fast body waves, only a few low-order modes can be trapped in the pore-like small-scale flux tube. Through the fast-to-slow mode conversion, the inherited patterns of resonance of fast waves in the subphotosphere can be detected in the chromospheric oscillation patterns of slow waves. This model is the most important achievement of this thesis. It sheds light on the subphotospheric seismology in sunspots in that we can infer the unobservable atmospheric properties from the observed chromospheric oscillation patterns.

Our approaches provide new insights into the nature and origin of umbral oscillations. Furthermore, our results will give a better understanding of the energy transfer of waves from the interior to the solar corona and infer the internal structure below the sunspot surface.