Abstract harmonic analysis in quantum information theory : 양자정보이론에서의 추상조화해석학

Abstract

This Ph.D. thesis delves into the fascinating realm of quantum information theory, employing methods from abstract harmonic analysis. The research is organized into two parts, each focusing on independent topics, based on the research results during the authors doctoral studies [BCL+22, PJPY23, PY23].

In the first part, our primary objective is to present an abstract definition of Gaussian states, inspired by the intriguing mathematical connections between bosonic Gaussian states and stabilizer states. To achieve this, we leverage the phase space formulation, considering a locally compact abelian group (LCA) with a proper symplectic structure as the abstract phase space. Within this framework, we naturally define the Weyl unitary operators and characteristic functions. The Gaussian states are then defined through the concept of Gaussian distributions on LCA groups in the sense of Bernstein. Remarkably, this definition establishes a universal framework that unifies many important notions in quantum theory as well as simultaneously explaining bosonic Gaussian states and stabilizer states. Moreover, we justify our definition by showing that pure Gaussian states over a phase space derived from a totally disconnected LCA group can be characterized by the non-negativity of their Wigner quasi-distribution. This result can be interpreted as an analog of Hudsons theorem and a generalization of Grosss result.

In the second part, we develop a theory of quantum entanglement under the symmetry with respect to unitary representations of compact groups. Quantum entanglement plays a vital role as a valuable resource in quantum information processing, and significant efforts have been dedicated to unraveling the mathematical structure of entanglement in recent years. While the general dualities between mapping cones introduced by Størmer can describe various notions related to quantum entanglement, they are not sufficient to effectively deal with entanglement due to the computational hardness of testing entanglement. In this thesis, we show that such duality results carry over into the framework of compact group symmetry. This directly leads to two applications in quantum information theory: (1) the optimization of entanglement witnesses and Schmidt number witnesses, and (2) the equivalence between the problem of PPT=separability and the problem of checking whether every extremal positive map is completely positive or completely copositive under compact group symmetry. The merits of our proposed framework are showcased through detailed analyses of examples, which solve various open problems related to quantum entanglement.

본 학위논문에서는 추상조화해석학에서의 방법론을 적용하여 양자정보이론의 흥미 로운 영역들을 들여다 보고자 한다. 본 논문의 구성은 저자의 학위과정 중 연구결과 [BCL+22, PJPY23, PY23]에 기반하여, 독립적인 주제를 담고 있는 두 개의 파트로 나누어 볼 수 있다.

첫 번쨰 파트에서는 가우시안상태와 안정자상태 (stabilizer state)가 흥미로운 수학적 유사성을 가짐에 착안하여, 일반화 된 가우시안상태의 정의를 제안하는것이 주된 목표이다. 이를 위해, 적당한 사교구조를 가진 국소컴팩트가환군 (LCA (locally compact abelian) 군)을 물리적 위상공간 (phase space)으로 사용하는 추상위상공 간을 생각한다. 이러한 프레임워크 내에서 우리는 일반화 된 Weyl 유니터리 작용소 및 양자특성함수를 자연스럽게 정의할 수 있다. 그러고나면 LCA 군 위에서 정의된 여러가지 가우시안 분포의 모델 중 Bernstein 방식을 적용하여 추상적인 가우시 안상태를 정의해 볼 수 있다. 놀랍게도 이러한 추상적 가우시안상태는 보존가우시 안상태 및 안정자상태 뿐 아니라 양자이론에 등장하는 여러가지 중요한 개념들을 어우르는 보편적인 방식을 제공해 준다. 그 뿐 아니라, 위상공간이 완전분리 (totally disconnected) LCA 군으로부터 비롯된 경우, 순수가우시안상태는 각각의 Wigner 준 확률분포 (quasi-distribution)가 확률분포를 이룬다는 성질로부터 완전히 특정지을 수 있게 된다. 이는 보존시스템에서의 Hudson 정리를 다른 종류의 위상공간에서 얻은 것으로 볼수 있어 가우시안상태라는 명칭에 또 하나의 정당성을 부여해 준다. 또한 위 결과는 Gross의 결과를 일반화 한 것이기도 하다.

두 번째 파트에서는 컴팩트군 표현에 대한 대칭성 하에서의 양자얽힘이론을 다 룬다. 양자얽힘은 양자정보프로세에서의 핵심적인 자원 역할을 하고, 최근 몇 년간 양자얽힘의 수학적 구조를 파악하기 위해 수많은 노력이 이루어져 왔다. 일반적으로 Størmer가 도입한 사상콘 (mapping cone) 사이의 쌍대성으로부터 양자얽힘과 관련된 많은 개념들을 설명할수 있음에도, 양자얽힘 자체에 대한 계산복잡도적인 어려움으로 인해 이를 효과적으로 다루는 것은 쌍대성만으로는 충분하지 않다. 본 학위논문에서 는 이러한 쌍대성이 일반적인 상황 뿐 아니라 컴팩트군 대칭성을 부여하였을때에도 잘 적용된다는 사실을 살펴본다. 이 관찰로부터 다음의 두 가지 중요한 결과를 얻을 수 있다: 컴팩트군 대칭 하에서의 (1) 얽힘 관측기 (entanglement witness) 및 슈미트수 관측기 (Schmidt number witness) 사용의 최적화, (2) PPT=얽힘 문제와 양사상= 분해가능사상 문제의 동치성. 위 결과를 적용하여 양자얽힘과 관련된 여러가지 구체 적인 사례분석과 더불어 다양한 난제를 해결해 줄 수 있었는데, 이러한 점에서 우리의 결과가 단순 이론에 그치지 않고 강력한 이점이 있음을 알아보도록 한다