Compactification of Character Varieties via Triangulation on Surfaces : 곡면의 삼각화를 통한 특성 다양체의 옹골화

Abstract

In this survey paper, first we introduce the result of Whang. It treats (relative) SL_2(C)-character varieties of surfaces and their compactification via word length, giving a partial answer to the forklore conjecture that relative character varieties are log Calabi-Yau. We interpret this in the context of a paper by Farajzadeh-Tehrani, which introduces compactification using triangulation. As by Farajzadeh-Tehrani, result of Monda is used as a critical tool to prove properties of algebras associated to the compactification of character varieties. Such algebraic properties will lead to desirable interpretation of combinatoric results related to counting of multicurves on surfaces.

본 조사 논문에서는 SL_2(C)-특성 다양체의 옹골화를 제시한 Whang과 Farajzadeh-Tehrani, Frohman의 결과를 살펴본다. 이것은 널리 알려진 추측처럼 log Calabi-Yau 성질을 만족하는데, 우리는 이것을 Farajzadeh-Tehrani, Frohman의 논문을 따라서 세는 곡선을 통한 옹골화로써 이해할 것이다. 특히 삼각화를 통한 옹골화를 살펴볼 것인데, 여기에는 Mondal의 유사 정도 함수에 대한 이론이 중요하게 쓰일 것이다. 이러한 대수적 성질들을 살펴본 뒤에는 이것들에 의해 나타나는 조합론적 현상이 어떻게 대수적으로 설명될 수 있을지 직접 보일 것이다.