Extensions of Bourgain's circular maximal theorem : 부르갱 원 극대 함수 정리의 확장

Abstract

The estimates for maximal functions play important roles in various problems in mathematical analysis such as those in partial differential equations, geometric measure theory, and harmonic analysis. Since the 1950s, the maximal functions defined by averages have been extensively studied in the field of classical harmonic analysis and a huge literature has been devoted to the subject. In 1976, Stein proved his seminal result: $L^p$ bound on the spherical maximal operator on the optimal range for every dimension bigger than 2. Its two-dimensional counterpart, the bound on the circular maximal function, turned out to be more difficult since the traditional $L^2$ based argument did not work. In 1986, however, Bourgain settled the problem by proving his celebrated theorem: the circular maximal operator is bounded on $L^p$ for $p>2$. In this thesis, we prove three results which strengthen Bourgains circular maximal theorem. First, we establish on the sharp range of $p,q$ the $L^p$--$L^q$ boundedness of the circular maximal operator on the Heisenberg group for Heisenberg radial functions. Secondly, we obtain the sharp $L^p$--$L^q$ boundedness of the two-parametric maximal operator defined by averages over tori. Lastly, we prove $L^p$ estimates on the elliptic maximal operators which are multiparametric maximal operators given by averages over ellipses.

극대 함수에 대한 계측은 편미분방정식, 기하학적 측도이론, 조화해석학과 같은 수리해석학의 여러 분야의 문제에서 중요한 역할을 한다. 1950년대 이후, 평균으로 정의된 극대 함수는 고전적 조화해석학 분야에서 광범위하게 연구되어왔고, 현재 이 주제의 연구에 관련한 방대한 문헌이 존재한다. 1976년에 스타인은 `3 이상의 모든 차원에서 구면 국대 함수의 $L^p$ 계측'을 규명하는 개창적 결과를 증명하였다. 2차원 문제에 해당하는 원 극대 함수의 유계성은, 고전적인 $L^2$ 방법의 한계로 인하여 매우 어려운 것으로 알려져 있었다. 그러나 1986년에 부르갱은 `원 극대 연산자는 $p$가 2보다 클 때 $L^p$에서 유계이다'라는 그의 유명한 원 극대 함수 정리를 증명함으로써 이 문제에 마침표를 찍었다. 이 학위 논문에서는 부르갱 원 극대 함수 정리를 더욱 강화하는 세 가지 결과를 증명한다. 첫째, 하이젠베르그 군 위에서의 원 대칭 함수에 대해서 원 극대 연산자의 $L^p$--$L^q$ 유계를 최적 $p,q$ 영역에서 얻는다. 둘째, 원환체 위의 평균에 의해 정의된 2개의 매개변수를 가지는 극대 연산자의 최적 $L^p$--$L^q$ 유계성을 규명한다. 마지막으로, 타원에 의해 정의되는 다중변수 극대 연산자인 타원 극대 연산자의 $L^p$ 계측을 증명한다.