무한 쿠라모토 진동자의 창발 현상에 대하여 : On the emergent dynamics of the infinite set of Kuramoto oscillators

Abstract

이 논문에서는 가산 개의 진동자를 갖는 쿠라모토 모델을 제안하고, 두 종류의 네트워크 토폴로지에 대한 집단현상을 설명한다. 일반적인 네트워크 토폴로지에서는 동질 앙상블의 완전 동기화를 구배 흐름으로 설명할 수 있고, 이질 앙상블에서는 실제 동기화를 얻을 수 있음을 보인다. 그리고 유한 쿠라모토 모델과의 중요한 차이점으로 무한 모델에서의 특정한 네트워크 토폴로지에서 위상 직경이 변하지 않는 경우를 관찰할 수 있다. 또한 결합 강도가 주변 진동자에만 의존하는 두 번째 종류의 네트워크(발신자 네트워크) 를 고려한다. 이 네트워크 토폴로지에서는 집단현상을 더 잘 제어할 수 있는데, 균질 앙상블에서는 일반적인 초기조건에 대대한 가능한 점근 상태는 완전한 위상 동기화 또는 이중 클러스터 뿐임을 보인다. 그리고 이질 앙상블에서는 초기 위상이 한 사분원에 포함되는 경우, 지수적인 완전 동기화 현상을 관찰한다.

In this thesis, we propose an infinite Kuramoto model for a countably infinite set of Kuramoto oscillators and study its emergent dynamics for certain classes of network topologies. We explore some network topologies and identify a critical condition that determines whether phase diameter analysis is effective or not. Then, we analyze the model with another class of network where some classical approaches on finite Kuramoto models can be applied.

We first prove that the phase diameter is nondecreasing. Then, we identify a condition that allows for a non-example with constant diameter, which is a novel feature compared to the finite Kuramoto model. Next we describe why the gradient flow approach worked in finite model cannot be applied here. Next, we suggest a framework that leads to weak synchronization for heterogeneous ensembles and exponential decay of phase diameter for homogeneous ensembles.

We also analyze a subclass of network topology named the sender network. For homogeneous ensembles, we classify the possible asymptotic states for generic initial conditions. For heterogeneous ensembles, we prove that exponential frequency synchronization occurs for a certain initial configuration confined to a quarter arc.