DRPreter: Interpretable Anticancer Drug Response Prediction Using Knowledge-Guided Graph Neural Networks and Transformer : DRPreter: 지식 기반 그래프 신경망과 트랜스포머를 활용한 해석 가능한 항암 약물 반응 예측

Abstract

Some of the recent studies on drug sensitivity prediction have applied graph neural networks to leverage prior knowledge on the drug structure or gene network, while other studies focus on the interpretability of the model to delineate the mechanism governing the drug response. However, it is crucial to make a prediction model that is both knowledge-guided and interpretable, so that the prediction accuracy is improved and also practical use of the model can be enhanced. I propose an interpretable model called DRPreter (Drug Response PREdictor and interpreTER) that predicts anticancer drug response. DRPreter learns cell line and drug information with graph neural networks where the cell line graph is further divided into multiple subgraphs with domain knowledge on biological pathways. Transformer encoder-based structure in DRPreter helps detect relationships between pathways and a drug, highlighting important pathways that are involved in the drug response. Extensive experiments on the GDSC (Genomics of Drug Sensitivity and Cancer) dataset demonstrate that the proposed method outperforms state-of-the-art graph-based models for drug response prediction. In addition, DRPreter detected putative key genes and pathways for specific drug-cell line pairs with supporting evidence in the literature, implying that the model can help interpret the mechanism of action of the drug.

약물 반응성 예측에 대한 최근 연구 중 일부는 그래프 신경망을 적용하여 약물 구조 또는 유전자 네트워크에 대한 사전 지식을 활용하는 반면, 다른 연구는 약물 반응을 지배하는 메커니즘을 설명하기 위한 모델의 해석 가능성에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 그러나 예측 정확도가 향상되고 모델의 실용성이 향상될 수 있도록 사전 지식에 기반하면서도 해석 가능한 예측 모델을 만드는 것이 중요하다. 따라서 DRPreter(Drug Response PREdictor and interpreTER)라는 해석 가능한 모델을 제안한다. DRPreter는 도메인 지식을 바탕으로 생물학적 패스웨이를 서브 그래프로 하여 세포주 그래프를 분할하고, 그래프 신경망을 통해 세포주 및 약물 정보를 학습한다. DRPreter에서 사용한 트랜스포머의 인코더 기반 구조는 약물 반응과 관련된 중요한 패스웨이를 강조하고, 패스웨이들과 약물 사이의 관계를 탐지하는 역할을 한다. GDSC(Genomics of Drug Sensitivity and Cancer) 데이터에 대한 성능 평가 결과는 본 모델이 항암제 반응 예측을 위한 그래프 기반 최신 모델들의 성능을 능가한다는 것을 보여준다. 또한 특정 항암제-세포주 쌍에 대해 핵심 유전자와 패스웨이를 추정하고 문헌에서 이를 뒷받침하는 증거를 찾았고, 이는 본 모델이 약물의 작용 매커니즘을 해석하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있음을 시사한다.