건설형 공공임대주택 장기공가 발생에 미치는 영향요인 분석 : Analysis of influencing factors on occurrence Long-term vacancy in construction-type public rental housing

Abstract

After the Korean War, all national capabilities and finances were concentrated in economic development and industrialization, and the policy direction for public rental housing was not established until the 1980s. Solving the urban housing problem caused by population movement to cities due to rapid industrialization relied on the private-led housing supply.

In 1984, the public-led supply of public rental housing began in earnest, and the inventory rate of public rental housing also increased as the housing supply rate increased.

In 2002, the housing supply rate exceeded 100%, and as of 2020, the inventory of public rental housing reached 1.73 million units. Through the 2020 Housing Welfare 2.0 Roadmap, the government plans to have more than 2.4 million long-term public rental housing inventories by 2025, aiming to secure a 10% inventory rate, exceeding the OECD average of 8%.

Along with the increase in the inventory of public rental housing, the long-term vacancy rate for more than six months has also steadily increased since 2018, reaching 3.1% in 2021.

The occurrence of vacant houses is inevitable in the process of housing movement, but prolonged and fixed public rental housing can lead to failure of housing welfare policies such as idle public assets, loss of rent for business entities, and deterioration of the social image of rental houses.

Through an empirical analysis of factors affecting long-term vacancy in construction-type public rental housing, the following measures were proposed to resolve vacancy.

First, it is necessary to establish a supply plan through the development of a demand analysis model reflecting regional characteristics.

Second, it is necessary to make efforts to change the social perception of rental housing, and to improve quality such as discrimination in finishing materials and application of medium-sized rental housing.

Third, it is necessary to promote the old rental housing remodeling project and expand convenience facilities in rental housing.

Finally, the supply system needs to be improved.

In future research, it is expected that in-depth influencing factors will be derived through in-depth interviews with people entering and leaving rental housing based on accurate statistical data on public rental housing inventory status and vacancy status, and empirical analysis will continue.

한국전쟁 후 우리나라는 경제개발과 산업화에 국가의 모든 역량과 재정이 집중되었고, 1980년대 까지는 공공임대주택에 대한 정책방향이 수립되지 못했다. 급격한 산업화에 의한 도시로의 인구이동에 따른 도시 주택문제 해결은 민간주도의 주택공급에 의존했다.

1984년 임대주택건설촉진법 제정을 계기로 공공주도의 공공임대주택 공급이 본격화 되었으며, 주택보급률 증가와 같이 공공임대주택의 재고율 역시 증가되었다.

2002년 주택보급률은 100%를 넘어섰으며, 2020년 기준 공공임대주택 재고량은 173만호에 이르렀다. 정부는 2020년 주거복지2.0 로드맵을 통해 2025년까지 장기공공임대주택 재고를 240만호 이상으로 계획하여 OECD평균 8%를 상회하는 10%의 재고율 확보를 목표로 하고 있다.

공공임대주택의 재고량 증가와 더불어 6개월 이상의 장기 공가율 역시 2018년 이후 꾸준히 증가하여, 2021년 3.1%를 기록했다.

주거이동 과정에서 공가의 발생은 불가피한 상황이나, 장기화·고착화되는 공공임대주택의 공가 발생은 공적 자산의 유휴화, 사업주체의 임대료 손실, 임대주택의 사회적 이미지 저하등 주거복지 정책실패로 이어질 수 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 한국토지주택공사에서 공급한 공공임대주택 중 장기공가 비중이 높은 건설형 공공임대주택의 3년간(2019년∼2021년), 17개 광역자치단체 중 8개도의 기초자치단체 자치시와 자치군을 대상으로 수요-공급특성, 지역 부동산시장 특성, 지역경제 특성, 지역사회기반시설 특성과 지역 공공임대주택의 장기공가 발생에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다.

연구방법은 장기공가율의 직관적 특성분석, 독립표본 t-검정분석법을 통해 장기공가 발생지역과 미발생지역의 비교분석, 다중회귀분석을 통해 건설형 공공임대주택 장기공가율에 미치는 영향을 검증하였다.

건설형 공공임대주택의 장기공가 영향요인에 대한 실증분석을 통해 공가해소 방안에 대해 다음과 같이 제시하였다.

첫째, 지역특성을 반영한 수요분석모델 개발을 통한 공급계획의 수립이 필요하다.

둘째, 임대주택에 대한 사회인식 변화를 위한 노력과 마감재 차별문제, 중형 임대적용등의 품질향상이 필요하다.

셋째, 노후 임대주택 리모델링 사업의 추진 및 임대주택 내 편의시설 확충이 필요하다.

마지막으로 공급제도의 개선이 필요하다.

향후 연구에서는 공공임대주택 재고현황 및 공가현황에 대한 정확한 통계자료를 바탕으로 임대주택 입·퇴거자의 심층 면담을 통한 심층적 영향요인을 도출하고 이에 대한 실증분석 연구가 이어지기를 기대한다.