공공기관 정부지원금 결정요인 분석 : Government subsidy determinant analysis for public institutions : corporate governance oriented policies

Seoul National University

The government has been announcing that it will reduce public spending and reform inefficient public institutions daily. However, many of the public institutional reform policies have fallen short of expectations. Even the current administration has faced issues of fairness in personnel matters related to private hiring practices since the early stages of its term. Public institutions face pressure to undergo organizational audits, business restructuring, and management efficiency improvements every time there is a change in administration.

This study aims to examine the relationship between government subsidies to public institutions and corporate governance. This research aims to explore the correlation between the determinants of government subsidies to public institutions and corporate governance, which has been largely unexamined. Through empirical analysis of whether the goals of stakeholders are related to the scale of subsidies, we intend to provide direction for future government subsidy policies. In addition, we also seek to examine the correlation between the increase in public institution spending, the relationship with government subsidies, and the inherent characteristics of public institutions, such as publicness.

This study aims to analyze the impact of the personal characteristics of public institution managers on government subsidies to the institution. To analyze the impact of the personal characteristics of public institution managers on government subsidies to the institution, we constructed panel data from 2017 to 2022 on whether the manager is a former bureaucrat or politician, whether they are currently employed by the public institution or the responsible government agency, and the total amount of government subsidies, including government grants, contributions, subsidies, and government support.

To analyze the impact of personal characteristics of public institution managers on government subsidies, we first conducted descriptive statistics, correlation analysis, and panel regression analysis. The majority of previous studies related to the characteristics of public institution managers have used gender, age, education level (whether the manager has a master's degree or higher), and internal promotion status as control variables. Control variables related to institutional characteristics included the type of institution, the age of the institution, and the current staffing level of the institution. In addition, we added variables related to parliamentary experience (whether the manager was from the ruling party, served on the responsible standing committee, or the budget and account special committee) to examine the correlation with the parliament.

This study analyzed data from 2017 to 2022 for a total of five years, targeting 15 public enterprises, 40 quasi-governmental institutions, and 178 public institutions out of 350 public institutions that receive government subsidies as of 2022. To improve the reliability of the results, managers with a term of less than 6 months were excluded from the analysis. Institutional and manager-related data were collected using the Public Institution Management Information System (ALIO). In addition, manager-related data were collected and analyzed using various sources such as the websites of each public institution, portal sites, news articles, and personal searches. Parliamentary data were collected and analyzed using sources such as the National Assembly website and the Election Statistics System of the National Election Commission.

The correlation analysis between the dependent variable, independent variables, and control variables in this study showed that bureaucratic career had a significant correlation with appearance fees (r=-0.090, p=0), contribution funds (r=0.061, p=-0.014), and subsidies (r=0.059, p=-0.018), but the correlation coefficients were very small. The bureaucratic career and the total amount of government subsidies showed a positive correlation, but it was not statistically significant. Political careers showed a significant correlation with appearance fees (r=-0.05, p=-0.042) and subsidies (r=0.072, p=-0.004), but the correlation coefficients were very small. Public institution career showed a significant correlation with appearance fees (r=0.130, p=0), contribution funds (r=-0.178, p=0), and the total amount of government subsidies (r=-0.075, p=-0.003), but the correlation coefficients were very small. Public institution careers showed a negative correlation with contribution funds, but it was not statistically significant. Experience in the relevant ministry showed a negative correlation with appearance fees, but the correlation coefficient was very small. Contribution funds (r=0.063, p=-0.011), subsidies (r=0.049, p=-0.051), and the total amount of government subsidies (r=0.085, p=-0.001) showed significant correlations, but the correlation coefficients were very small. In the correlation analysis of control variables, significant high correlations were found between ruling party members and members of the standing committee (r=0.887, p=0), ruling party members and members of the budget accounting special committee (r=0.727, p=0), and members of the standing committee and members of the budget accounting special committee (r=0.747, p=0). The correlation analysis showed that there was no correlation coefficient of 0.9 or higher, indicating that there was no multicollinearity issue. To test the fitness of the pooled OLS and random effects models, the BP test was conducted for entity effects and time-random effects for each variable. As a result, the null hypothesis was rejected because the P-value was less than the significance level of 5%, indicating the need to consider the panel's characteristics. It was found that the panel model that considers time was more appropriate than the pooled OLS model.

To determine whether the effects of individual or time characteristics are fixed or random and to decide on an appropriate model, a Hausman test was conducted. As a result, the total amount of government subsidies was significantly shown at the 1% level with a P-value (Prob>chi2) of 0.0034, and the fixed effect model was estimated to be more efficient than the random effect model. Government grants, government contributions, and government subsidies were estimated to be more efficient with the random effects model.

The purpose of this study was to analyze the effect of the characteristics of a chief executive officer on government subsidies in public institutions using panel regression analysis. When the panel regression analysis results were examined separately between independent and dependent variables, it was found that the bureaucratic experience of public institution CEOs affected government grants. CEO with bureaucratic experience was analyzed to have a negative impact on government grants. CEO of public institutions with experience working in relevant government departments were interpreted to have a positive impact on government contributions. CEO with experience in public institutions were analyzed to have a negative impact on government subsidies. The total amount of government subsidies was interpreted to have a negative impact on the bureaucratic and public institutional experience of the CEO. CEO of public institutions with experience working in relevant government departments were interpreted to have a positive impact on the total amount of government subsidies, indicating that CEO from relevant government departments influenced securing government subsidies. On the other hand, CEO of public institutions with political experience did not show any significant results concerning all government subsidies.

This study has a differentiation from previous research in that there has been a long gap between previous studies and previous studies have focused on the effects of CEO political appointments, management evaluation, and financial performance. This study analyzed how the background of the CEO of public institutions affects the process of determining government subsidies provided to the government. It was found that the background of the CEO of public institutions is a significant factor in determining government subsidies. In previous studies, to address the issues of reverse causality and the possibility that government subsidies to public institutions may have a greater impact on CEO appointments than their characteristics, the dependent variable used was set one year after the independent variable, and efforts were made to include as many control variables as possible to alleviate the problem.

The results of the study showed that the background of the CEO has a significant impact on securing government subsidies. However, the study had a limitation in that it did not investigate endogeneity issues, such as whether the CEO influenced the decision-making process for government subsidies, or whether CEO with certain institutional characteristics were appointed due to institutional practices. It is hoped that future studies will address the limitations of this study and investigate how various characteristics of CEO of public institutions affect the process of determining government subsidies.

정부는 연일 공공부문 지출을 줄이고, 방만한 공공기관을 개혁하겠다고 한다. 그러나, 공공기관 개혁정책은 기대에 미치지 못하는 경우가 많았다. 현 정부에서도 정권 초기부터 사적 채용 문제로 인사와 관련된 공정성 문제가 있었다. 공공기관은 정권이 교체될 때마다 기관 감사, 사업 구조 재편 및 경영 효율화 압박을 받는다.

이 연구는 공공기관의 정부지원금이 지배구조와 연관성이 있는지 살펴보고자 한다. 연구가 거의 이루어지지 않은 공공기관 정부지원금 결정요인과 지배구조의 상관관계를 살펴보고 이해관계자 목표가 지원금 규모와 연관성이 있는지 실증분석을 통해 향후 정부지원금 정책에 대한 방향성을 제시하고자 한다. 추가로 공공기관의 지출 증가에 정부지원금의 연관성과 함께 공공기관의 내재적 특성인 공공성과의 상관관계도 확인해 보고자 한다.

본 연구는 공공기관 기관장의 개인 특성이 기관 정부지원금에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 한다. 공공기관에서 기관장의 개인 특성이 정부지원금에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 기관장의 관료 출신 여부, 정치인 출신 여부, 공공기관 재직 여부 및 주무 부처 재직 여부와 정부출연금, 정부 출자금, 정부 보조금 및 정부지원금 합계금액에 대해 2017년부터 2022년까지 패널데이터를 구축하였다.

먼저 공공기관 기관장 개인 특성이 정부지원금에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 기술통계 분석, 상관관계 분석과 패널 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 기존의 기관장의 특성과 관련한 다수 선행연구에서 사용된 기관장의 성별, 나이, 교육 수준(석사학위 이상 소지 여부) 및 내부 승진 여부를 통제변수로 사용하였다. 기관 특성과 관련한 통제변수는 기관 유형, 기관 나이, 기관의 현원을 사용하였다. 또한, 국회의원 재직 경험과 관련된 변수(집권 여당 출신, 주무 상임위원회, 예산결산특별위원회)를 추가하여 국회와 상관관계를 살펴보고자 한다.

본 연구는 2022년 기준 350개 공공기관 중 정부지원금을 받는 15개 공기업, 40개 준정부기관 및 178개 공공기관을 대상으로 2017년부터 2022년까지 5년간 데이터를 분석 대상으로 한다. 재임 기간이 6개월 미만 기관장은 결과의 신뢰성 제고를 위해 분석 대상에서 제외하였다. 기관과 기관장 관련 자료는 공공기관경영정보공개시스템(ALIO)을 사용하여 수집하였다. 추가로 기관장 관련 자료는 각 공공기관 홈페이지, 포털사이트·기사·인물 검색 등을 활용 및 수집하고, 국회 관련 자료는 국회 홈페이지, 중앙선거관리위원회 선거 통계 시스템 등을 활용하여 자료를 수집 및 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 종속변수, 독립변수 및 통제변수 간 상관관계 분석 결과 관료 경력은 출연금(r=-0.090, p=0), 출자금(r=0.061, p=-0.014) 및 보조금(r=0.059, p=-0.018)과 유의한 상관관계가 나타났으나, 상관계수가 매우 작게 나타났다. 관료 경력과 정부지원금 합계금액은 양(+)의 상관관계를 나타냈으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 정치 경력은 출연금(r=-0.05, p=-0.042) 및 보조금(r=0.072, p=-0.004)과 유의한 상관관계가 나타났으나, 상관계수가 매우 작게 나타났다. 정치 경력과 출자금 및 정부지원금 합계금액과는 양(+)의 상관관계를 나타냈으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 공공기관 경력은 출연금(r=0.130, p=0), 출자금(r=-0.178, p=0) 및 정부지원금 합계금액(r=-0.075, p=-0.003)과 유의한 상관관계가 나타났으나, 상관계수가 매우 작게 나타났다. 공공기관 경력과 출자금은 음(-)의 상관관계를 나타냈으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 주무 부처 경력은 출연금(r=-0.045, p=-0.073)과 음(-)의 상관관계를 나타냈으나, 상관계수가 매우 작게 나타났다. 출자금(r=0.063, p=-0.011), 보조금(r=0.049, p=-0.051) 및 정부지원금 합계 금액(r=0.085, p=-0.001)과 유의한 상관관계가 나타났으나, 상관계수가 매우 작게 나타났다. 통제변수 간 상관관계에서는 집권 여당 출신과 주무 상임위원회 출신(r=0.887, p=0), 집권 여당 출신과 예산결산특별위원회 출신(r=0.727, p=0) 및 주무 상임위원회 출신과 예산결산특별위원회 출신(r=0.747, p=0)에서 높은 상관관계가 나타났다. 변수 간 상관관계는 매우 높은 상관관계인 0.9 이상이 없는 것으로 나타났고, 이에 다중공선성 문제는 존재하지 않는 것으로 판단하였다.

합동(Pooled) OLS와 확률효과 모형의 적합도를 검정하기 위해 개체효과와 시간-확률효과를 확인하는 BP 검정을 변수별로 시행하였다. 그 결과, P값이 유의수준인 5%보다 작아 귀무가설을 기각, 패널의 개체특성을 고려할 필요가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 합동(Pooled) OLS 모형보다 시간을 고려한 패널 모형이 더 적합한 것으로 나타났다.

개체 또는 시간특성의 효과가 고정적인지 또는 확률적인지를 판단 후 적합한 모델을 결정하기 위해 하우스만 검정(Hausman test)을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 정부지원금 합계금액은 P값(Prob>chi2)이 0.0034로 1% 수준에서 유의하게 나타나 확률효과 모형보다 고정 효과모형이 더 효율적인 모형으로 추정되었다. 정부출연금, 정부 출자금 및 정부 보조금은 확률효과가 더 효율적인 모형으로 추정되었다.

본 연구는 공공기관을 대상으로 기관장의 특성이 정부지원금에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하는 것을 목적으로 패널 회귀분석을 진행하였다. 패널 회귀분석 결과를 독립변수와 종속변수 간 결과로 나누어 살펴보면 공공기관 기관장의 관료 경력은 정부출연금에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 관료 경력이 있는 기관장은 정부출연금과 음(-) 영향력이 있다고 분석된다. 주무 부처 재직경력을 가진 공공기관 기관장은 정부 출자금에 정(+)의 영향력이 있는 것으로 해석된다. 공공기관 경력이 있는 기관장은 정부 보조금과 음(-)의 영향력이 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 정부지원금 합계금액과 기관장의 관료 경력, 공공기관 경력은 음(-)의 영향력이 있는 것으로 해석된다. 주무 부처 재직경력을 가진 공공기관 기관장은 정부지원금 합계금액과 정(+)의 영향력을 가진 것으로 이는 주무 부처 출신 기관장은 정부지원금 확보에 있어 영향을 미친것으로 해석할 수 있다. 반면에 정치 경력을 가진 공공기관 기관장은 모든 정부지원금과 유의미한 결과가 나타나지 않았다.

본 연구는 선행연구와 공백이 길고 그간 선행연구들은 기관장의 정치적 임용 문제와 경영평가, 재무적 성과에 미치는 영향에 치중되었다는 점에서 선행연구와 차별성이 있다고 할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 공공기관 기관장의 출신배경에 따라 정부에서 제공하는 정부지원금 결정 과정에 어떠한 영향이 있는지를 분석하였다. 공공기관 기관장의 출신배경은 정부지원금 결정에 있어 주요 결정요인이 되고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 선행연구에서 역의 인과관계, 공공기관 정부지원금이 기관장의 개인적 특성보다 기관장의 임명에 더 큰 영향을 줄 수 있다는 문제를 해결하기 위해 사용한 종속변수를 독립변수보다 1년 이후로 설정하였고, 가능한 많은 통제변수를 포함하여 문제를 완화하고자 노력하였다.

연구의 결과 정부지원금 확보에 기관장 출신배경이 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나, 기관장이 기관의 정부지원금 결정에 실제 영향을 준 것인지 기관 관행적 특성에 따라 해당 특성을 가진 기관장을 임용한 것인지에 대한 내생성에 관한 연구를 병행하지 못한 한계도 있었다. 본 연구에서 부족한 부분을 보완하여 향우 연구에서는 공공기관 기관장의 다양한 특성이 정부지원금 결정에 어떠한 영향이 있는지를 확인할 수 있는 연구가 이루어지기를 기대한다.