공기업 및 민간기업의 ESG 성과와 재무가치 간의 상관관계 분석 : : Analysis of the Correlation between ESG Performance and Financial Value in Public & Private companies

Abstract

South Korea has expressed its policy determination to foster a domestic ESG management ecosystem with government-owned enterprises at the core. Individual government-owned enterprises have also demonstrated proactive efforts in ESG management, such as establishing dedicated organizations and diversifying business structures. While government-owned enterprises are devoting organizational efforts to ESG, this study starts from the question of whether such efforts ultimately lead to improved financial value.

This study analyzes the correlation between a company's ESG performance and its financial value, using the Korea Corporate Governance Service (KCGS) ESG ratings as an independent variable and Return on Equity (ROE) and Tobin's q as dependent variables, over the past 11 years (2011-2021). The study also examines the moderating effects based on the company's type and the differentiation before and after the declaration of ESG investment.

First, through prior research, it was confirmed that there is a positive correlation between a company's ESG performance and its financial value. However, unlike private companies, it is unclear whether the same correlation exists in government-owned enterprises, which have a complex nature of pursuing both public value and profitability. Therefore, this study examines whether the direction and strength of the correlation between ESG performance and financial value differ based on the company's type (government-owned vs. private).

Next, through a review of the theoretical background, it was found that the key background for ESG becoming an international norm was BlackRock's ESG-centered investment declaration in 2020. Subsequently, it was confirmed that efforts by companies to improve ESG performance have been intensified. However, it remains uncertain whether the intensified ESG management efforts since 2020 have led to improved financial performance. To address this, the study verifies whether the direction and strength of the correlation between ESG performance and financial value differ before and after the BlackRock ESG investment declaration.

Firstly, the analysis of the correlation between ESG performance and financial performance showed that, contrary to previous research, ESG performance does not statistically significantly influence a company's financial performance. However, it was confirmed that since the BlackRock ESG investment declaration in 2020, ESG performance has had a statistically significant positive effect on a company's financial performance. Whether this phenomenon is a temporary effect due to external factors such as the prolonged COVID-19 pandemic and economic recovery or will continue in the future requires further research with a time lag.

Next, the analysis of the correlation between ESG and long-term firm value revealed that higher ESG performance has a statistically significant positive effect on long-term firm value. However, in the case of government-owned enterprises, it was also observed that these positive effects have led to negative effects instead. However, since this study analyzed only listed government-owned enterprises out of the total government-owned enterprises (350), further verification is necessary to understand the impact of ESG performance on the long-term firm value of all government-owned enterprises.

Based on these analytical results, this study presents the following implications. Firstly, from a financial performance perspective, both government-owned and private companies need to regulate the overall pace of ESG management. Many companies have recently focused on ESG management, and previous research has empirically supported the positive impact of ESG performance on financial performance. However, this study empirically demonstrated that ESG performance does not statistically significantly influence a company's financial performance. Moreover, considering the growing "anti-ESG" movement that claims ESG has a negative impact on financial performance, it is possible to interpret that avoiding excessive investment related to ESG can be more efficient in improving financial performance.

Second, it is important to have a balanced approach to ESG management in government-owned enterprises in order to enhance long-term corporate value. This study empirically demonstrated that ESG performance has a statistically significant negative impact on the long-term corporate value of government-owned enterprises. Despite these research findings, most government-owned enterprises today are focusing on enhancing their overall capabilities for ESG performance, such as restructuring their business portfolios and organizations, driven by government policies. This sets them apart from private enterprises pursuing ESG management from a cost-benefit perspective. Given the current situation where the deficits of large government-owned enterprises, including the Korea Electric Power Corporation, are astronomically increasing, there seems to be a need for in-depth consideration of ESG management to protect long-term corporate value.

Considering the above implications, it appears necessary to approach ESG management in government-owned enterprises from a financial perspective. The government's policy orientation toward the efficiency of SOE operations has been shifting from a focus on public interests, and concerns about the negative impact of ESG management on corporate value are also increasing. In light of these internal and external environmental changes, it seems necessary to reestablish the conceptual framework of ESG management in a direction that achieves optimal efficiency between the two core values of public interest and efficiency in government-owned enterprises.

However, it is important to note the following limitations when utilizing the results of this study. First, the analysis was limited to eight listed government-owned enterprises, making it difficult to generalize the research findings to all SOEs.

Second, the substantial implementation of ESG management by companies occurred after BlackRock's ESG-centered investment declaration in 2020. However, this study is limited by the panel data available only for two years (2020-2021) following that declaration, which somewhat limits the measurement of the actual impact of ESG management on financial value.

Third, the dependent variables, namely ROE and Tobin's Q, are structurally constrained by various economic and managerial factors beyond ESG performance. Although this study included various control variables such as overseas operations and debt ratios of the research target companies to minimize these issues, it is difficult to claim that the impact on the dependent variables was perfectly controlled.

Despite these mentioned limitations, this study is meaningful in that it provides an approach to ESG management in SOEs by distinguishing them from private enterprises and examining the impact of ESG performance on financial performance and long-term corporate value. It is hoped that various subsequent studies will overcome the limitations of this study and provide a more rigorous understanding of the relationship between ESG and financial value.

우리나라는 정부가 공기업을 중심으로 국내 ESG 경영 생태계를 조성하기 위한 정책의지를 표현했고, 개별 공기업 또한 전담조직 신설 및 사업구조 다각화 등 ESG 경영에 적극적인 모습을 보이고 있다. 이렇듯 공기업이 ESG를 위한 조직 차원의 노력을 기울이고 있으나, 이러한 노력이 궁극적으로 재무가치의 향상으로 이어질 것인지에 대한 의문으로부터 본 연구는 시작한다.

본 연구는 비교 연구대상인 공기업과 민간기업의 지난 11년간(2011∼2021년) 한국기업지배구조원 ESG 등급을 독립변수로, ROE와 토빈의 q를 종속변수로 활용하여 기업의 ESG 성과와 재무가치 간 상관관계와 더불어 기업형태 및 ESG 투자선언 전/후 구분에 따른 조절효과 등을 분석하였다.

먼저 선행연구를 통해 기업의 ESG 성과가 우수할수록 재무가치에 유의한 양(+)의 상관관계를 나타내고 있음을 확인하였다. 다만 민간기업과 달리 공공성과 수익성을 함께 추구하는 복합적 특성을 지닌 공기업에서도 동일한 상관관계가 나타날지 명확하지 않으므로 본 연구는 ESG 성과와 재무가치 간 상관관계의 방향과 강도가 기업형태 구분(공기업/민간기업)에 따라 다른지 검증하였다.

다음으로 이론적 배경 검토를 통해 ESG가 국제적인 규범으로 자리 잡은 핵심 배경이 2020년에 있었던 BlackRock의 ESG 중심 투자선언이며. 이후 ESG 성과를 위한 기업의 노력이 본격화되었음을 확인하였다. 다만 2020년을 기점으로 본격화된 ESG 경영 노력이 효율적으로 재무성과 향상으로 이어지는지는 의문이며, 이를 위해 본 연구는 ESG 성과와 재무가치 간 상관관계 방향과 강도가 BlackRock ESG 투자선언 전/후 구분에 따라 다른지 검증하였다.

먼저, ESG와 재무성과 간 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 기존 연구와는 달리 ESG 성과가 기업 재무성과에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 못함을 확인하였다. 반면에 BlackRock ESG 투자선언이 있었던 2020년 이후에는 ESG 성과가 기업 재무성과에 유의한 양(+)의 효과를 미치고 있음을 확인하였는데, 이러한 현상이 코로나19 팬데믹 장기화 이후 경제회복 등 외부요인에 의한 일시적인 현상인지, 앞으로도 지속될 것인지는 추가연구를 통해 시차를 두고 검증이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

다음으로 ESG와 장기 기업가치 간 상관관계를 분석한 결과, ESG 성과가 높을수록 장기 기업가치에 통계적으로 유의미한 양(+)의 영향을 미치나, 공기업의 경우 이러한 긍정적인 효과가 구축되어 오히려 음(-)의 효과를 미치고 있음을 함께 확인하였다. 다만, 본 연구가 전체 공기업(350개) 중 상장 공기업(8개)만을 대상으로 분석함에 따라 ESG 성과가 전체 공기업의 장기 기업가치에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 추가 검증이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

본 연구는 이러한 분석 결과를 활용해 아래와 같은 시사점을 제시하고자 한다. 첫째, 재무성과 측면에서 공기업/민간기업 모두 ESG 경영의 전반적인 속도를 조절할 필요가 있다는 점이다. 최근 많은 기업이 ESG 경영에 역량을 집중하고 있고, 선행연구 또한 ESG 성과가 재무성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 사실을 실증하며 기업의 ESG 경영을 이론적으로 뒷받침해왔다. 그러나 본 연구에서는 ESG 성과가 기업의 재무성과에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 못함을 실증하였으며, 최근 ESG가 재무성과에 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 이른바 안티 ESG 움직임 또한 활발해지고 있는 상황에서 ESG 관련 과도한 투자를 지양하는 것이 재무성과 개선에 보다 효율적일 수 있다는 해석이 가능하다.

둘째, 장기 기업가치 제고 측면에서 공기업의 ESG 경영에 대한 균형적인 접근이 필요하다는 점이다. 본 연구에서는 ESG 성과가 공기업의 장기 기업가치에 통계적으로 유의한 음(-)의 영향을 미침을 실증한 바 있다. 이러한 연구 결과에도 불구하고, 오늘날 대부분의 공기업이 정부 정책에 의해 사업 포트폴리오 및 조직을 재편하는 등 ESG 성과 도출을 위해 전사적 역량을 집중하고 있다. 이는 비용/편익 중심의 경제적 관점에서 ESG 경영을 추진 중인 민간기업과 다른 점이며, 최근 한국전력공사를 비롯한 대형 공기업의 적자 규모가 천문학적으로 늘어나고 있는 상황에서 장기 기업가치 보호를 위해 ESG 경영 추진에 대한 심층적인 고민이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

이상의 시사점을 종합해보면, 공기업의 ESG 경영에 대한 재무적 관점에서의 접근이 필요할 것으로 보인다. 최근 공기업 운영에 대한 정부 정책기조가 공공성 중심에서 효율성 중심으로 점차 변화하고 있고, ESG 경영이 기업가치에 미칠 부정적 영향에 대한 우려 또한 높아지고 있다. 이러한 대내외 환경변화를 고려하여 공공성과 효율성이라는 공기업의 두 핵심 가치 사이에서 최적 효율을 달성하는 방향으로 ESG 경영의 개념적 틀을 재정립할 필요가 있어 보인다.

다만, 본 연구의 결과를 활용함에 있어 아래와 같은 한계점이 있음을 유념할 필요는 있다. 첫째, 분석에서 활용한 공기업이 8개 상장 공기업으로 한정됨에 따라, 연구결과를 전체 공기업을 대상으로 일반화하기에 어려움이 있다.

둘째, 기업의 ESG 경영이 본격화된 것은 BlackRock의 ESG 중심 투자선언이 있었던 2020년 이후이나, 본 연구에서는 해당 선언 이후의 패널데이터가 2년(2020∼2021년)으로 한정되어 있어 기업의 ESG 경영이 재무가치에 실제로 미친 영향을 측정하기에 다소 한계가 있다.

셋째, 종속변수로 활용한 ROE 및 Tobin`s Q는 ESG 성과 외에 각종 경제·경영환경에 의해 영향을 받는 구조적 한계가 존재하며, 이러한 문제를 최소화하기 위해 연구대상 기업의 해외사업 여부 및 부채비율 등 다양한 통제변수들을 모형에 포함하였음에도 종속변수에 미치는 영향을 완벽히 통제하였다고 보기는 어렵다.

전술한 여러 한계에도 불구하고, 본 연구는 기존의 선행연구와 달리 ESG 성과가 기업의 재무성과 및 장기 기업가치에 미치는 영향에 대해 공기업/민간기업이라는 기업형태의 구분을 통해 공기업의 ESG 경영에 대한 접근 방향을 제시했다는 점에서 의미가 있을 것으로 생각한다. 이와 관련한 다양한 후속 연구들이 진행되어 전술한 본 연구의 한계점을 극복하고, ESG와 재무가치 간 관계를 보다 엄밀하게 규명해주기를 기대한다.