국내 공기업의 해외직접투자와 수익성의 관계에 대한 연구 : A study on the Relationship between Foreign Direct Investment and Profitability of Korean State-Owned Enterprises

Abstract

해외사업은 민간기업의 영역으로 공기업과는 크게 관련이 없다고 생각할 수 있다. 하지만 국내 공기업 중에서도 해외에 진출하여 사업을 수행하는 경우가 드물지 않다. 본 논문은 공기업의 해외사업 수행 동기에 대한 궁금증에서 출발하였다. 선행연구에 따르면 공기업은 공공성과 수익성이라는 서로 상반된 가치를 동시에 추구하며 공기업의 해외진출 역시 이 두 가지 목적과 연결이 되어있다. 선행연구를 바탕으로 공기업의 해외직접투자가 실질적으로 수익성에 어떤 영향을 주는지와, 해외진출 목적이나 분야별로 공기업의 해외직접투자와 수익성의 관계가 다를 수 있음을 확인하기 위해 실증연구를 수행하였다.

국내 공기업 및 공공기관을 대상으로 한 패널분석 결과 해외직접투자 규모나 비율이 증가할 때 영업이익이 증가함을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 해외진출 목적 또는 분야가 해외직접투자와 수익성 지표 간의 관계에 미치는 영향을 실증한 결과 목적 또는 분야에 따라 해외직접투자가 영업이익에 미치는 영향의 정도가 다르며, 당기순이익에 대해서는 그 영향의 정도와 방향이 다르게 나타남을 확인할 수 있었다. 영업이익은 해당 기관의 설립목적과 직접적인 관련이 있다. 해외직접투자가 영업이익에 정의 영향을 준다는 것은 공기업의 해외진출이 수익성 목적을 달성하고 있다는 것을 확인해준다. 또한 목적 및 부문별 분석결과는 목적 또는 부문별 특성에 따른 해외진출 결정 및 적합한 해외투자 전략이 필요하다는 것을 말해주고 있다.

Although overseas ventures are often perceived as primarily within the domain of private enterprises, it is noteworthy that numerous domestic public enterprises also engage in international operations. This paper sets out to investigate the underlying motives driving state-owned enterprises to pursue overseas business activities. Prior research suggests that state-owned enterprises strive to balance the conflicting values of public interest and profitability, with overseas expansion serving as a conduit to achieve both objectives. Building on this premise, the study aims to empirically examine the real impact of state-owned enterprises' foreign direct investments on profitability and ascertain whether the relationship between overseas investments and profitability varies across different sectors based on the purpose of their international expansion.

A panel analysis was conducted using data from various domestic state-owned enterprises and public institutions. The results indicate a positive causal relationship between the size or proportion of foreign direct investment and operating profits. Additionally, the study investigates the impact of the purpose of overseas expansion to the relationship between the sector-specific foreign direct investments and profitability indicators. The study reveals that the impact of foreign direct investment on operating profits differs in magnitude and the impact on net profits differs in terms of extent and direction in different fields. The operating profit is closed to the core business of the respective organizations. The fact that foreign direct investment has a positive effect on operating profit confirms that state-owned enterprises overseas expansion is achieving profitability purpose. Furthermore, variations in the degree and direction of impact which foreign direct investment has on the profitability were observed across different sectors. Consequently, the study underscores the need for state-owned enterprises to consider sector-specific objectives when making decisions regarding overseas expansion and formulating suitable international investment strategies to maximize the benefits of their overseas ventures.