기업가정신 교육정책과 기업가적 이행 간 메커니즘 연구 : A Study on the Mechanism between Entrepreneurship Education Policies and Entrepreneurial Activities

Abstract

As of 2023, the youth unemployment rate in South Korea stands at an average of about 6%, which is still higher than the overall unemployment rate of 2.6%. In addition, as the number of NEET(not in education, employment or training) among young people is at an all-time high, the outlook for the youth employment market is still dark(KOSIS, 2023a). To address this issue, the government is implementing various policies aimed at reducing youth unemployment and facilitating access to high-quality jobs. However, despite the increase in budget for entrepreneurship-related policies, significant change has not been seen in the growth rate of start-up companies, and the job creation effect has been minimal. Many critics have pointed out that most of the start-up support policies are one-sided and repetitive, with overlapping support from multiple government agencies leading to indiscriminate duplication of various elements of the programs. Moreover, start-up funding is often confined to short-term performance-oriented policies, resulting in less effective outcomes.

To address these challenges, it is crucial to move away from simplistic and repetitive start-up policies and focus on promoting entrepreneurship education as a prerequisite for effective start-up support. Entrepreneurship encompasses various aspects and is intricately intertwined throughout different fields, making it subject to diverse and complex definitions and implementations. Thus, to resolve these issues, implementation of policies aimed at fostering a culture of entrepreneurship with prior education and providing effective support to genuine entrepreneurs should be a key approach.

In this study, entrepreneurship is defined as a comprehensive concept that goes beyond simply explaining entrepreneurship spirit based solely on entrepreneurial Orientation. It considers the process of opportunity-seeking, outcomes of creating something new, opportunity identification, and entrepreneurial capabilities in the context of Entrepreneurial Activities(start-ups). Namely, Entrepreneurial orientation is viewed as a concept encompassing initiatives, innovation, autonomy, and risk-taking, which are all considered internal factors. Besides entrepreneurial orientation, other internal factors such as entrepreneurial competence (knowledge, skills, experience, etc.), opportunities, self-efficacy, and positive attitudes are also examined as they contribute to the connection between entrepreneurial orientation and entrepreneurial intentions and behaviors, leading in turn to entrepreneurial activities. Ultimately, the goal is to examine the mechanisms through which entrepreneurial education policy can enhance internal factors in entrepreneurship and eliminate external impediments, thereby facilitating the smooth realization of entrepreneurial intentions and behaviors.

The study aims to investigate the mechanisms through which entrepreneurial education policies influence internal factors of entrepreneurship, amplify them, and mitigate external obstacles, thereby facilitating entrepreneurial activities. It particularly explores the challenges faced in connecting entrepreneurial orientation to entrepreneurial behavior even after entrepreneurship education has enhanced entrepreneurship. If various external obstacles such as requirements of networking and financial support, subjective norms, and socio-cultural perceptions come into play, these may have a negative impact on the smooth progress of entrepreneurial activities. Considering the potential negative effects of such external barriers, there arises a need for entrepreneurship education to eliminate these obstacles and explore the practical effects of entrepreneurial practice on the progress of entrepreneurial activities.

In this study, we aim to define the role of entrepreneurship education policies and examine the changes in internal factors in entrepreneurship resulting from the impact of entrepreneurship education policies. Furthermore, it is intended to highlight the fact that, despite the enhancement of entrepreneurial competence and orientation, there are still difficulties experienced in progressing towards entrepreneurial activities due to external factors. The main objective of this research is to provide insights for improving entrepreneurship-related policies by recognizing and considering external factors in the implementation of entrepreneurship education policies, thus facilitating the realization of effective policies by means of mechanism analysis.

To achieve this goal, this work establishes a Theory of Change (ToC) model(framework) based on previous research and theoretical studies, demonstrating the process through which entrepreneurship education policies lead to the enhancement of entrepreneurship and ultimately connect to entrepreneurial behaviors and start-ups. Next, this thesis studies the external obstacles that may hinder the smooth flow of entrepreneurial activities and explore practical engagement-oriented education activities (such as networking, mentoring, internships, and speeches by successful entrepreneurs) that can facilitate the transition from entrepreneurial intentions into actions. By analyzing the structural mechanics of these processes, the aim is to confirm how entrepreneurship practice education can effectively support the smooth progression of entrepreneurial activities.

Therefore, this research examines the complex and intertwined factors and relationships that affect entrepreneurship education policies and their impact on the enhancement of entrepreneurship, as well as how external support leads to successful entrepreneurial activities. To accomplish this, Chapter 2 provides a theoretical framework by adopting the Theory of Change (ToC), which enables a theoretical analysis of the impact of entrepreneurship education and subsequent entrepreneurial behaviors.

Next, in Chapter 3, there is a discussion of applicable analysis methods to confirm the effectiveness of the mechanism's connections based on the presented framework using the Theory of Change (ToC). Subsequently, Chapters 4 and 5 demonstrate how entrepreneurship education policies impact entrepreneurial activities through the mechanism identified. The study goes on to explore the effects of external factors that can further enhance entrepreneurial activities through qualitative research methods, such as Thematic analysis, and quantitative research methods, including Path analysis and Moderation effect analysis. Through use of these analytical tools, this thesis aims to validate the mechanism and contribute to the development of effective entrepreneurship practice that can enhance entrepreneurial activities.

Based on such thematic qualitative analysis of the impact of entrepreneurship education policies on entrepreneurial activities and quantitative analyses such as path analysis and moderation effect analysis, this thesis confirms that entrepreneurship practice is more effective than other entrepreneurship-oriented policies. Furthermore, it establishes that external factors play a significant role in influencing entrepreneurial activities. Therefore, it is crucial for government policies and strategies to support entrepreneurship education and external factors to facilitate successful entrepreneurial activities.

청년실업률은 2023년 1분기 기준 6.7%로 낮아지고 있으나, 여전히 전체 실업률 2.6%에 비하면 여전히 높은 수준이다. 또한 청년 중 구직단념청년(일명 니트족)의 수가 역대 최대치로 나타나면서, 청년층의 고용시장 전망은 여전히 어두운 실정이다(통계청, 2023a). 이에 정부에서도 청년실업률을 낮추고, 원하는 양질의 일자리로의 이행이 이루어질 수 있도록 다양한 정책들을 추진하고 있다. 하지만, 정부의 창업 정책의 예산 증가에도 불구하고 창업기업 상승 폭은 크게 변하지 않으며 일자리 창출 효과도 미미하다는 지적이 많이 나오고 있다. 창업 지원 정책 대부분이 일방적이고 반복적인 지원 및 부처 중복 지원으로 무분별한 중복 지원이 이루어지고 있고, 창업자금 또한 단기실적 위주의 정책에 국한되어 효과가 좋지 않은 결과를 나타내고 있다. 단기적으로 창업률 증가를 보일지 모르겠으나, 무분별하고 중복적인 창업 지원 정책으로 창업기업 수가 늘어난 만큼 고용이 이루어지지 않고, 장기적으로 보장된 고용이 발생하지 않으며, 기업 유지에 어려움을 느끼고 있는 기업이 많은 것으로 유추할 수 있다.

이를 해결하기 위한 방법으로 단순하고 반복적인 창업 정책에서 벗어나, 기업가정신 교육이 선행된 창업이 이루어져서 실질적인 창업가가 지원 혜택을 효과적으로 지원 받을 수 있도록 해야 할 것이다. 기업가정신(Entrepreneurship)은 다양한 분야에서 다면적이고 복잡하게 얽혀있는 구조를 보이기 때문에 다양하게 정의되고 확산된다.

본 연구에서는 기업가정신을 단순하게 심리적 요인에 의해서만 설명하는 것이 아니라 기업가의 창업을 수행하기 위한 기회 추구 과정, 무엇인가 새롭게 창출해내는 성과, 기회 포착 및 기업가적 능력 등을 함께 고려해야 한다고 정의하는 총체적인 개념으로 활용하였다. 이에 진취성, 혁신성, 자율성, 위험감수성의 개념은 기업가적 지향성(Entrepreneurial Orientation)으로 보고, 이를 기업가정신 내부적 요인으로 포함하여 살펴보았다. 기업가적 지향성 이외에 다른 내부적 요인으로는 기업가적 역량(지식 및 기술, 경험 등), 기회 식별, 자기효능감, 긍정적 태도로 봄으로써, 기업가정신이 기업가적 의도 및 기업가적 행동이라는 기업가적 이행으로 연결될 때 미치는 영향 관계를 살펴보고, 궁극적으로는 기업가정신 교육정책이 기업가정신의 내부적 요인을 고취시키고 외부적 장애요인을 제거함에 따라 기업가적 이행을 원활하게 하는 데 영향을 미치는지에 대한 메커니즘을 확인하고자 하였다.

특히 기업가정신 교육정책을 수행하고, 기업가정신이 고취되었음에도 불구하고 기업가적 이행으로 연결되는데 작용하는 여러 가지 외부적 장애요인을 고려하였다. 네트워크(인맥), 재정적 지원, 주관적 규범, 사회문화적 인식 등의 여러 가지 외부적 장애요인이 작용한다면, 기업가적 이행이 원활하게 이어지는 데 부정적인 영향을 미칠 것이라고 고려하여 외부적 장애요인을 제거할 수 있는 기업가정신 교육의 필요성과 실질적으로 기업가적 이행에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 기업가정신 실천교육에 대해 살펴보고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 기업가정신의 교육정책에 대한 역할을 정의하고, 기업가정신 교육정책과 기업가정신 내부적 요인의 변화양상을 살펴본다. 또한, 기업가정신 역량 및 지향성이 고취되었는데도 불구하고, 외부적 요인에 의해 기업가적 이행으로의 어려움을 겪고 있는 부분을 밝히고자 한다. 본 연구의 목적은 정부에서 기업가정신 교육정책을 수행하고 수립하는데 외부적 요인에 대한 부분을 인식하여 고려함으로써, 기업가정신 정책을 개선하고 효과적인 정책이 이루어질 수 있도록 메커니즘 연구를 통해 시사점을 도출하기 위함이다.

기업가정신 교육정책을 통해 기업가정신이 고취되고 기업가적 이행으로 연결된다는 과정을 선행연구 및 기존 이론 연구를 통해 ToC(Theory of Change) 이론적 분석 틀을 설정한다. 그 다음 기업가적 이행의 원활한 흐름을 위해 기업가적 행동 및 창업 등으로 연결되는 데 도움이 될 수 있는 실천적 참여 교육들(네트워킹, 멘토링, 인턴십, 실제 창업가의 강연 등)을 통해 기업가적 의도 및 행동으로 이행되는데 작용하는 외부적 장애 요인들을 연구한다. 특히, 기업가정신 실천적 교육을 통해 기업가적 이행이 원활하게 이루어질 수 있음을 메커니즘 구조를 분석함으로써 확인하고자 한다.

따라서 본 연구는 기업가정신 교육정책이 수행되고 기업가정신이 고취되는 과정과 외부적 요인에 대한 지원을 통해 기업가적 이행으로 원활하게 연결되기까지 미치는 다양하게 얽혀있는 복잡한 영향요인 및 관계들을 검토할 것이다. 이를 살펴보기 위하여 본 연구의 2장에서는 기존의 선행연구 검토를 통해 이론적 분석 틀을 제시하는데 ToC(Theory of Change) 이론을 차용하고자 한다. 기업가정신 교육이 기업가정신에 영향을 미치고, 이후 기업가적 행동으로의 이행에 영향을 미치는 영향요인을 이론적으로 확인할 수 있는 분석 틀을 제시하고자 함이다.

그 다음, 3장에서는 ToC를 활용하여 제시한 분석 틀을 토대로 메커니즘의 연결 고리가 유효한지 확인할 수 있는 분석 방법에 대하여 논의할 것이다. 이후 4장과 5장에서는 분석 틀을 토대로 기업가정신 교육정책이 기업가적 이행에 미치는 메커니즘을 보여주고 기업가적 이행을 더 높여줄 수 있는 외부적 요인의 효과를 질적연구방법인 주제분석과 양적연구 방법인 경로분석 및 조절효과 분석을 통하여 메커니즘을 검증해 보고자 한다. 이를 통해 기업가적 이행을 높일 수 있는 기업가정신 실천적 교육정책의 방안 마련에 기여하고자 한다.

기업가정신 교육정책의 기업가적 이행에 미치는 영향을 주제분석을 통해 정성적으로 분석하고 경로분석과 조절효과 분석을 통하여 양적으로 분석해 본 결과, 다른 기업가정신 정책보다는 기업가정신 실천교육이 더 효과적임을 입증하였다. 더 나아가, 외부적 요인을 통해 기업가적 이행에 미치는 영향이 크다는 것을 확인하였다. 정부의 정책 방향과 기조가 기업가정신 실천교육과 외부적 장애요인을 극복할 수 있도록 정책 지원이 필요할 것이다.