인사공정성이 공직만족도에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : Personnel fairness affects public service satisfaction research on the impact

Abstract

최근, MZ세대의 잦은 퇴사와 안정적인 직장의 선호도의 급감으로 인해 공공조직은 위기를 겪고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 이에 대한 원인이 인사공정성에 있다고 판단하고 세대를 조절변수로 설정하여 실증적으로 분석하고 그에 대한 해결책을 탐색하고자 하였다. 세대 간 인사공정성(보수 및 보상, 승진)이 공직만족도에 어떤 차이를 가지고 있는지 확인하고 공직안정성을 높이기 위한 실질적인 함의를 도출하는 데에 본 연구의 목적이 있다.

본 연구의 독립변수는 인사공정성으로 설정하고 이를 분배공정성과 절차공정성으로 세분화하였다. 분배공정성은 보수 및 보상에 해당하고 절차공정성은 승진에 해당한다. 종속변수는 공직만족도이며, 공직만족도에 직무만족도 문항 또한 포함하였다. 조절변수는 세대로 설정하였다. 통제변수는 인구통제학적 변수를 통제변수로 투입하여 분석하였으며 성별, 결혼여부, 학력, 재직기간, 직급, 혼인을 포함하였다. 한국행정연구원에서 실시한 2021년 공직생활실태조사의 데이터를 활용하였고 본 연구의 분석결과의 요약 및 해석은 다음과 같다.

우선, 인사공정성이 공직만족도에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석한 결과 모두 통계적으로 유의한 정(+)의 방향으로 나타났다. 이는 보수 및 보상과 승진이 공직만족도에 중요한 영향을 미친다고 판단할 수 있다.

다음으로 인사공정성과 공직만족도 간의 관계에서 세대가 미치는 조절효과를 분석하였다. 세대는 보수 및 보상, 승진, 인사공정성과 공직만족도 간의 관계에서 통계적으로 유의미한 정(+)의 효과를 보였다. 세부적으로 2030세대가 다른 세대에 비해 인사공정성에 더욱 민감하게 반응함을 확인할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 공직안정성에 보수 및 보상과 승진이라는 인사공정성 요소가 중요하게 작용한다는 것을 확인했으며 공직안정성을 위하여 위 항목을 개선하려는 노력이 필요하다는 함의를 제공하고자 한다.

Recently, public organizations are experiencing a crisis due to the frequent resignation of the MZ generation and a sharp decline in their preference for stable work.

Therefore, this study determined that the cause of this was due to personnel fairness, set generation as a moderating variable, empirically analyzed it, and tried to find a solution. Through this, we tried to derive and discuss the practical implications for increasing the stability of public office, which has recently emerged, by confirming what kind of difference intergenerational personnel fairness (remuneration & compensation, promotion) has in public office satisfaction.

This study set the independent variable as personnel fairness and subdivided it into distributive fairness and procedural fairness. Distributive fairness corresponds to the remuneration and compensation items in the questionnaire, and procedural fairness corresponds to promotion. The dependent variable is job satisfaction, and job satisfaction items were also included in public job satisfaction based on previous studies. And the moderating variable was set to generation. For causality between the above variables and the accuracy of the analysis, control variables were set, such as the amount of work and the work environment. In addition, demographic variables were input as control variables, such as gender, marital status, educational background, tenure of service, position, and marital status were included.

As a result of analyzing the effect of personnel fairness on public service satisfaction, all results showed a statistically significant positive (+) direction. This can be judged that remuneration & compensation, and promotion have a significant effect on public service satisfaction.

Next, the moderating effect of generation on the relationship between personnel fairness and satisfaction with public service was analyzed. Generation showed a statistically significant positive (+) effect in the relationship between remuneration & compensation, promotion, and personnel fairness with public service satisfaction.