장노년층 북한이탈주민의 모바일 기기 이용 능력이 생활 만족도에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A study on the effect of mobile device capability of Middle and Older Aged North Korean Defectorson Life Satisfaction

Abstract

본 연구는 고령화가 진행되고 있는 북한이탈주민의 모바일 이용 능력이 한국에서의 생활 만족도에 미치는 영향과 모바일 기반 생활 서비스 이용수준이 조절변수로서 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인하고자 하였다. 국내에서는 '디지털 전환'에 따른 다양한 정책 및 기술의 발전을 지향하고 있으나 이에 따른 정보소외계층의 정보격차는 더욱 심화할 가능성이 높다. 특히 북한이탈주민의 경우 디지털 기기나 활용에 익숙하지 않으므로 한국 사회의 성공적인 정착과 만족도를 높기이 위한 방안을 모색하고자 하였다.

본 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 장노년층 북한이탈주민은 코로나 19 이후 모바일 이용 능력이 향상되었으며 생활 만족도 역시 마찬가지로 증가하였다. 둘째, 모바일 기기 이용 능력은 장노년층 북한이탈주민의 생활 만족도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 경제적 여건과 내가 하는 일 변수는 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 경제적, 직업적 만족도에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인하였다. 셋째, 모바일 기기 이용능력이 높을수록 생활 만족도에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 공공 서비스 이용수준이 높을수록 생활 만족도를 느낄 가능성이 높은 것으로 나타났으며 이는 정부의 복지서비스 지원을 받거나 정보를 얻을 수 있기 때문인 것으로 추측된다. 마지막으로 모바일 기반 서비스 이용수준이 생활 만족도를 강화시키는 조절효과를 지닌 것으로 나타나 실생활에서 서비스 경험이 많을수록 한국 사회에 대한 적응과 만족도를 높이는데 기여할 수 있을 것으로 보았다.

This study aims to examine the effects of aging North Korean defectors' mobile capabilities on their life satisfaction in South Korea and how their level of use of mobile-based life services affects them as moderating variables. In Korea, various policies and technologies are being developed in line with the 'digital transformation', but the information gap among the underprivileged is likely to deepen. In particular, North Korean defectors are unfamiliar with digital devices and their use, so we wanted to explore ways to increase their satisfaction and successful settlement in Korean society.

The findings of this study are as follows. First, the elderly North Korean defectors' mobile capabilities have improved since COVID-19, and their life satisfaction has also increased. Second, the ability to use mobile devices has a positive effect on the life satisfaction of elderly North Koreans. The variables "economic conditions" and "what I do" were found to have the most significant impact on economic and occupational satisfaction, with statistically significant effects. In particular, the higher the level of access to public services, the higher the likelihood of life satisfaction, which may be due to the ability to receive support and information from government welfare services. Finally, the level of use of mobile-based services was found to have a moderating effect on life satisfaction, suggesting that more experience with services in real life may contribute to greater adaptation to and satisfaction with Korean society.