생산적 경관의 개념을 적용한 난지물재생센터 복합문화공원 설계 : Implementing the Productive Landscape Concept in the Design of Nanji Sewage Treatment Centers Multicultural Park

Abstract

서울시는 자연성·생태성 회복에 대해 높아지는 시민 요구를 해결하기 위해 물재생센터의 여유 부지를 공원화하는 중장기 마스터플랜을 발표하였다. 그러나 지난 공원화 사업은 주로 체육공원과 물을 테마로 하는 공원으로 활용되어 프로그램의 중복과 획일적인 공간 조성으로 외부공간의 변화가 수동적으로 이루어지고 있다. 이는 물재생센터의 공간적 가능성을 발휘하지 못한 채 존치 시설과 함께 소외될 수 있는 현상으로 이어질 수 있어 공원화 사업의 새로운 방향을 모색해야 할 시점이다.

반면, 최근 기후 위기와 도시화 문제 등의 심각성이 더해지면서 다기능을 갖춘 친환경적인 오픈 스페이스에 대한 관심이 증대되고 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 생산적 경관은 농업 생산을 기반으로 도시 내 복잡한 문화, 환경, 공간 및 기능이 서로를 지원하는 용도로 혼합되며 현재는 환경적 가치와 사회적 가치를 중시하는 방향으로 발전되고 있다. 이는 생산적 경관과 물재생센터는 지속 가능한 도시를 조성하고 도시 환경 문제 완화를 위해 공통으로 기능하고 있다는 관점에서 연결된다. 특히 생산적 경관의 맥락에서 물재생센터는 수자원 순환 및 하수 재활용을 통해 귀중한 자원을 재생산하며 시설 내 여유 부지를 공원으로 활용하여 버려진 도시 요소를 재활용하는 역할을 한다. 이러한 접근은 도시 내로 편입한 물재생센터의 공간을 다양한 기능을 갖춘 새로운 도시 생태계의 형성에 활용함으로써 지속 가능한 발전을 이루어 낼 수 있는 가능성이 있다.

본 연구는 물재생센터가 가지는 환경적 기능과 정체성에 대한 다양한 가치가 공원 조성 과정에서 충분히 반영되지 못하는 문제점에 주목하고 있다. 이에 생산적 경관을 도입하여 새로운 유형의 공공공간을 제안하고 사람들과 자연 사이의 연결을 재활성화하고자 한다. 본 연구는 경기도 고양시 덕양구에 위치한 난지물재생센터를 대상으로 한다. 환경에 대한 교류를 촉진하고 입체적으로 공간을 활용하여 현 대상지가 훌륭한 도시 자원으로 활용될 수 있도록 그린인프라를 통합하는 방안을 모색하고자 한다. 이 과정에서 생산적 경관의 적용을 통해 도시 생태계의 일부로서 시민들의 참여 기회를 확장하고자 한다.

본 연구의 진행 과정은 첫째, 물재생센터 공원화, 생산적 경관에 대한 이론적 고찰을 진행하고 물재생센터와 생산적 경관의 관계성을 도출한다. 또한 공원화 사업이 완료된 서울시 물재생센터 공원을 대상으로 현장 조사를 진행하여 지난 사업의 현황 및 문제점을 파악한다. 둘째, 대상지 방문을 통해 현황 파악 및 설계 조건을 분석한 결과를 토대로 설계 방향을 도출한다. 마지막으로, 분석한 생산적 경관을 적용한 새로운 유형의 난지물재생센터의 복합문화공원 설계 대안을 제시한다.

본 연구는 시민들의 참여와 환경과의 교류를 가능하도록 공간의 기능을 확장하였으며 난지물재생센터 내 분산된 공원 부지의 특성을 고려하여 프로그램을 배치함으로써 복합문화공원의 특성을 강화하였다. 또한 하수의 재이용이 가능한 프로그램을 도입하여 재생산된 자원을 대상지 내에 활용하고 녹지의 확장으로 생산적 경관의 기능을 부여하였다. 본 연구에서는 물재생센터의 운영을 유지하며 수직적으로 확장되는 공원 부지의 구조적 특이점을 고려하여 생산적 기능을 구현하기 위한 공원 활용 전략을 제시하였다. 또한 도시와 공존하기 위한 물재생센터 공원화 사업의 방향성을 제시한다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

The city of Seoul announced a mid- to long-term master plan to turn the vacant site of the water reclamation center into a park to address the growing demand from citizens for the restoration of nature and ecology. However, the previous park development projects were mainly used as sports parks and water-themed parks, and changes in external space are being passively made due to duplication of programs and creation of a uniform space. This can lead to a phenomenon that can lead to alienation along with existing facilities without demonstrating the spatial potential of the water reclamation center, so it is time to seek a new direction for the park development project.

On the other hand, interest in eco-friendly open spaces with multi-functions is increasing as the seriousness of climate crisis and urbanization problems has increased recently. In this context, productive landscape is a mix of complex culture, environment, space, and function in a city based on agricultural production that support each other, and is currently developing in a direction that emphasizes environmental and social values. This is connected in the view that productive landscapes and water reclamation centers have a common function to create a sustainable city and alleviate urban environmental problems. In particular, in the context of a productive landscape, the water reclamation center plays a role in reproducing valuable resources through water resource circulation and sewage recycling, and recycling abandoned urban elements by utilizing the free space within the facility as a park. This approach has the potential to achieve sustainable development by utilizing the space of the water reclamation center incorporated into the city to form a new urban ecosystem with various functions.

This study focuses on the problem that the various values of the environmental function and identity of the water reclamation center are not sufficiently reflected in the process of creating the park. By introducing a productive landscape, we propose a new type of public space and revitalize the connection between people and nature. This study targeted the Nanji Water Reclamation Center located in Deokyang-gu, Goyang-si, Gyeonggi-do. We want to seek ways to integrate green infrastructure so that the modern site can be used as a great urban resource by promoting exchanges on the environment and utilizing space three-dimensionally. In this process, through the application of productive landscapes, we seek to expand opportunities for citizen participation as part of the urban ecosystem.

This study expanded the function of the space to enable citizens' participation and exchange with the environment, and strengthened the characteristics of the complex cultural park by arranging programs in consideration of the characteristics of the distributed park sites within the Nanji Water Reclamation Center. In addition, a sewage reuse program was introduced to utilize recycled resources within the site, and the function of a productive landscape was endowed by the expansion of green areas. In this study, while maintaining the operation of the water reclamation center, considering the structural peculiarities of the vertically expanding park site, a park utilization strategy was proposed to realize productive functions. It is also meaningful in that it presents the direction of the water reclamation center park project to coexist with the city.