청년 주거 안정화 측면의 역세권 청년주택 정책 체감도 분석 : Analysis of the Perceived Effectiveness of Seoul 2030 Youth Housing Policy in Terms of Youth Residential Stability

Abstract

Seoul is a densely populated city with a high population density compared to its area. It is characterized by the concentration of infrastructure, content, and services, with a particularly prominent demand from the youth population. Many young people migrate to Seoul each year due to this demand. Most of the youth population prefers renting residences rather than owning homes, and since real estate prices in Seoul are relatively high compared to other cities, young people often experience significant financial burdens related to housing expenses. To address this issue, the city of Seoul has been implementing various housing policies to stabilize housing conditions for young people. One notable housing policy is the "Seoul 2030 Youth Housing," which aims to supply affordable public and private rental housing in areas around subway stations. Demand and interest in this policy have consistently increased. Unlike other youth rental housing policy, this policy involves private developers in construction and supply, which means they consider profitability after development. However, this approach has raised concerns about high rental costs, subpar construction materials, and inadequate post-construction management in the private rental supply.

Housing policies targeting young people require a high level of trust to be effective. To ensure policy effectiveness, regular evaluation, management, and continuous improvement are essential. Given that the "Seoul 2030 Youth Housing" policy directly addresses the needs of young people, it is crucial to comprehensively assess its effectiveness from the perspective of the youth beneficiaries. To this end, this study conducted a survey of residents who have lived in "Seoul 2030 Youth Housing". The aim was to understand how young people perceive this housing policy and derive improvement strategies. Empirical analysis revealed that most residents were young adults, including students and office worker. Many came from areas outside Seoul. These residents typically live in small studio apartments (averaging 5.6 square meters) and pay an average monthly rent of KRW 230,000 for public rental, KRW 480,000 for special private rental, and KRW 570,000 for regular private rental units. Due to limited living space, they experience discomfort, and the overall housing costs, including rent, maintenance fees, and loan interest, create a financial burden.

Analysis of the policy's impact on housing satisfaction showed that residents' satisfaction had improved compared to previous living conditions. Internal factors like apartment structure and built-in furniture contributed to the increase in satisfaction, as well as external factors such as transportation access, infrastructure, security, and convenience facilities. Notably, improvements in external factors had a greater impact on overall satisfaction, indicating the significance of the policy's location in enhancing housing satisfaction. However, satisfaction with parking services decreased, suggesting a need for improvement in this aspect.

From the perspective of young people who are the beneficiaries of the policy, evaluation of the policy's contribution to housing stability highlighted areas where improvements are needed. Two main areas that fell short of the average satisfaction level were "affordable rent compared to market prices" and "convenience facilities and housing services for residents." The former is the most crucial aspect for housing stability, yet its contribution and satisfaction levels were lower compared to other aspects. Therefore, discussions on reducing rental costs are necessary. The latter revealed neglect and underutilization of convenience facilities and services for residents. Providing suitable facilities and services tailored to the characteristics of young residents is essential.

Although this study primarily focused on evaluating the "Seoul 2030 Youth Housing" policy from the perspective of its beneficiaries, the findings hold implications for similar public and private rental housing projects centered around subway stations. As the city plans to introduce "Youth Safe Housing" from April 2023, continuous improvements are necessary to achieve the ultimate goal of housing stability for young people. Furthermore, understanding the operational status of existing projects and conducting comprehensive surveys are crucial for the continued management of such policies.

In conclusion, this study evaluated the "Seoul 2030 Youth Housing" policy from the perspective of its young beneficiaries and provided direction for the future "Youth Safe Housing" initiative. The findings serve as a foundational resource for research related to public and private rental housing projects near subway stations. The results contribute to shaping the trajectory of "Youth Safe Housing" to enhance housing stability for young people.

서울시는 면적대비 인구수 비율이 높은 인구 과밀도시이다. 인프라, 콘텐츠, 서비스 등이 밀집되어 있으며, 그 수요가 특히 청년층에서 두드러져 많은 청년들이 매년 서울로 전입해오고 있다. 청년층은 대부분 주택을 소유하기보다는 매월 임대료를 지불하며 거주하고 있으며 서울시는 타 도시 대비 부동산 가격이 비교적 높이 책정되어있기 때문에 청년들은 주거비 지출과 관련하여 높은 부담을 느끼고 있다. 이에 대응하여 서울시는 지속적으로 청년의 주거 안정화를 위해 다양한 주거정책을 펼치고 있다. 특히 주거 지원사업 중 역세권을 중심으로 시세 대비 저렴한 공공임대와 민간임대 주택을 함께 공급하는 역세권 2030 청년주택의 수요와 관심이 꾸준히 증가하고 있다. 역세권 청년주택은 다른 청년임대주택과 달리 건설과 공급을 민간 사업자가 주도적으로 진행하기 때문에 개발 이후 수익성을 고려하게 된다. 이와 관련해서 민간임대 물량의 높은 임대료 책정, 저렴한 자재 사용, 사후관리 미흡 등 문제점 지적이 빈번하게 발생하고 있다. 청년에게 제공되는 주거정책은 수요자인 청년층에게 높은 수준의 신뢰가 필요하며, 정책의 실효성을 관리하기 위해서는 정기적인 평가와 관리를 통한 지속적인 개선 및 높은 수준의 서비스 유지가 중요하게 작용한다. 역세권 청년주택은 청년층이 정책 수요자인 만큼 청년의 입장에서 정책의 효과성을 종합적으로 평가하고 환류하는 것은 반드시 필요한 과정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 공급완료 이후 2년이상 지난 역세권 청년주택의 거주자를 대상으로 설문조사를 진행하여 청년층이 역세권 청년주택을 어떻게 체감하고 있는지 파악하고 개선방안을 도출하였다.

실증적 분석 결과 역세권 청년주택 거주자 대부분이 대학(원)생, 회사원과 같은 사회초년생으로 출신 지역은 서울 외의 지역이 대부분인 것으로 나타났다. 역세권 청년주택 거주자들은 평균 5.6평 크기의 원룸형 평면구조 주택에서 거주하며 공급 유형별로 공공임대 평균 23만원, 민간임대 특별공급 평균 48만원, 민간임대 일반공급 평균 57만원의 임대료를 지출하고 있다. 이에 좁은 주거면적으로 인해 불편함을 느끼고 있으며 임대료 뿐만 아니라 관리비와 전세대출 이자를 더하면 월 지출 주거비용이 높아져 부담을 느끼고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

역세권 청년주택의 청년 주거 만족도 개선효과를 분석한 결과 이전에 비해 주거 만족도가 개선되었음을 확인하였다. 내부환경은 구조, 빌트인 옵션가구, 인테리어의 주거 만족도가 상승하였고, 외부환경은 교통 접근성, 인프라 접근성, 보안안전관리, 주민편의시설 및 주거서비스의 주거 만족도가 상승하였다. 특히, 내부환경보다는 외부환경에 대한 개선 효과가 큰 것으로 나타나 좋은 입지에 청년주택을 공급한 점이 주거 만족도 개선효과에 크게 작용하였음을 알 수 있다. 하지만, 외부환경 만족도 중 주차 서비스에 대한 만족도가 감소하여 이에 대한 개선이 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

정책의 수요자인 청년의 입장에서 역세권 청년주택 정책이 청년 주거 안정화에 기여한 정도를 평가한 결과 5가지 정책영역 중 평균치에 도달하지 못한 정책영역은 시세 대비 저렴한 임대료와 주민 편의시설 및 주거 서비스로 나타났다.시세 대비 저렴한 임대료는 주거 안정화를 위해 청년이 가장 필요로 하는 정책 영역이다. 하지만 이에 대한 정책 기여도와 정책 만족도가 다른 정책영역에 비해 떨어지는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 임대료 개선을 위해 임대료를 조금이라도 절감시킬 수 있는 방안에 대한 논의가 필요하다. 주민 편의시설 및 주거 서비스는 운영이 제대로 이루어지지 않고 방치되어있는 곳이 많은 것으로 나타났다. 주민 편의시설과 주거 서비스를 제공함에 있어 청년주택의 규모와 입지적 특성을 고려하여 수요가 있을 청년층의 특성을 파악하고 이에 적합하게 시설을 구성하는 것이 필요하다. 역세권 청년주택은 2023년 4월 이후 청년안심주택이라는 이름으로 새롭게 공급될 예정이다. 청년층의 수요가 높은 만큼 정책의 궁극적인 목표인 청년 주거 안정화를 위해 지속적인 개선이 이루어져야 한다. 또한, 신규 공급되는 청년안심주택에 대한 개선방안 적용도 중요하지만 기존 공급되었던 역세권 청년주택의 운영 실태 파악 및 전수조사가 필요한 시점으로 판단되며, 향후 지속적인 관리방안에 대한 논의가 이루어져야 한다.

본 연구는 정책의 수요자인 청년의 입장에서 역세권 청년주택 정책을 평가하고 향후 청년안심주택이 나아갈 방향성을 제안하였다. 이는 역세권 청년주택 뿐만 아니라 역세권을 중심으로 공급되는 공공임대 민간지원 청년주택 관련 연구의 기초자료로써 의의를 지닌다. 연구 결과를 통해 청년의 주거 안정화를 위해 청년안심주택이 나아갈 방향성 수립에 대해 기여하고자 한다.