컨조인트 분석(Conjoint analysis)을 이용한 한강변 스카이라인에 대한 선호도 분석에 관한 연구 : A Study on Preference Analysis of Han River Skyline Using Conjoint Analysis : Focused on the Apgujeong Apartment District, Seoul

Abstract

The skyline of a city is a unique imprint and abstraction that reflects the image and identity of the city in spatial, historical, social, cultural, and economic aspects (Yusoff et al., 2014). In the landscape composition of modern cities where high-rise buildings are increasing, the proportion of skyline is growing (Im Seung-bin, 2009). The Han River in Seoul was developed as a residential area through various development projects from the late 1960s to the 1980s, and as a result, most of the Han River was formed as an apartment-centered skyline with large residential complexes. With the redevelopment era of apartment complexes located along the Han River, various discussions about the height of the Han River's skyline and high-rise buildings have been taking place since Seoul announced the 『2040 Seoul Urban Master Plan』, deleting the existing height standards. Therefore, this is a crucial time for research and review on the Han River skyline plan and high-rise development.

In this study, based on the assumption that the redevelopment project is underway in the Han River apartment complex, specifically the Apgujeong Apartment District, the research was designed to determine the attributes and attribute levels that constitute the skyline. The goal was to establish skyline types and conduct a survey on skyline preferences. Using the conjoint analysis method, the study analyzed the preferences for skyline types, attribute-level preferences for the components of the skyline, utility values for each attribute level, and relative importance of each attribute. Based on this analysis, the following results were obtained.

The comprehensive skyline preference analysis revealed that the most preferred skyline consists of tower-shaped housing typology, increasing building height towards the center, the presence of a visual corridor, a landmark situated along the visual corridor at the Apgujeong road, and a ratio of 1:2 between the height of the tallest building in the complex (144m, 48 floors) and the height of the landmark (288m).

Based on the preference of different viewpoints, a comprehensive analysis reveals a preference for a skyline characterized by a tower-shaped housing typology, increasing building heights towards the center, and the presence of a visual corridor. Furthermore, the presence of a landmark along the visual corridor, particularly positioned along the Apgujeong Road, significantly enhances the preference for this skyline type.

Based on the preference levels of attributes for each viewpoint, it was found that for the frontal viewpoint, the preferred housing typology is tower-shaped, with building heights increasing towards the center. Additionally, when both the visual corridor and landmark exist, particularly with the landmark located along the Apgujeong Road, the preference level is higher. For the lateral viewpoint, the preferred attribute level is a building height that increases towards the center, along with the presence of both the visual corridor and landmark, especially when the landmark is positioned along the Apgujeong Road.

Based on the utility values of attribute levels, for the frontal viewpoint, it was found that the preference is higher when the housing typology is tower-shaped and the building heights increase towards the center. Moreover, when the visual corridor and landmark are combined as a single attribute, and the landmark is positioned along the Apgujeong Road along the visual corridor, the preference level is higher. For the lateral viewpoint, the preference level is higher when the building heights increase towards the center, the visual corridor exists, and the landmark is located along the Apgujeong Road compared to other attribute levels. These findings are statistically significant.

In terms of the relative importance of attributes, for the frontal viewpoint, it was found that the housing typology attribute is relatively the most important. Additionally, when the visual corridor and landmark are combined as a single attribute, placing the landmark along the visual corridor increases the relative importance of this attribute compared to the building height attribute within the complex. It indicates that the visual corridor and landmark attribute is relatively more important. For the lateral viewpoint, the building height attribute is relatively the most important, while the attribute importance of landmark location is relatively higher than the attribute importance of the visual corridor.

Regarding the relationship between the proportion and height of the landmark and surrounding buildings, it is perceived as a landmark when the ratio between the height of the tallest building in the complex (144m, 48 floors) and the height of the landmark is 1:1.5 (height 144m: height 216m) or greater. When the ratio is 1:2 (height 144m: height 288m), the skyline appears harmonious, with the landmark playing a central role within the complex without creating a discordant visual effect. When the ratio is 1:2.5 (height 144m: height 360m) or 1:3 (height 144m: height 432m), the landmark is recognized as a highly significant element that goes beyond the complex and acts as a focal point for the entire area, enhancing symbolism and distinctiveness in the skyline. In terms of the preference for landmark height, a higher preference for skyline is observed when the ratio between the height of the tallest building in the complex and the height of the landmark is 1:2 (height 144m: height 288m).

This study is significant in the analysis of skyline preferences, as it utilizes an objective conjoint analysis method to assess subjective skyline preferences, preferences for attribute levels of each attribute, utility values of attribute levels, and relative importance of attributes. The aim is to analyze the attributes and attribute levels that constitute the skyline and derive an appropriate skyline that aligns with the characteristics of the Apgujeong Apartment District as the target area. The research results aim to contribute to urban skyline management by deriving appropriate skyline typologies for the Apgujeong Apartment District along the Han River. Additionally, the study proposes a methodology for analyzing preferences for the attributes and attribute levels of the skyline. Furthermore, the study aims to contribute to the formulation of differentiated policies in urban design by proposing a methodology for flexible and diverse skyline planning for specific target areas as outlined in the 『2040 Seoul Urban Master Plan』. Moreover, it aims to contribute to the identification of key skyline attributes and attribute levels specific to the target area through preference analysis during the process of gathering opinions on the skyline from experts and residents. By analyzing these preferences, the study seeks to derive the most suitable skyline typology for each target area.

도시의 스카이라인은 시간이 지남에 따라 공간적, 역사적, 사회적, 문화적, 경제적 구조 측면에서 도시의 이미지와 정체성을 반영하는 고유한 지문이자 고유한 추상이다(Yusoff et al., 2014). 고층건물이 증가하고 있는 현대 도시의 경관구성에서 스카이라인이 차지하는 비중은 점점 증대하고 있다(임승빈, 2009). 서울의 한강변은 1960년대 후반부터 1980년대를 거치면서 다양한 개발사업을 통해 주거지로 개발되었고 이에 따라 한강변 대부분은 대규모 주거단지 중심으로 조성되어 아파트 중심의 스카이라인을 형성하게 되었다. 오늘날 한강변의 위치한 아파트 단지들의 재건축 시기가 도래했고 서울시에서 『2040 서울도시기본계획』의 발표를 통해 기존의 높이 기준을 삭제하면서 한강변 재건축 아파트 단지 높이에 대한 다양한 논의가 이루어지고 있다. 이에 따라서 한강변 스카이라인 계획과 고층화에 관한 연구 및 검토가 필요한 시점이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 재건축 시기가 도래한 한강변 아파트 단지인 압구정아파트지구를 대상으로 재건축 사업이 진행된다는 가정하에 연구를 설계하여 스카이라인을 구성하는 속성과 속성수준을 결정해 스카이라인 유형을 설정하고 스카이라인 선호도 설문조사를 실시하였다. 이를 바탕으로 컨조인트 분석(Conjoint analysis) 방법을 통해 스카이라인 유형 선호도, 스카이라인을 구성하는 속성별 속성수준 선호도, 속성수준 효용 값, 속성별 상대적 중요도를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 도출하였다.

종합적인 스카이라인 선호도는 탑상형의 주동형태, 중앙으로 갈수록 높아지는 단지 내 층수, 통경축 존재, 통경축 선 상에 랜드마크가 존재하며 랜드마크가 압구정로변에 위치, 단지의 최고층 건축물 높이(144m, 48층)와 랜드마크 높이의 비율이 1:2(높이 144m:높이 288m)일 때 가장 선호하는 것으로 나타났다.

조망점별 선호도에서 정면 조망점과 측면 조망점을 종합해보면 탑상형의 주동형태, 중앙으로 갈수록 높아지는 단지 내 층수, 통경축이 존재하며 통경축 선 상에 랜드마크가 존재하면서 랜드마크가 압구정로변에 위치할 때 선호도가 높은 스카이라인 유형으로 나타났다.

조망점별 속성수준 선호도에서 정면 조망점의 경우 주동형태는 탑상형, 단지 내 층수는 중앙으로 갈수록 높아지는 형태, 통경축과 랜드마크가 모두 존재하면서 통경축 선 상에 랜드마크가 존재할 때 측면 조망점의 경우 단지 내 층수는 중앙으로 갈수록 높아지는 형태, 통경축과 랜드마크가 모두 존재하면서 랜드마크가 압구정로변에 위치할 때의 속성수준이 평균보다 더 선호하는 것으로 나타났다.

속성수준 효용 값에서 정면 조망점의 경우 탑상형의 주동형태와 중앙으로 갈수록 높아지는 단지 내 층수일 때, 통경축과 랜드마크를 하나의 속성으로 설정하여 통경축 선 상에 랜드마크가 존재할 때 측면 조망점의 경우 중앙으로 갈수록 높아지는 단지 내 층수와 통경축이 존재하고 랜드마크가 압구정로변에 위치할 때 다른 속성수준보다 선호도가 높은 것으로 나타났으며 이는 통계적으로 유의미한 결과로 나타났다.

속성별 상대적 중요도에서 정면 조망점의 경우 단지 주동형태 속성이 상대적으로 가장 중요한 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 통경축과 랜드마크를 각각의 속성이 아닌 하나의 속성으로 설정하여 통경축 선 상에 랜드마크를 배치할 때 속성의 상대적 중요도가 증가하였고 단지 내 층수 속성보다 상대적으로 중요하다는 것으로 나타났다. 측면 조망점의 경우 단지 내 층수 속성이 상대적으로 가장 중요한 것으로 나타났으며 랜드마크 위치의 속성 중요도가 통경축의 속성 중요도보다 상대적으로 중요한 것으로 나타났다.

랜드마크와 주변 건축물의 비율과 높이에 대한 관계성에서 단지의 최고층 건축물 높이(144m, 48층)와 랜드마크 높이의 비율이 1:1.5(높이 144m:높이 216m)이거나 이보다 클 때 랜드마크로 인식한다. 비율이 1:2(높이 144m:높이 288m)일 때 스카이라인이 이질적이지 않고 랜드마크가 단지 내부의 중심점 역할을 하면서 주변과 조화를 이루고 있는 스카이라인으로 나타났고 1:2.5(높이 144m:높이 360m)이거나 1:3(높이 144m:높이 432m)일 때 랜드마크가 매우 중요한 요소로 인식되면서 단지를 넘어 지역 일대의 중심점 역할을 하여 상징성과 식별성을 높여주는 스카이라인으로 나타났다. 랜드마크의 높이 선호도에서는 단지의 최고층 건축물 높이와 랜드마크 높이의 비율이 1:2(높이 144m:높이 288m)일 때 스카이라인 선호도가 높게 나타났다.

본 연구는 스카이라인 선호도 분석에 있어서 주관적인 스카이라인 선호도를 객관적인 컨조인트 분석 방법을 통해 스카이라인 선호도, 속성별 속성수준 선호도, 속성수준 효용 값, 속성별 상대적 중요도를 파악하여 스카이라인을 구성하는 속성과 속성수준을 분석하고 압구정아파트지구 대상지 특성에 맞는 적절한 스카이라인을 도출하는 차원에서 의의가 있다. 연구 결과를 통해 한강변 압구정아파트지구에 적절한 스카이라인 유형 도출과 함께 스카이라인의 속성과 속성수준의 선호도 분석 방법을 제언하여 도시적 차원의 스카이라인 관리에 기여하고자 한다. 또한, 『2040 서울도시기본계획』에서 추진하는 대상지별 유연하고 다채로운 스카이라인 계획을 위한 방법론으로 제언하여 도시설계 차원에서 세분화된 정책 수립에 기여하고자 한다. 그리고 전문가와 주민 참여를 통해 스카이라인에 대한 의견을 수렴하는 과정에서 선호도 분석 방법론으로 제언하여 대상지에 중요한 스카이라인 속성과 속성수준을 분석하고 대상지별 가장 적절한 스카이라인 유형을 도출하는 데에 기여하고자 한다.