인공지능 스피커를 활용한 언어교육에서 교수자의 스캐폴딩 전략 개발 : Development of Language Educators Scaffolding Strategies Using an Artificial Intelligence Speaker

Abstract

인공지능은 사회 전반에 걸쳐 영향을 주고 있으며, 교육의 혁신적 변화를 일으키고 있다. 전통적으로 새롭게 등장한 기술은 교수 매체로 활용되었지만, 인공지능 기술은 수업의 필수 요소로 통합되고 있다. 이제 인공지능은 부분적이지만 교수자의 역할을 대신하기에 이르렀고, 교수자의 역할 변화를 요구하고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 인공지능 스피커를 활용한 언어교육에서 교수자의 구체적인 역할, 즉 스캐폴딩 전략 개발을 목적으로 설계․개발 연구방법을 통해 스캐폴딩 전략을 개발하고 타당성을 검토하였다. 선행문헌 분석과 전문가 면담을 통해 초기 스캐폴딩 전략을 도출하고, 세 차례의 전문가 검토를 통한 내적 타당성 검토와 현장 평가를 통한 외적 타당성 검토를 거쳐 인공지능 스피커를 활용한 언어 수업에서 교수자의 스캐폴딩 전략을 최종 개발하였다. 연구결과로 교수자의 스캐폴딩 전략은 인지적, 정의적, 기술적 전략으로 구분하였으며, 각각의 전략과 지침을 제시하였다. 인지적 스캐폴딩 전략은 학습 내용에 대한 지원, 정의적 스캐폴딩 전략은 학습 과정을 촉진할 수 있는 정서적 요인에 대한 지원, 기술적 스캐폴딩 전략은 학습 과정에서 테크놀로지의 효과적 사용에 대한 지원이다. 인지적 스캐폴딩 전략은 발화 시범 등 10개의 전략과 24개의 지침, 정의적 스캐폴딩 전략은 인공지능 스피커의 의인화 전략 등 7개 전략과 16개의 지침, 기술적 스캐폴딩 전략은 인공지능 스피커의 기술적 원리 설명 등 4개의 전략과 11개 지침으로 구성된다.

Artificial intelligence affects society as a whole and is inducing innovation in education as well as other fields. Although new technological media have been incorporated in teaching, artificial intelligence technology is being integrated as an indispensable part of the classroom. As artificial intelligence has begun to replace teachers at least in part, a change in the role of teachers is called for. Accordingly, this study aims to develop a specific role for teachers in language education using artificial intelligence speakers. The studys focus is to develop a strategy and to examine its validity through literature review and expert interview. The final scaffolding strategy for teachers in artificial intelligence speaker-based language classes was derived from three expert reviews followed by on-site assessment to examine its internal and external validity. Accordingly, teacher's scaffolding strategies were classified into three categories: cognitive, affective, and technical. Strategies, guidelines, examples, and explanations were then provided for each type. Cognitive scaffolding refers to content- related support, affective scaffolding to an emotional support that can promote learning, and technical scaffolding to a technological support in the learning process. Cognitive scaffolding consists of 10 strategies including expression demonstrations and 24 guidelines. Affective scaffolding consists of seven strategies including personification of the artificial intelligence speaker and 16 guidelines. Technical scaffolding consists of four strategies including explanations of technological principles of artificial intelligence speakers and 11 guidelines.