대학에서의 실시간 비대면 수업 유형별 수업설계 전략에 관한 사례연구 : Instructional Design Strategies for Synchronous Online Instruction in Various College Courses

Abstract

본 연구는 대학에서 실시간 비대면 수업을 효과적으로 실시하기 위하여 수업 유형별 수업설계 전략을 탐색하고자 2020년 1학기에 서울 소재의 S대학교에서 실시간 비대면 수업을 운영한 8개의 강좌를 사례로 선정하고 다음과 같이 사례연구를 진행하였다. 먼저, 수업 유형을 구분하기 위하여 수업 방식, 수업 규모, 사전 학습 자료, 사전 과제를 분류 기준으로 선정하고 실습식 수업에 한하여 실습 도구의 종류를 추가로 구분하였다. 위의 분류 기준에 따라서 8개 강좌의 수업 유형은 1) 사전 학습이 요구되지 않는 대형 강의식 수업 2) 사전 학습 자료가 있는 중소형 강의식 수업 3) 사전 학습이 요구되지 않는 중소형 토의식 수업 4) 사전 학습이 요구되는 중소형 토의식 수업 5) 소프트웨어 프로그램을 사용하는 사전 학습 자료가 있는 중소형 실습식 수업으로 분류되었다. 이상의 5가지 수업 유형별로 수업 전, 중, 후 단계에 따라서 각각의 수업설계 전략을 활용 가능한 도구 및 기능과 함께 개발하고 적용하였으며 이에 대한 사용자의 반응을 확인하였다. 이를 바탕으로 첫째, 강의식 실시간 비대면 수업에서는 다양한 방식의 질의응답의 기회를 제공하고 실시간으로 학습자의 이해도를 파악하는 전략, 둘째, 토의식 실시간 비대면 수업에서는 동시적 공유 문서 작업을 통해 토의 내용을 구조화하고 이에 대한 적시적 피드백을 제공하여 적극적인 학습 참여를 유도하는 전략, 셋째, 실습식 실시간 비대면 수업에서는 실습 화면을 실시간으로 공유하여 학습 몰입을 높이고 개인 맞춤형 적시적 피드백을 제공하는 전략이 요구된다는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 여러 가지 교수․학습 지원 도구를 활용하여 대학의 실시간 비대면 수업 유형에 따라서 효과적으로 수업을 실시하기 위한 구체적인 지침을 제공하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

In this study, instructional design strategies were developed and examined by class type for synchronous online classes to teach and learn effectively at the college courses. To facilitate effective teaching and learning in online classes at college level, a case study was conducted to explore instructional design strategies by class type as follows. Eight courses were selected at S University in Seoul during the first semester of 2020. The classes were categorized according to lesson type, class scale, pre-learning materials, and pre-tasks. Practical classes were also divided based on training tools. Applying these criteria, eight courses were classified as follows: 1) teacher-centered large classes that do not require pre-learning 2) teacher-centered small and medium-sized classes with pre-learning materials 3) discussion-based small and medium-sized classes that do not require pre-learning 4) discussion-based small and medium-sized classes that requires pre-learning, and 5) practice-based small and medium-sized classes with pre-learning materials that use software programs. For each category, instructional design strategies were developed using available tools and functions for the period before, during, and after class. Our results showed that, to ensure the interactivity in online synchronous instruction, it is necessary to apply teaching and learning support tools that are optimal for each class type. Significantly, this study provides specific instructional design strategies, and employs a variety of teaching and learning support tools for synchronous online instruction according to class type in college courses.