디자인 씽킹 기반 인공지능 서비스 기획 교육 프로그램 개발 연구 : Development of an instructional model for Design Thinking-based AI service planning program for high school students

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 디자인 씽킹 기반 인공지능 서비스 기획 교육 프로그램을 개발하고 그 효과성을 파악하는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 고등학교 학생들이 인공지능 기술에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 디자인 씽킹의 방법론을 활용하여 사회적 문제를 발견하고 이를 해결하기 위한 서비스 기획 프로젝트를 진행하도록 지원하는 수업모형을 개발하였다. 최적화된 교육 프로그램 개발을 위해 설계기반 연구 방법론을 활용하여 총 4차례의 형성적 순환을 반복하였다. 총 4개의 학교에서 101명의 고등학생을 대상으로 교육 프로그램을 적용하였고 각 프로그램에 참여한 학생들로부터 성찰일지, 면담, 설문조사 결과를 수집하였다. 프로그램에 대한 학습자의 반응을 바탕으로 수정 및 개선을 거쳐 최종 수업모형을 개발하였다. 최종 수업모형은 디자인 씽킹, 인공지능에 대한 이해, 팀 회사 세우기, 공감하기, 문제 정의하기, 인공지능 기반 해결책 도출하기, 프로토타입 제작 및 테스트, 최종 투자회의 총 7단계로 구성되었다. 최종 수업모형을 적용한 수업에 대한 만족도는 4점 만점에 3.91로 나타났으며 질적 자료 분석을 통해 수업의 장단점을 파악하였다. 수업의 주요 장점으로 창의적 문제 해결 과정과 사고 도구를 습득할 수 있다는 점, 기술의 사회적 영향력을 고려할 수 있다는 점, 인공지능에 대한 이해를 증진하고 친밀감을 형성하였다는 점이 도출되었다. 향후 보다 실질적인 인공지능 교육 프로그램으로 발전하기 위해서는 인공지능 심화 강의, 코딩을 통한 인공지능 기술 구현, 수업에 대한 상세 교수 지침의 개발 등이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

This study aims to develop an instructional model for a Design Thinking-based AI service planning program for high school students. In this study, an education program was developed to help students to understand the basic concepts and principles of AI technology and then plan an AI service or product to solve social problems following the Design Thinking process. The research questions are as follows: First, what does the instructional model for Design Thinking-based AI service planning program look like? Second, how did the learners react to the education program? Third, what educational effects does the program have? For the optimal model to be developed, the Design Based Research methodology was used with four times of iterative implementations. The initial program was developed based on the literature review and case studies. The program consists of five sessions, and each session lasted for two hours. The program was implemented in four different high schools located in Seoul, South Korea. Feedback data were collected from each implementation and used to improve the education program. As a result, the final education program of seven steps was developed. The seven steps include Understanding Design Thinking and AI, Founding a company (Team building), Empathizing, Defining a problem, Creating AI solutions, Prototyping and testing, and Pitching. The survey shows that the students satisfaction level was 3.91 out of 4. The main strengths of this program are as follows: First, the students could learn creative problem solving process and various thinking tools. Second, they had a chance to ponder social impacts of technology. Third, they enhanced understanding of AI and became more familiar with AI technologies. Future research should include 1) more in-depth instructions on AI technology; 2) a follow-up coding class to help students develop more advanced prototypes; 3) a detailed teaching guideline.