창의적 문제해결을 위한 대학 학습자 역량 모델 탐색과 요구도 분석 : Exploration of the College Learners Competency Model for Creative Problem Solving and Needs Analysis

Abstract

본 연구는 창의적 문제해결을 위해 대학 학습자가 지녀야 하는 역량이 무엇인지를 종합하는 역량 모델을 탐색하는 목적을 지닌다. 또한, 역량 모델에 대해 현재 대학의 학습자가 인식한 수준과 어떠한 역량을 우선적으로 고려해야 하는지를 확인하고자 하였다. 대학 교육을 통해 달성해야 하는 핵심 역량으로서 창의적 문제해결에 대한 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 창의적 문제해결의 향상이 보다 체계적으로 이루어지기 위해서는 우선적으로 학습자들이 어떠한 지식이나 기술, 태도를 지녀야 하는지를 고려해야 한다. 하지만 학습자들이 창의적 문제해결을 위해 지녀야 할 구체적인 역량이 무엇인지를 종합하는 접근은 미흡하다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 선행문헌 고찰을 통한 초기 역량 모델의 도출, 두 차례 델파이 조사 분석을 통한 정교화를 통해 수정한 역량 모델을 도출하였다. 대학의 학습자가 인식한 창의적 문제해결 역량의 수준과 어떠한 측면에서 우선적으로 접근이 필요한지를 확인하기 위해 중요도와 수행도의 차이 분석, Borich의 요구도 분석, The Locus for Focus 모델을 활용한 요구도 분석이 이루어졌다. 연구 결과, 지식이나 구체적인 기술이나 태도가 무엇인지를 기초․영역 지식 및 기술, 문제 확인 및 재정의, 사고 활동, 창의적 해결안 도출, 창의적 해결안의 적용 가능성 확인, 창의적 문제해결 과정 및 산출물 평가의 주 역량에 포함되는 스물 다섯 개의 세부 역량으로 구성된 역량 모델을 도출하였다. 학습자가 인식한 중요도와 수행도의 차이를 분석하기 위해 대응표본 t검증을 실시한 결과, 역량 전반에 있어서 대학의 학습자들은 창의적 문제해결 역량 전반에 대한 중요성은 높게 인식한 반면 실제 대학의 교과목에서 다루는 문제를 창의적으로 해결하려는 수행 수준은 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 문제 확인과 재정의에 있어서 다각적 검토, 실패에 대한 두려움 극복, 다양한 정보 탐색 및 종합, 실제 영역에의 적용 활동에 대한 우선적인 요구가 있음을 확인하였다.

The purpose of this study is to explore a competency model that synthesizes the knowledge, skill, and attitude that college learners must possess for creative problem solving. Also, it is to identify the current level and what competencies need to consider first. The importance of creative problem solving is being emphasized as a core competency that must be achieved through university education. In order to improve creative problem solving more systematically, first of all, what kind of knowledge, skills, and attitudes learners have should be considered. However, the approach to synthesize competencies that learners must have for creative problem solving is insufficient. Using literature review and Delphi method, the competency model was deduced. To identify the level of creative problem solving competencies recognized by learners and which competencies need to be considered first, analysis of the difference between importance and performance, Borich's needs, and The Locus for Focus model were done. There were the six key competencies including twenty-five detail competencies as follows: Basic and domain knowledge & skill, Problem identification and redefinition, Thinking activity, Deduction of creative solutions, Confirming applicability of creative solutions, Evaluating creative problem solving process and product. In terms of the competency model, university learners recognized the importance of overall creative problem solving competencies highly, whereas the level of performance in trying to creatively solve the problem was low. Multilateral examination for problem identification and re-definition, overcoming the fear of failure, searching and synthesizing of various information, and application to the actual field should be considered as priority.