지역아동센터 이용 중학교 1학년의 행복감에 영향을 미치는 생태체계적 요인 분석 : Analysis of ecological factors affecting happiness in the 7th grade students using community child center

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 지역아동센터를 이용하는 중학교 1학년 청소년의 유기체 요인, 미시체계 요인, 외체계 요인, 거시체계 요인이 행복감에 미치는 상대적 영향력을 검증하여 지역아동센터를 이용하는 청소년의 행복감을 증진하기 위한 방안을 마련하는데 이바지하는 것이다. 이를 위해 한국청소년정책연구원의 지역아동센터 아동패널 2기 패널 4차년도(2017년) 438명의 데이터를 활용하여 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지역아동센터를 이용하는 청소년의 행복감을 설명하는 요인은 자아존중감, 지역사회안전도, 또래애착, 학교적응, 부모의 애정적 양육태도, 센터이용영향평가가 유의한 설명력을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 유기체 요인인 자아존중감은 지역아동센터를 이용하는 청소년의 행복에 대해 가장 큰 설명력을 나타내었다. 또한 미시체계요인들과 더불어 외체계 요인인 지역사회안전도가 행복을 유의하게 설명하고 있는 것으로 나타난 본 연구의 결과는 지역아동센터를 이용하는 청소년의 행복 증진을 위한 정책과 프로그램 마련 시 청소년의 자아존중감을 증진하는 방안과 함께 사회적 환경을 함께 고려해야 함을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study is to verify the relative influence of the organic , microsystem, exosystem, and macrosystem factors on happiness of first year middle school students(7th graders) who use community child center. The verification would contribute to the preparation of a plan to increase the happiness of youth. To this end, a hierarchical regression analysis was conducted using the 2nd children panel data of 438 adolescents using community child centers collected by the National Youth Policy Institute in 2017. The results of the study are as follows. First, the factors that significantly respond to the happiness of adolescents using community child center centers are self-esteem, safety of the community, peer attachment, school adaptation, parents' affectional rearing attitude, and impact assessment. In particular, self-esteem, an organic factor, showed the greatest explanatory power for the happiness of adolescents who use community child centers. In addition, the results of this study showed that the safety of the community, which is an exosystem factor, as well as microsystem factors, are significantly related to happiness. This implies that when preparing policies and programs for youth, it is imperative to seek multi-faceted measures that integrate the social environment of youths along with measures to increase the self-esteem of youth.