맞벌이 기혼 남성의 전통적인 성역할태도와 직무소진간의 관계: 기본 심리적 욕구 만족을 통한 일→가정 갈등의 조절된 매개효과 : Relation between traditional gender-role attitudes and job burnout of double-income married men: Moderated mediation effect of work-to-family conflict via basic psychological needs

Abstract

본 연구에서는 맞벌이 기혼남성을 대상으로 전통적인 성역할태도와 직무소진간의 관계에서 (부부사이의) 기본 심리적 욕구(유능성, 관계성, 자율성) 만족을 통한 일→가정 갈등의 조절된 매개효과를 확인하였다. 이를 위해, 200명의 맞벌이 기혼남성을 대상으로 전통적인 성역할태도, 기본 심리적 욕구 만족, 일→가정 갈등, 직무소진을 측정하였고, SPSS Macro를 통해 분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 먼저, 일→가정 갈등이 전통적인 성역할태도와 직무소진간의 관계를 완전 매개하는 것으로 나타났는데, 즉, 성역할태도가 전통적일수록, 일→가정 갈등을 많이 경험하고 궁극적으로 직무소진을 경험할 가능성이 높은 것으로 확인되었다. 둘째, 세 가지 기본 심리적 욕구 만족 중 유능성 욕구 만족이 전통적인 성역할태도와 일→가정 갈등을 조절하는 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 배우자와의 관계에서 유능성 욕구를 만족할수록, 전통적인 성역할태도가 일→가정 갈등에 미치는 영향이 감소한다는 것을 의미한다. 셋째, 전통적인 성역할태도가 직무소진에 미치는 영향에서 유능성 욕구 만족을 통한 일→가정 갈등의 매개된 조절효과가 나타났다. 즉, 유능성 욕구 만족이 낮거나 보통인 사람은 전통적인 성역할태도가 높을수록 일→가정 갈등을 많이 겪어 직무소진에 취약하지만, 유능성 욕구 만족이 높은 사람은 전통적인 성역할태도가 높더라도 일→가정 갈등을 많이 겪지 않아 직무소진에 취약하지 않다는 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the moderated mediating effect of work-to-family conflict through satisfaction of basic psychological needs (competence, relatedness, and autonomy) in the relationship between traditional gender-role attitudes and job burnout of double-income married men. For this, traditional gender-role attitude, basic psychological needs satisfaction, work-to-family conflict, and job burnout were measured for 200 double-income married men, and analysis was conducted through SPSS Macro. As a result, work-to-family conflict fully mediated the relationship between traditional gender-role attitudes and job burnout. That is, as people have more traditional gender-role attitudes, they are more likely to experience job burnout via work-to-family conflict. Second, among the three basic psychological needs satisfaction, competence needs satisfaction was found to moderate the association between traditional gender role attitudes and work-to-family conflict. It means that the impact of traditional gender attitude on work-to-family conflict could be reduced when the competence need is satisfied within the relationship with spouse. Third, the moderated mediating model was supported in that the mediating effect of work-to-family conflict on the relationship between traditional gender-role attitudes and job burnout. That is, those who have low or average competence needs satisfaction are more vulnerable to job burnout due to more work-family conflict as their traditional gender role attitude increases, but those who have high competence needs satisfaction are not vulnerable to job burnout because they do not experience much conflict between work-to-family, even if they have a high traditional gender role attitude.