'평생학습' 개념생태계 연구 : 평생학습 개념의 확장, 융합, 그리고 창발에 관하여 : Conceptual Ecology of Lifelong Learning: Expansion, Interconnection and Evolution

Abstract

이 연구는 평생학습(lifelong learning) 개념이 평생교육·인적자원개발 영역의 경계를 넘어 범학문적으로 확장되어가는 한편, 이 연구분야를 중심으로 각 학문분과간 초연결성을 형성해가는 양상을 분석한다. 또한 이 과정에서 기존의 평생교육 연구분야에서는 나타나지 않던 새로운 개념층위적 창발성이 진화되어 나오는 모습을 드러낸다. 연구자들은 이것을 평생학습 개념생태계의 성장과 진화라는 차원에서 이해하려고 한다. 이를 위하여 연구자들은 지난 20년 동안 국내 및 국외의 학술연구 데이터베이스에서 '평생학습' 혹은 'lifelong learning'을 키워드로 설정한 학술논문들을 추출하여 그 주제영역과 연구문제들을 분석하였다. 연구 결과 국외에서의 평생학습은 (1) 교육학 일반 영역으로 확장되는 한편 사회과학, 생명과학, 공학과 의학, 인문학과 교양학 등 거의 모든 분야로 그 적용범위를 넓혀가고 있었으며, (2) 핵심 연구주제들, 예컨대 노인발달과 학습, MOOCs, 전문가계속교육(의사, 공학자, 건축가 등) 등 주제와 관련된 융합학문적 연구로 발전하고 있었고, (3) 다른 한편에서 기존의 학교학습으로 표현하기 어려웠던 새로운 학습의 세계를 표상하는 플랫폼 개념으로 자리매김하고 있었다. 특히 인공지능 등의 기계학습 분야에서 평생학습 개념이 활용되는 모습을 관찰하였다. (4) 반면, 국내의 경우 평생학습 연구는 전통적 평생교육/HRD영역 안에 갇혀있는 양상을 보였으며 다학문간 활발한 융합연구를 찾아보기 어려웠다.

이제 평생학습 개념은 더 이상 50년 전의 그 개념이 머물 수 없으며, 학술개념의 리더십도 더 이상 평생교육연구자집단(혹은 성인교육연구자집단) 안에 한정되어서는 안 된다. 평생학습 개념은 조만간 혁신적 업그레이드를 통하여 새로운 역할을 부여받는 개념으로 거듭날 필요가 있으며, 주요 융합주제들을 통해서 보다 적극적으로 초학문간(transdisciplinary) 협력연구를 촉진할 수 있어야 한다.

This research aims to investigate the way in which the notion of lifelong learning has expanded beyond the territory of educational researches, created new interconnectivities with other major areas of academic researches, and eventually evolved into a new platform of conceptual emergence. The researchers adopted a complexity perspective to understand this whole process as a part of dynamic conceptual ecologies in evolution. Within this framework, an academic concept, being developed as part of practical reality in the related field, came to existence to obtain a discursive power, or governmentality, adopting Foucaults terminology, which authorizes collective legitimacy to the piecemeal of the fragmented practices, and to provide them justification and social values. To reveal the characteristics, we used two major scholarly databases to select articles whose researches have mainly focused on the notion of 'lifelong learning.' One is SCOPUS scholarly database, the other is Korean research database of RISS. From the two databases, we compared the distribution of the articles whose main theme is related with lifelong learning, both in Korea and overseas. Upon the data collected, we found out that (1) the expansivity and interconnectivity of lifelong learning discourses between various academic fields is far restricted in Korea than overseas; (2) lifelong learning in Korea is more strictly bound within the territory of educational researches, while in overseas more articles were found in the areas such as medicine, engineering, social science, humanities, and others; (3) newly emerging research themes were created especially in the areas of artificial intelligence and machine learning that were standing over the platform of Industry 4.0 or post-humanism. Overall, the notion of lifelong learning today came to be a general and transdisciplinary concept that shares more connectivity and alliances in collective researches to shed new lights on the old phenomena of human learning in a new epoch. Nevertheless, the conceptual sophistication and major upgrade have not been supported enough by the original adult education research group; rather, the clock of the concept stopped at the point when it was first invented. All kinds of cliche and old implications are repeated without further evolution. Adult educators are no longer standing at the center of the academic leadership in this phenomenon.