한탄강 국가지질공원을 활용한 과학적 모델 및 모델링의 야외지질학습 적용 : Applying of Learning in Geological Field Trip Utilizing Scientific Models and Modeling Using National Geo-park the Hantan-River

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 한탄강 국가지질공원을 교육적인 야외답사장소로 활용하여 과학적 모델 및 모델링을 적용한 야외지질학습을 실행하고 학생들의 학습 효과를 질적으로 탐색하는 것이다. 야외지질학습은 Orion(1993)의 가상의 공간(Novelty space)을 고려하였고, Orion(1989)의 3단계 수업 모듈로 구성하였다. 학생들이 작성한 개인 모델 및 조별 모델지, 필드노트와 학생들의 모든 담화 및 사후 면담 자료를 통해 학생들의 인지적·정의적 영역에 대해 분석하였다. 자료 수집의 다양성을 고려한 삼각검증법과 멤버-체킹을 통해 연구의 신뢰도를 함양하고자 하였다. 한탄강 형성과정을 주제로 과학적 모델 및 모델링을 적용한 야외지질학습에 참여한 10명의 학생들은 준비 단계에서는 모두 과학적 모델을 작성하지 못했지만 정리 단계 및 사후 개인 모델에서는 9명의 연구 참여자들이 야외에서 관찰한 작은 규모의 암석에서부터 큰 규모의 과학적 모델을 설명하였다. 동시에 연구 참여자 9명에게서 야외지질학습에 대한 흥미, 동기에 관해 긍정적인 답변을 주었다. 이 연구는 한탄강 국가지질공원을 교육적인 장소로 활용하는 소비자로서의 역할을 할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 과학적 모델 및 모델링을 야외지질학습에 적용하여 학습 효과를 질적으로 탐색한 사례이다.

The purpose of this study was to explore qualitatively studentslearning effects in geological field trip utilizing scientific models and modeling in the National Geo-park the Hantan-River as site to implement outdoor geology learning. We took into account novelty space of the Orion(1993) and consisted of three-step-class model the Orion(1989). We analyzed both studentscognitive and affective domain for learning in geological field trip based on their verbal and written data such as individual models, group models, studentsdiscourse and semi-structure interview after program. This studys validity has been addressed by triangulation of multiple data sources, and member-checking. While total ten students, who participate in the study, engaged in learning in geological field trip utilizing scientific models and modeling did not make model in the preparatory unit, nine students explained their enormous scale model with tiny scale rock they observed in the summary unit. Nine subjects responded positive feedback to the interest and motivation of outdoor geology learning. This study not only serves as a consumer of National Geo-park the Hantan-River as an educational field trip site, but also a qualitatively examines learning effects by applying scientific models and modeling to outdoor geology learning.