도파관 내에서 공간적으로 결합된 V-Band MMIC 결합 발진기 Array : spatially combined v-band mmic coupled oscillator array in waveguide

Abstract

본 논문은 V-band에서 동작하는 MMIC 결합 발진기 array에 관한 것이다. 제안된 발진기 array의 unit cell들은 한 개의 microstrip patch 안테나와 두개의 발진기가 결합된 push-pull 능동 안테나 구조로 되어 있다. 전체 발진기 array의 주파수 동기화는 각 unit cell의 microstrip patch 안테나 사이의 강한 전자기적 결합을 통해 이루어진다. 이로 인해 전체 array를 하나의 MMIC로 구현할 수 있었다. 제안된 구조로 설계된 2종의 V-band 1×2 결합 발진기 array가 0.15 um pHEMT MMIC 표준 공정을 이용해 제작되었다. 제작된 MMIC 칩은 도파관을 이용한 전력 결합 module로 구현되었다. 모듈 측정 결과, 첫 번째 array는 56.372 GHz에서 0.5 dBm의 출력을 나타내었고 다른 하나는 60.147 GHz에서 5.85 dBm의 출력을 나타내었다.

In this paper, V-band MMIC coupled oscillator arrays are presented. In the proposed array, two push-pull patch antennas are synchronized by using strong electromagnetic coupling between two antennas. As a result, total size of the array is reduced and the array can be integrated in a single chip. To verify proposed array concept, two 1×2 arrays are designed and fabricated using standard 0.15 um gate length pHEMT MMIC process. The circuits are mounted in an oversized waveguide and measured. The first array shows 0.5 dBm at 56.372 GHz and the second one has an output of 5.85 dBm at 60.147 GHz.