Center Injected Polishing for Slurry Reduction : 슬러리 저감을 위한 중심부 주입 폴리싱

Abstract

Silicon carbide has recently attracted considerable attention as an optical component in the space field because of its outstanding material properties. In general, the fabrication of optical components starts with a process with a high material removal rate and ends with a process with a low material removal rate and high surface quality. Polishing which is in the final stage of manufacturing optical components plays a very important role in determining the quality of optics.

Polishing is a time-consuming process due to the low material removal rate. The amount of consumable material required during this long processing time is also enormous; therefore, reducing it is key to reducing the cost of the process and improving the environment.

In the case of slurry, which is one of the main consumables in polishing, an excessive amount of slurry is generally supplied without special consideration to ensure that a sufficient amount is supplied to the process. However, only a fraction of this excess supply participates in the polishing process, and the remainder is discharged as waste. In particular, the centrifugal force generated by the rotating polishing tool during this process prevents slurry from being supplied to the contact surface between the workpiece and tool.

In this study, by supplying the slurry directly at the tool center, the centrifugal force of the tool rotation was utilized to supply the slurry to improve the supply condition of the slurry. Ultimately, it is intended to improve the process performance and reduce slurry consumption by improving the slurry supply performance. The slurry was injected at the center of the tool through a rotary union and an in-house polishing tool. Polishing experiments were performed at various supply flow rates and tool rotation speeds when the slurry was supplied to different positions, and the material removal and surface roughness were measured after the experiment to evaluate the process performance. In terms of material removal, center-injected polishing resulted in up to 138% higher material removal than that of the tool outside supply. When the slurry reduction performance was evaluated using the amount of material removed and amount of slurry used according to the three criteria, the slurry reduction performance was 54% based on the highest slurry processing efficiency, 58% based on the same process parameters, and 84% based on the maximum material removal performance.

실리콘 카바이드는 재료가 지닌 낮은 밀도, 높은 강성, 낮은 열팽창률 등의 우수한 기계적, 화학적 물성 때문에 최근 우주 분야에서 광학 부품으로 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 일반적으로 광학 부품의 제작은 높은 재료 제거율, 낮은 표면 품질을 갖는 공정에서 출발하여, 마지막에는 낮은 재료 제거율과 우수한 표면 품질을 갖는 공정으로 마무리된다. 폴리싱은 이 광학 부품 제작의 마지막 단계에서 광학 부품의 품질을 결정하는 매우 중요한 역할을 수행한다.

매우 낮은 재료 제거율을 갖는 폴리싱의 특성상 폴리싱은 광학 부품 제작 공정 중에 가장 많은 시간이 소요되는 공정 중 하나이다. 이 긴 가공 시간동안 소요되는 소모품의 양 또한 엄청나기 때문에, 이를 줄이는 것이 공정의 비용을 절감하고 환경성을 개선하는데 핵심이다.

폴리싱의 주요 소모품 중의 하나인 슬러리의 경우, 일반적으로 공정에 충분한 양이 공급되는 것을 확실시하기 위하여 별다른 고려 없이 과도한 양의 슬러리를 공급한다. 하지만 이 과도한 공급량 중에 일부만이 실제 폴리싱 공정에 참여하고 나머지는 폐기물로 배출된다. 특히 이 과정에서 회전하는 폴리싱 툴로 인해 발생하는 원심력이 폴리싱 툴과 워크피스의 접촉면으로 슬러리를 공급하는 것을 방해한다.

본 연구에서는 툴 중심부에 슬러리를 직접적으로 공급함으로써, 툴 회전에 의해 발생하는 원심력을 슬러리 공급에 활용하여 슬러리의 공급 상태를 개선하고자 한다. 궁극적으로는 슬러리 공급 개선을 통해 공정 자체의 성능을 개선하고 슬러리의 사용량을 줄이고자 한다. 슬러리는 로터리 유니온과 자체 제작된 폴리싱 툴을 통해 툴 중심부로 공급된다. 슬러리의 툴 중심부/외부 공급 시에 다양한 공급 유량 및 툴 회전 속도에서의 폴리싱 실험을 수행하고, 실험 이후 가공량, 표면 거칠기를 측정하여 공정의 성능을 평가하였다. 재료 제거량에서는 툴 중심부 공급이 툴 외부 공급보다 최대 138% 높은 가공량을 보였다. 3가지 기준에 따라 재료 제거량과 슬러리 사용량을 활용하여 슬러리 저감량을 평가하였을 때는 최고 슬러리 가공 효율 기준 54%, 같은 공정 파라미터 사용 기준 58%, 최대 재료 제거 성능 기준 84%의 슬러리 저감 성능을 보였다.