귀리 유전자원의 다양성 및 유전자형 판별을 위한 SSR 후보 마커 개발 : Diversity of genetic resources and development of SSR candidate markers for genotyping in hexaploid oat (Avena sativa L.)

Abstract

귀리(Avena sativa L.)는 식용·사료용·가공용으로 널리 재배되는 세계적인 작물이다. 그러나 국내에서는 재배면적이 작고 관심이 적어서 다양한 원산지의 귀리 유전자원에 대한 농업 형질 평가가 미흡한 실정이다. 또한, 이질 6배체이며 유전체가 큰 귀리는 유전체 분석 및 마커 개발에 어려움이 많다. 본 연구는 세계 각지에서 수집된 귀리 유전자원 318점들의 농업 형질을 평가하여 그룹화함으로써 육종과 자원의 관리를 효율화하기 위해 수행하였다. 또한, 국내 대표 귀리 품종 3개의 전유전체 재해독을 통해 염기서열을 분석하고 귀리의 분자 육종에 유용한 SSR 마커들을 개발하고자 하였다.

출수일수, 초장, 초형, 종실피과성, 천립중, 종자 길이, 종자폭 등 7개 형질을 반복 조사하였다. 주성분분석 결과 2개의 주성분이 전체 분산의 67.61%를 설명하였고, 강한 상관관계에 있는 천립중·종자폭·종자길이와 출수일수·초장·초형은 각각 제1 주성분과 제2 주성분에 높은 기여도를 나타내었다. 군집분석 결과 귀리 유전자원은 상기 농업 형질을 기반으로 7개의 군집으로 구분되었다.

귀리 품종 3개의 염기서열 분석을 토대로 SSR과 SNP 변이를 탐색하고 염기 2-10개의 SSR motif 280여만 개에 대한 프라이머를 제작하였다. 이를 in silico 검정하여 103개의 SSR 마커를 예비 선발한 뒤, 8개의 귀리 품종에 검정하여 최종 18개의 마커를 개발하였다. 본 연구에서 확보된 유전체 및 마커 정보는 향후 InDel을 포함한 유용 마커의 개발 및 귀리의 분자 육종에 긴요하게 활용될 것으로 생각된다.

Hexaploid oat (Avena sativa L.), also known as common oat, is a widely cultivated cereal crop that serves as a significant source of forage, food, and cosmetics ingredients. However, a scarcity of information exits on the agronomic traits of oat genetic resources in Korea. The large and polyploid genome of oat has been a major obstacle to the advancement of genome analysis and the development of molecular markers.

For effective use in breeding and efficient management 7 agronomic traits of 318 oat genetic resources were evaluated and categorized over a three-year period (2019-2022) using statistical techniques such as correlation analysis, principal component analysis, and cluster analysis. The results showed that two principal components accounted for 67.61% of the variance. Days to heading date, plant height. and plant type were related and contributed highly the fisrt component. 1000 grain weight, seed length, and seed width were related and contributed highly the second component. Phenotype was divided into 7 clusters, displaying a high level of diversity compared to previous studies.

Through whole genome resequencing of 3 Korean oat varieties, SSR and SNP variants were detected and 2,812,609 SSR primers were designed. 18 SSR candidate markers were selected in silico and PCR using 8 oat varieties. These newly developed SSR markers and genome analysis would be beneficial for molecular breeding and additional development of molecular marker in oat.