Controlling Covalent Bond Dynamics of Epoxy Vitrimer Encapsulants for Enhancing Stress Dissipation in Semiconductor Packaging : 에폭시 비트리머 포장재의 동적 공유결합 제어를 통한 반도체 패키징 응력 해소 향상 연구

Abstract

팬아웃 웨이퍼 레벨 패키징, 3D 적층과 같은 첨단 패키징 기술의 등장으로 인하여, 공정, 패키징 디자인, 상호 연결 전략 및 재료 선택 등의 다양한 측면에서의 혁신이 요구되는 시대가 찾아왔다. 그러나 다른 분야의 눈부신 발전 속도와 비교해 볼 때, 반도체 포장재의 재료 자체의 혁신은 다소 부족한 것으로 보인다. 포장재는 일반적으로 고분자 재료로 구성되어 있으며, 패키징 내에서 조립품의 체결, 칩 또는 기판의 보호, 요소 간 상호 연결, 열 또는 응력의 방출 기능을 담당하고 있다. 오늘날에는 박형 기판, 취약 소자의 사용 및 복잡한 패키징 디자인 등으로 인해, 포장재의 응력을 분산시키는 역할이 더욱 중요해지고 있다. 만약 포장재가 스트레스 축적을 억제하지 못하게 되면 공정에서 다양한 종류의 문제가 발생할 수 있으며, 이는 품질과 생산성의 저해를 초래할 수 있다. 그 중에서도, 기판의 휨 현상은 뒤따르는 칩 조립 및 패키징의 후공정을 불가능하게 만들기 때문에, 공정의 연속성 또한 심각하게 훼손한다. 지금까지는 열팽창계수가 낮은 포장재를 채택하는 것으로 휨 현상을 억제하여 왔지만, 해당 방식에는 한계가 존재하므로 재료의 근본적인 측면에서 해결책이 필요한 상황이다. 또한, 유연전자재료 분야에서도 마찬가지로 강하면서 유연성을 갖는 재료에 대한 요구가 증대되고 있다. 두 상황에 대한 핵심적이면서 공통적인 해결책은 단단하면서도 응력을 효과적으로 발산할 수 있는 재료를 개발하는 것이다.

본 논문에서는, 비트리머라는 양면성을 갖는 재료를 적용함으로써 위 문제들에 대한 해결책을 제안한다. 비트리머는 가교 되어있는 구조체 내에서 동적인 교환 반응을 통하여, 재료의 위상을 재정렬할 수 있는 물질이다. 열 트리거에 의하여 위상이 재배열 되는 동안, 비트리머는 가교된 사슬들이 흐르면서 재료 스스로 스트레스를 완화하는 특징을 갖는다. 이러한 비트리머의 장점은 단단한 에폭시 소재와 결합하였을 때 더욱 빛이 난다. 따라서 우리는 목적에 맞는 특성을 가진 에폭시 비트리머를 개발하고, 재료 내부의 동적 교환 반응을 제어하여 응력 완화 능력을 향상시켰으며, 최종적으로 이들이 패키징 어플리케이션에 성공적으로 적용될 수 있음을 입증하였다.

먼저, 에폭시 비트리머는 열경화성 수지의 겔화 이론에 입각하여 다양한 혼합비를 갖도록 제조하였다. 이때 상용 에폭시 수지와 동적 경화제라 불리는 합성 경화제를 배합하였다. 제조된 에폭시 비트리머는 모두 상온에서 매우 단단하였으며, 고온에서는 용융 가공이 가능하였다. 우리는 치환기 종류에 따라 4종의 동적 경화제를 합성하였으며, 경화물 조성 내에서 동적 교환 반응을 할 수 있는 사슬의 함량을 다르게 조절하여 이들이 에폭시 비트리머의 응력 완화 능력에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 방향족계 동적 경화제는 지방족계 동적경화제보다 더 높은 응력 완화 능력을 갖는 에폭시 비트리머를 제조하는데 일조하였다. 이는 방향족 인접기의 안정화 효과를 통한 빠른 아미노기 전이 반응 덕분인 것으로 확인하였다. 한편, 동적 교환 사슬의 함량이 높은 에폭시 비트리머는 더 높은 응력 완화 능력이 있음을 확인하였다. 그러나, 해당 특성은 기계적 강도와 장기 치수 변형 안정성의 감소를 야기할 수 있으므로, 적절한 수준을 갖는 조성을 채택하는 것이 필요하였다

두 번째로, 우리는 새로운 종류의 용융 금속 복합체인 용액화 이온 액체 촉매를 합성하였고, 이를 동적 교환 반응을 가속하기 위한 촉매로서 에폭시 비트리머에 도입했다. 용액화 이온성 액체 촉매는 기존의 금속 분말과 달리 0.5~2 mol% 수준의 용량만으로도 에폭시 비트리머의 응력 완화 특성을 크게 향상시킬 수 있었다. 이는 해당 화합물이 에폭시에 대해 높은 혼화성과 루이스 산성 특성을 가지기 때문인 것으로 확인하였다. 우리는 적절한 촉매 투여를 통하여 상온에서는 매우 높은 저장탄성률 (109 Pa 이상)을 가지면서도 160°C에서는 매우 짧은 응력 완화 시간 (약 수 초)을 갖는 고성능의 에폭시 비트리머를 제조할 수 있었다. 이러한 촉진 효과 덕분에, 기계적 특성 (저장 탄성률 및 인장 강도)과 점탄성 성능 (크립 변형)을 손상시키지 않으면서, 응력 분산 능력만을 더욱 집중적으로 향상시킬 수 있었다.

마지막으로, 우리는 개발된 에폭시 비트리머 시스템을 칩 온 웨이퍼 와 칩 온 필름 어플리케이션들에 각각 적용하였다. 이를 위해, 각 애플리케이션에 잘 맞는 특성 (탄성 계수, 응력 완화, 크립 등)을 갖는 에폭시 비트리머를 선정하였다. 강도가 높은 포장재가 필요한 패키징 어플리케이션에서, 에폭시 비트리머 포장재는 실리콘과 유리 웨이퍼에서 발생하는 휨 현상을 감소시키는데 매우 효과적인 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 무기 충전제와 용액화 이온성 액체 촉매의 첨가를 통해 휨 현상을 완전히 억제할 수 있었다. 강도가 낮은 포장재를 사용하는 플렉시블 어플리케이션에서는, 에폭시 비트리머 포장재가 폴리이미드 기판의 휘어짐을 효과적으로 감소시키면서도 PDMS 기반 포장재보다 우수한 접착성과 변형성을 가짐을 입증하였다. 추가적으로, 에폭시 비트리머 포장재를 사용한 패키징 결합체를 고온으로 가열함에 따라, 칩 상호 연결 및 기판의 손상 없이, 포장재 만을 선택적으로 제거할 수 있었다.

결과적으로, 위 연구들은 에폭시 비트리머의 (1) 가교 결합 내의 동적 교환 반응을 제어하였고, (2) 응력 분산 능력만을 향상시켰으며, 이를 (3) 반도체 패키징 어플리케이션 등에서, 휨 현상을 억제하는 동시에 유연기판에도 적용될 수 있음을 보여주었다.

With the advent of advanced packaging technologies such as fan-out wafer-level packaging or 3D-stack, the progress in upscaling and low-profiling of a semiconductor package drives a strong initiative for change in diverse aspects, including processing, architecture, integration strategy, and material selection. However, compared to developments in other areas, the innovation of packaging material itself seems to fall short. The packaging material usually comprises polymeric materials whose functions are to integrate an assembly, protect a chip or substrate, interconnect components, and dissipate heat or stress. Especially the role of dissipating stress, developed during packaging processes, has become of greater importance nowadays due to the intensive use of thin substrates, fragile components, and complex packaging designs. If the packaging material fails to suppress stress build-up, various stress-induced failures can occur, undermining quality and productivity. Among them, the warpage of an encapsulated substrate is a sore trial to production continuity, thwarting all efforts for chip assembly and packaging steps. Although using the encapsulant with a low coefficient of thermal expansion has alleviated the problem so far, the matter has become more severe. It needs an innovative solution on the part of the material. In the meantime, a longing for a strong but flexible material also grows heavily in flexible hybrid electronics. Like the warpage issue, the heart of the solution is to develop a hard material capable of dissipating stress effectively.

In this study, we employed a material called vitrimer, a two-faced thermoset polymer capable of rearranging its crosslinked topology via a dynamic exchange reaction within covalent adaptable networks. During the topological rearrangement upon a trigger (e.g., heat, pH), a vitrimer attains freedom to flow despite the everlasting crosslinks and thus relaxes stress. The advantage of vitrimer can be further shone as it is combined with a strong epoxy material. Here, we developed epoxy vitrimers with tailored properties and controlled the dynamic exchange reactions within them to enhance their stress-relaxation capability and eventually address stress-induced problems.

Epoxy vitrimers were fabricated by formulating a commercial epoxy resin and a synthesized curing agent, called a dynamic curing agent, with various mixing ratios to achieve full re-processability upon melting and cooling. Using a commercial DGEBA resin and a special type of curing agent allows us to obtain very hard specimens at room temperature and melt-processable at high temperatures. Firstly, the effects of the types of dynamic curing agents according to their substituent and the compositions of epoxy networks with different fractions of dynamic/permanent linkages were investigated. The aromatic building block-based dynamic curing agent produced an epoxy vitrimer with a higher stress-relaxation capability than the epoxy vitrimer prepared by an aliphatic building block-based dynamic curing agent. This was attributed to the rapid transamination reaction via the stabilization effect of an aromatic neighboring group. In the same vein, the epoxy vitrimer with a higher fraction of dynamic linkage resulted in a higher stress-relaxation capability. However, since this characteristic would simultaneously decrease mechanical strengths and creep stability, great care must be taken in formulating to ensure that the resulting material has suitable properties for each application.

Secondly, we synthesized solvate ionic liquids, a relatively novel molten-metal complex. We introduced them into the epoxy vitrimers as a catalyst to accelerate the dynamic exchange reaction within the system. Unlike conventional metal powders, the solvate ionic liquid catalysts greatly enhanced the stress-relaxation characteristic of an epoxy vitrimer, even at a dosage of only 0.5-2 mol%. This is attributed to the compound's high miscibility and Lewis acidic character. With a wise choice of metal complexes and adequate dosage, high-performance epoxy vitrimers were fabricated, featuring a glassy modulus (over 109 Pa) at room temperature and an extremely short stress-relaxation time (about a few seconds) at 160°C. Thanks to the catalytic effect, the ability of stress dissipation of epoxy vitrimers was further improved without compromising mechanical properties (namely, storage modulus and tensile strengths) and viscoelastic performances (e.g., creep).

Lastly, we applied the developed epoxy vitrimer systems to both rigid (chip-on-wafer) and soft (chip-on-film) encapsulations. For this, each application's epoxy vitrimer with well-fitted properties (such as elastic modulus, stress-relaxation, creep, etc.) was selected. In the rigid encapsulation, the customized encapsulants were confirmed to be extremely effective in reducing warpage during assembly and cooling processes for silicon and glass wafers. Adding an inorganic filler and a solvate ionic liquid catalyst further suppressed the warpage almost to zero. In the soft encapsulation, the customized encapsulant also effectively reduced the warpage of a polyimide substrate while outperforming the reference soft encapsulant, a polydimethylsiloxane elastomer, regarding adhesion and conformability. For this case, rapidly deformable characteristics were required for the encapsulant to accommodate the ceaseless strain and stress from a flexible substrate. In addition, for both applications, the epoxy vitrimer encapsulants could be selectively removed from the packaged assembly at high temperatures without damaging the chip interconnection and substrates.

3. The system's applicability to semiconductor packaging.

We believe the proposed approaches and prepared materials are novel and can be a game-changer in semiconductor packaging materials and flexible hybrid electronics.