농장 내 특정 음원 노출이 육계의 출하 체중과 닭고기 등급에 미치는 효과 : Effects of Music Enrichment on Live Body Weight and Meat Quality Grade of Broiler Chickens

Abstract

본 조사는 육계에게 특정 음원에 장기간 노출시켜 출하 후 비정상계 비율 및 등급판정에 따른 A급 비율을 파악하고자 실시하였다. 음원을 제공하는 4개의 육계농가를 선정하여 클래식 음악을 입추일부터 출하일, 일출시부터 일몰시까지 동일한 시간동안 틀어주었다. 4개 농장에서 총 7회의 걸쳐 현장 조사를 진행한 결과, 음원 노출 여부와 상관없이 육계의 출하 체중은 평균 1.5 kg 내외를 나타내었으며, 처리간 차이는 발생하지 않았다(P>0.05). 음원 노출에 따른 닭고기의 신선도(토리미터 수치), 멍/파계 발생율, 이상율 및 A 등급 발생율에도 차이가 발견되지 않았다. 결론적으로 농장 단위에서 육계에 특정 음원을 틀어주어도 출하 체중과 닭고기의 품질 등급에는 영향이 없는 것으로 조사되었다. 향후 특정 음원에 따른 육계의 행동, 스트레스, 면역 등 복지를 나타내는 지표에 대한 추가 연구가 필요하겠다.

The current study was conducted to evaluate the effect of music enrichment on the live body weight of chickens and meat quality grade of the carcasses. Fourteen flocks at four broiler farms with identical windowless houses were provided with identical starter and finisher diets. These were either exposed to classical music or not exposed to any music from the starter to slaughter age. At 30 days posthatch, the chickens were transported from farms to a slaughterhouse. Two hundred carcasses from each flock were randomly selected for measurement of the carcass traits by the licensed meat inspectors at the slaughterhouse. The live body weights at the slaughter age were not significantly different between the two treatments. In addition, music enrichment did not affect meat freshness (i.e., torrymeter values) nor did it affect other carcass trait variables including percentage of bruises, flesh blemishes, abnormalities, and quality A grade. In conclusion, music enrichment did not affect the body weight or carcass quality of broiler chickens.